Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

Leon i have an issue with Botany Bay Council our sewerage

Customer Question
Hi Leon i have an...
Hi Leon i have an issue with Botany Bay Council our sewerage was blocked due to council tree planted on the nature strip in front of our house. We had to get plumbers in at a total cost of $ 16,000 as we had no choice due to the excess blockage of the pipes caused by the tree roots. I sent a letter to council claiming costs to the total value , almost 12 months later after having all evidence i.e. photos reports from plumbers, meeting with plumbers they sent a letter saying that the pipes are our responsibility and tree roots don't damage pipes and only do if there is a crack in the pipe which we are responsible for . How can this be the, are we supposed to did every year to check our pipes? they offered us only a one time of of $4000 not negotiable , and if accepted a disclaimer of no further liability to council is to be signed. There is a similar case from our neighbours with similar offer about 6 doors down from us . I believe this is wrong and they are taking advantage of my parents pensioners . what should we do can we pursue a case they say that that offer is an amicable offer and they do not need to give us a cent . please advise thanks carlo
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 47 minutes by:
5/21/2016
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,444
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good AfternoonMy name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advice but a guide to assist you.Did you plumber confirm that the roots caused the damage?Do you have a detailed report?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Dear Leon,
Yes we have quite a few comprehensive reports by our plumbers, and copies of said reports were also sent to council with my initial letter of claim.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
the reports state the the tree was definitely the result of the blockage.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Good AfternoonThat should be enough to sue them. I am not sure on what basis they are saying they are not liable. I have looked at their website and found this documenthttp://www.botanybay.nsw.gov.au/files/sharedassets/public/documents/resident-services/trees/street-trees-and-private-property.pdf.http://www.botanybay.nsw.gov.au/Resident-Services/Trees/Street-TreesI think this is what they are relying on. It is nuisance under the law. Part 2 of the Trees (Disputes Between Neighbours) Act 2006 allows the court to make orders against owners of trees whose roots damage pipes. Here is an exert followed by the link it comes from. Under Part 2 of the Trees Act, a landowner or occupier can apply to the Court for an order to remedy, restrain or prevent damage to property or injury to any person that is caused or is likely to be caused by a tree on adjoining land (section 7).Part 2 applies to trees in areas zoned as:residential rural residential village township industrial business or having the substantial character of one of these zones (section 4).It does not apply to trees on council land (section 4).The types of orders the Court can make under Part 2 (section 9) include an order:to remedy damage to property to restrain or prevent damage or (further damage) to property to prevent injury to any person requiring an application for consent be made to a body such as the Heritage Council authorising the applicant to take specific action to remedy, restrain or prevent damage or injury authorising entry onto land for the purpose of carrying out an order for the payment of costs associated with the carrying out of an order for compensation for damage to property requiring that a tree be replaced.Some examples are for orders to:remove a tree, grind or poison its stump and remove offending roots prune overhanging tree limbs pay for roofing work and replacement of tiles damaged by fallen tree limbs pay for repair/replacement costs for sewer pipes, cracked walls or paths badly damaged by tree roots pay for installation of a root control barrier.Orders for repair of property or compensation for damage or injury can still be issued by the Court though the tree may have been already removed (section 4(4)). http://www.legalanswers.sl.nsw.gov.au/guides/neighbours/trees.htmlYou have a case but you have to try and negotiate with them and try to resolve it before going to court. But the law is clear. Your report I suspect is good enough to rely on against council. I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask. Please do not forget to leave positive feedback. RegardsLeon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,444
45,444 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

45,444 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Im in victoria, after a victorian lawyer. My ex girlfriend
my ex girlfriend used my credit card to make 16 purchases online without my consent … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,444 satisfied customers
If a notice of an AGM was to be sent to members 14 days
If a notice of an AGM was to be sent to members 14 days prior to the AGM meeting as per the constitution and it was only sent 9 days prior to the AGM is the AGM still valid and legal? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,444 satisfied customers
I one Centrelink 6200 and they tolong me debt over 5000 Will
Hi I one Centrelink 6200 and they tolong me debt over 5000 Will be referred to the dip which means I could go to jail please help … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,347 satisfied customers
I am a permanent resident of Australia who receives a
I am a permanent resident of Australia who receives a monthly pension. As a Canadian who is considering returning to live in Canada, will I receive this pension there? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,347 satisfied customers
I am having a tree dispute with a neighbour. A tree expert
I am having a tree dispute with a neighbour. A tree expert has put to Qcat that a few limbs need to be removed which I dont have a problem with however they also want us to agree to an order that we h… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,347 satisfied customers
Can you pls give me some details of lawyers on how to reply
Hi can you pls give me some details of lawyers on how to reply for show cause in big? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,347 satisfied customers
I'm. I had eye Liner tattooing done on 22.12.2017 and
I'm. I had eye Liner tattooing done on 22.12.2017 and received massive damage to my eyes and have been under eye specialist care and have not been able to return to work. The damage was “burnt cornea”… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,347 satisfied customers
I'm having a lot of problems with my ex wife and the custody
Hi. I'm having a lot of problems with my ex wife and the custody of our children aged 10 and 7. They both have expressed constantly that they want week on week off. I have great concern for their moth… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,444 satisfied customers
My ex defacto has put a caveat on my house is that he has
Hi my ex defacto has put a caveat on my house is that he has told me he force me to sell it is this true … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,347 satisfied customers
Never formally charged by police only court notice then
Never formally charged by police only court notice then punished by court. Fined $750 n 2year good behavior bond put in place. How come i was never arrested n finger printed n formally charged n i nev… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,444 satisfied customers
I purchased a used car late November last year with a
Hi I purchased a used car late November last year with a current rwc. Two days after purchase the radiator had to be replaced, I took the car to Holden in my home town who proceeded to give me a long … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,444 satisfied customers
My son arranged a job for his friend Lachie, in the same
Hi, my son arranged a job for his friend Lachie, in the same warehouse as him, his friend moved from WA to Melb for the job. He was 20 when he started, around December, Lachie started to feel overwhel… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
I bought a house two years ago. The garage door opener has
I bought a house two years ago. The garage door opener has failed. I find that the unit was in the low end of the market, was only made for a short time, is no longer made, there are no spare parts av… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,347 satisfied customers
Are the police allowed to enter my phone during an
are the police allowed to enter my phone during an investiagtion … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,347 satisfied customers
I need advice about how I was treated by a law firm for
Hi, I need advice about how I was treated by a law firm for preparing my Will and EPA … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,347 satisfied customers
I am in Brisbane so wanting to speak to someone about my
I am in Brisbane so wanting to speak to someone about my separation and what might rights are regarding my house which I have in my own name and my husband of 1 year and 3 months has resided in my house after 2 years total and has done some building renovations with me assisting the labour over the time period and now wants me to pay for the work done after I requested him to leave. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,347 satisfied customers
If I items on credit from a wholesaler as a business and
Hi if I items on credit from a wholesaler as a business and don't pay them.will I get done for fraud with money in my bank … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,444 satisfied customers
Is there a time frame under the law that the public trustee
Hi is there a time frame under the law that the public trustee must move forward on to fix or discuss a disput under any act of law between parties … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,444 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x