How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44878
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A family friend is going through a court proceeding

Customer Question

A family friend is going through a court proceeding for a work-related injury. They have been asked to supply any insurance policy details (such as TPD or income protection) of which they are a beneficiary too. The plaintiff (i.e., my family friend) has not been paid by any of the two aforementioned insurance policies. Accordingly then, is this information (i.e., TPD and income protection policy details) appropriate to be handing over to the defendant? That is, according to Victorian, Australian law, do they have the right to ask for this information. If so, why would they be requesting this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

They are relevant because if she is to get a payout from that policy this should be taken into consideration. If she is not eligible to be paid from it then they court will not take it into consideration.

It comes down to the law that says you cannot be paid twice for an injury. If you are paid once you cannot be paid again.

I assume the defendant is alleging she is entitled and should claim on that in order to reduce their liability. I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.