Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I have had a laptop stolen from me through eBay. I cancelled

Customer Question
Hi. I have had a...
Hi. I have had a laptop stolen from me through eBay. I cancelled the auction and offered him a full refund after it had finished because the buyer was bothering me about the description not being accurate. I had already posted the item. I asked that he would return the item but now he's kept it and has his money back back. I've informed acorn and the police but they are very useless and not interested in the matter. Apparently its not a type of crime in south Australia which really surprised me. How do I get my laptop back without knocking the guy out?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 11 hours by:
5/19/2016
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
kmslaw
kmslaw, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 210
Experience: I have 15 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
Verified

Hello my name is***** am a solicitor in NSW who will help with your inquiry today. Have you tried using the Resolution Centre on the eBay site to report that you haven't been paid for the item and you want to be paid or you want it returned? See the page you need here.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
ebay cant help because i cancelled the auction after it ended and refunded him the cash. I've asked the guy to return the laptop but he is just ignoring me which really irritates me to the point where i want to take the law into my own hands as the police or acorn wont help. I've requested for a repayment but the low-life is just ignoring me completely.
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Hi again. You can sue him in the local Court or the magistrates court (which state are you in?) on the basis that there was an implied term in your contract that should moneys be refunded to him for the purchase he should return the goods. Therefore he has breached the contract (by breaching this implied term). All the better if you had something on your description in eBay that you can print out that said specifically that if refunds were made goods must be returned, but I guess you may not have thought of this beforehand. When you prepare the claim for the local or magistrates court, you should plead breach of contract but also in the alternative, plead the tort of conversion, so that if you cannot prove breach of contract you have the option of just proving the tort of conversion.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No I didn't state if refunds are issued goods must be returned. I think I'm pretty screwed for breach of contract. How much is all of this going to cost me. I'm in Queensland by the way. They culprit is in south Australia. I've never been in court before so what is this tort of conversion.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Why can't the police just force the guy to return it? I'm confused. ..
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Hello. The police are probably more concerned with crimes that get more media attention, for example murders, assaults and injuries like grievous bodily harm. Theft of a laptop are not high on their priority when they have a limited budget to forestall those crimes that would mean they are on 60 minutes if they stuffed it up. Fact of life.

So if you do the case in Queensland yourself it won't cost you a cent. Let me just check the jurisdiction of the Magistrates Court in Queensland to see if you can take action there. Of course you can take a breach of contract claim, you just argue that it's an implied term. It's an obviously implied term as no one would be agreeing to issue refunds and let their customer keep the goods.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

You can utilise the Self Represented Litigant people in the Court system in Queensland, their contact numbers are here: The Self-Representation Service will most likely direct you to cases you can use in support of your claim and they are on the same page as I just linked you to. To find your way in the Court on the day, there are volunteers everywhere that you can ask questions. Also if you get stuck with the preparation of your case, you can ask the Community Legal Centres in your area for assistance, their contact numbers are also on that page.

You haven't made clear to me whether you are a business selling laptops or just a private individual who was getting rid of their laptop on eBay. I think if you were selling laptops as a business, you can lodge a claim in the Queensland Civil and Administrative Tribunal (QCAT). See everything you need to know about Consumer and Trader Disputes here. On that page there is information about which forms to use, what fees to pay etc. Otherwise if you were just a private individual selling your laptop on eBay you should lodge a claim in the Magistrates Court, I've check the jurisdictional issue so you have no problem there.

So what you need to do is fill out the claim form in whichever Court or Tribunal is right, pay the fee, then after you've done that, create your own statement of what you think occurred, attaching to it any documents that prove your evidence. As you can see from this page, you don't automatically have a right to representation from a solicitor in the QCAT anyway. But you can apply to be represented if you want to but I don't recommend it as most people in the QCAT are self-represented anyway you just have to be organised about what you want to show the member of the tribunal and your story. See this page about preparing statements in the QCAT. Don't forget to say what it is you want in your statement and if you want either the money to be returned or the laptop to be returned, express this as an alternative option. There's a lot of information online so just work through it.

If you go to the Magistrates Court (MC), here is the page about representing yourself in Court. Pay particular attention to the Practice Directions there, that will tell you what to expect from the judge in the division you are suing and what to expect in the Court room often. Don't be nervous, as even solicitors are nervous when they appear there for the first time, so you are among friends. In the MC you will not prepare a statement, you will prepare an affidavit, in this format. Again, utilise the free court resources and your community legal centre to get the cases and commentary you need for breach of contract and for tort of conversion.

What you can do to understand the tort of conversion is to ask the community legal centre or someone in the Court network to copy the pages from their text book (a torts and a contracts textbook) on the topic. Alternatively, if you visit the State Library in your State they usually have a legal section there. Borrow or just take off the reference shelf a torts textbook and a contracts textbook. You might also find the tort of conversion in a personal property textbook.

You can ask the community legal centre to direct you to cases on austlii that will help you. Here is austlii's website. You can also do your own searches in there for cases.

What you need to do when looking for cases is to read through and try and make an analogy between your situation and the facts in the case, then use the judge's decision to prove your point too.

The reason I am encouraging you to do this yourself is that for the cost of a laptop, paying someone legal fees is not worth it.

If you have a low income, you can get the community legal centre to do this for you on your behalf if you meet all of their criteria.

I hope that has helped, let me know if you need more help.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I've heard of a letter of demand. Can I utilise that in anyway?
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

yes you can use a letter of demand. Usually that starts the litigious process. You'll still want it to sound authoritative by referring to some law in there, to give it more power.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Do you still need help with this? If not, please rate my answer. If you need my help, let me know how I can be of assistance.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask kmslaw Your Own Question
kmslaw
kmslaw
kmslaw, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 210
210 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have 15 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.

kmslaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I want to get divorced, but i cannot prove my jurisdiction
i want to get divorced, but i cannot prove my jurisdiction as i am not a citizen … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am a 53 yer old teacher. In 2015 i lost my drivers license
Hi I am a 53 yer old teacher. In 2015 i lost my drivers license for 6 months from a .07 drink driving charge. In August while still on .00 I was booked at .146. Also earlier that morning i towed a car out of a bog hole with a unregistered vehicle. The police were looking for me because this had been reported to them. They accept i hadmt been drinking when i towed the vehicle. Will these charges be considered criminal offences that could jeopardize my employment as a teacher? I Was having a bad time with bipolar, marriage breakup work stress at time. Have now just got new job, seeking counselling and havent drank in three months. Should i get a lawyer for the initial case next month? Steve … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have recently come into a small inheritance from my
I have recently come into a small inheritance from my deceased mother's estate, and members of my family are now claiming that I owe them monies going back to the last century and for which they have … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have had a summary decision made against me in favour of
I have had a summary decision made against me in favour of the Plaintiff … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have a problem with my body corp. Qld. I have rang QCAT so
I have rang QCAT so far but my Body Corp have served a Statement of Claim upon my daugter through The Southport Court on 9th November to respond towithin 28 days. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My partner is here in oz on student visa 573 expiring march
My partner is here in oz on student visa 573 expiring march 2018. we have arranged travel overseas departing oz dec 22nd, returning jan 13th. my partner will commence a full time job in her field dec … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I'm a shareholder in a privately own farming company with an
I'm a shareholder in a privately own farming company with an overdraft facility of $500,000. The 6 shares are owned equally by my sister, our aging mother and myself. My sister lives on and manages th… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have a return of capital that has been locked by a court
I have a return of capital that has been locked by a court hearing. It is a residue of the forced sale of a property in the N.T. I am in need of legal help to release this money to enable me to purcha… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Vic police car insurance tiss report can not be obtained by
vic police car insurance tiss report can not be obtained by coles car insurance, coles can not settle my claim. Why is coles insurance unable to get police tiss report? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I would like some advice on our Family Property as in my
Hi I would like some advice on our Family Property as in my grandmothers will it states that when she passes it will go to my dad and then once he passes it will go to myself and 2 siblings. However u… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I perchesed a bed on line threw facebook threw a beding
i perchesed a bed on line threw facebook threw a beding company in wangara last week before the auction i phoned the company and asked them the colour i was sent a mesage saying it is black and white … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I was employed by the then Department of Agriculture and
I was employed by the then Department of Agriculture and Food WA until 2014 and during that time was the victim of bullying by senior departmental officials. I was also the subject of several investig… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I bought a motorcycle 2.5 years ago for cash. And now I want
I bought a motorcycle 2.5 years ago for cash. And now I want to sell it it comes up as having a financial interest eg money owed by a previous owner. I think it was used as security on a loan. I conta… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Recently we had the outside of our house painted, during
recently we had the outside of our house painted, during that process the painter noticed that our roof had multiple cracked tiles and suggested before the storm season we have our roof inspected and … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Just one more quick question.If the statute of limitations
Hi John, just one more quick question.If the statute of limitations is 6 years for unpursued debts, what is it for people who constantly nag me for debts that aren't mine?… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
If I have a specialists medical certificate, deeming me
If I have a specialists medical certificate, deeming me unfit for full duties, and can only lift no more than 2kg, can my supervisor direct me to do full duties. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My question is my father and brother own a house as joint
Hi my question is my father and brother own a house as joint tenants in nsw. This house has a mortgage on it in both names, when my father passes as the house automatically passed to my brother does h… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I had a contractor arrangement with my previous employer who
Hi there, I had a contractor arrangement with my previous employer who promised myself and another colleague a huge bonus if we achieved certain KPI's, however after achieving these, he is refusing to… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x