Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I have been working casualy year and been receiving

Customer Question
Hi I have been working...
Hi I have been working casualy for 2 year and been receiving the disability pension and haven't declared my wages I suffer with bad depression and anxiety I tried doing it on line but it didn't work and then was to scared to tell in case I end up in jail now I am so scared I don't no what to do
JA: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: No I didn't no where to go and what would people think of me I don't think Centrelink no yet either
JA: Please tell me everything you can about this issue so the Lawyer can help you best. OK. The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Is there anything else important you think the Lawyer should know?
Customer: I new I should have rang and told them but really just was to scared after I found out it didn't work on line what do you think they will do
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Customer: Do you think I will go to jail I have a 2 year old and a 4 month and have never done anything wrong I my life
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 4 hours by:
5/18/2016
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
kmslaw
kmslaw, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 210
Experience: I have 15 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
Verified
Hello my name is***** am a solicitor in NSW who will help with your inquiry today.It could be that in some fortnights your wages do not affect the payment of your pension because it comes within the parameters of an amount you are capable of earning without any deduction to your fortnightly payment. What is best to do is to come clean about it with Centrelink and try to come up with a payment plan to pay back any overpaid amounts. They may take a bad attitude to you not submitting your wages as they do send you out a form online that you can manually fill in and bring in to the Centrelink office to make your declaration, so declaring online is not the only way to do it. So you need to be proactive about making a list of all the wages you should have declared and what fortnights they relate to and either go into an office to declare it verbally or fill out all of the forms that have been sent to you, keep a copy and hand them over. It may be that it results in a debt with Centrelink for you. They may choose to prosecute. If they choose to prosecute you should be armed with whatever doctors reports you can get your hands on that shows the severity of your condition. You should also be armed with whatever reason you had for not fronting up to a Centrelink office in person to declare your wages, or calling them on the telephone fortnightly to report. If this does result in you having a Centrelink debt, get in touch with Centrelink immediately to come up with a payment plan via deductions from your fortnightly payments to pay it off. If you leave the debt unpaid they will prosecute you. I hope that has helped you today. Let me know if you need further guidance.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Hello, how did you go with this problem with Centrelink? Do you need any more help? If not and you are satisfied with my answer, please rate my answer. Thanks. Kylie
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask kmslaw Your Own Question
kmslaw
kmslaw
kmslaw, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 210
210 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have 15 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.

kmslaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

26,412 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
We have had a car stored in our shed for 13-14yrs the owner
We have had a car stored in our shed for 13-14yrs the owner never came to pick it up she would ring about once a year promise to pick up in a few weeks but didn't we had no contact number or a full na… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
My wife and I have planned a holiday to the East Coast and
Hi, My wife and I have planned a holiday to the East Coast and have booked and paid for a number of hotels and airlines. Since booking I have suffered a major heart trauma and am unable to travel. I h… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I am looking for some advice but not sure if you can help in
I am looking for some advice but not sure if you can help in my case... My ex partner and I separated almost two years ago and we have a daughter that is almost three years old. She is planning to go back to our country of origin with my daughter and I just wanna know if the Australian law can help me to keep my daughter with me if i am not Citizen or Permanent Resident... … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
Victoria. My ex husband and I are "legally" separated for
My ex husband and I are "legally" separated for the past 3 years. I have registered this with Centrelink. We were married 21 years (24 years now legally). We have 3 children, 1 of whom is still a minor and lives with me. he is 14 years old. My ex husband is not making any arrangements as yet to get divorced as he says he's "not sure" ... but I am. I'm not sure how to go about divorce. We were married in South Africa in 1994 and have a marriage contract. Would our marraige contract still be valid in Australia if we got divorced? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
My husband and I had a few insurance policies with AMP
My husband and I had a few insurance policies with AMP before. Presently I only have my life insurance which was converted from a previous policy into what is called Flexible Lifetime - Protection Pla… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
My wife and I purchased a house and settlement was to be at
Hello my wife and I purchased a house and settlement was to be at 12:30 Friday 19/01/18 we organised a REMOVALIST they arrived loaded a house lot then drove to house we purchased got there around 1:45… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
Just wanna ask question. Victoria. Its all about my friend
just wanna ask question JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: victoria JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: nah JA: Anything else you want the la… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
My mother has passed away and I am now a beneficiary to her
My mother has passed away and I am now a beneficiary to her will. I am however under bankruptcy and want to know if I can disclaim my inheritance. Can this be done? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
As a Sole Trader, if a Customer is refusing to pay for Parts
As a Sole Trader, if a Customer is refusing to pay for Parts installed into a Pump on their property (I have the Proof of Purchase for the parts installed), I have 7 months of left messages, actual co… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
I was convicted of centerlink fraud with a suspended
hi. i was convicted of centerlink fraud with a suspended sentence which finished 6 years ago, am i elligible for the esta waiver to travel to the usa? … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
Tina, i am paying my rent through DEFT,i was given notice of
Hi Tina , i am paying my rent through DEFT,i was given notice of my rent increasing, my rent has not been adjusted. am i expected to increase my rent, not the real estate. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
My sister in law has purchased a unit in Bicton she was
Hi my sister in law has purchased a unit in Bicton she was informed by agent thst strata fees were $450 per quarter she budgeted for this and cannot afford any more as she is on a pension when she miv… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
My son lives in qld and is in debt up to his eyebrows .I am
Hi my son lives in qld and is in debt up to his eyebrows .I am 81 and cannot help can you tell me if he can cet his bank to freeze his house mortgage for a period to help … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
I just don't know how to ask this question in realation to a
Hello I just don't know how to ask this question in realation to a retail employee that's going into the 7 year on casual rates … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
My husband and I have recently separeted, living still on
My husband and I have recently separeted, living still on the same property, I have invested all my life savings of $130'000 from overseas (Switzerland) into the property and relationship. Unfortunate… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I have been billed by both AGL and Red Energy for the same
I have been billed by both AGL and Red Energy for the same period. I signed up to Red Energy after a door to door salesman came by. AGL then contacted me a day later and offered me a good deal to stay… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
I my dad had a car accident in my car im insured with bingle
hi i my dad had a car accident in my car im insured with bingle bingle organized to take it to one of ther accessor to see the damage first off i had to go all the way to doncaster to one of there rep… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
I have an enquiry in regards to a towing dispute. I am
Good afternoon, I have an enquiry in regards ***** ***** towing dispute. … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x