Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

If a son has been given transfer of life estate, which is a

Customer Question
home, and in the contract...
If a son has been given transfer of life estate, which is a home, and in the contract it says if the transferor has to move to alternative accommodation, then the transferee has to pay the transferor the sum of $114,274 and has not done so do you know what can be done. John snr moved into a nursing home over 12 months ago and has been paying all costs out of his pension and John jnr was given access to his fathers account to pay all costs for the home including rates, water, sewerage and upkeep from. John jnr has transferred all monies from this account to his own account for his personal use and then using overbearing measures, also claimed the card given to his daughter for clothing etc, that was needed for John snr. Both accounts have been stripped of all funds leaving one in a debit amount. John snr asked his granddaughter to change the pin on this card and to open a new account for the excess of his pension to go into because his son was just using it all. The granddaughter is trying to do everything possible to help her grandfather, and on Friday a solicitor is going out to see him to give his granddaughter enduring power of attorney, so she can look after his wishes. He is not a healthy man (diabetes etc), and he is now stressing because there is not even money for his funeral. He had approx. $25,000 in these accounts. John snr is wondering if it is possible he can get legal aid to assist in writing a letter to John jnr asking him for the $114,274 and if he is unable to pay this, then he is to sign the house back over to his father. From looking at documents, it seems most of this money he used in the accounts has gone to a lady in SE Asia, because he thinks she is going to move here to be with him. John snr is asking the public trustee if they can help with changing his will, I think this appointment is tomorrow. Most assistants have to go see him as he has severe gout, has a drain in his leg because of gangrene and doesn't move about much. Could you please assist with advice in who we can appeal to for help in this matter as things are very urgent.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
5/18/2016
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,068
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good AfternoonMy name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advice but a guide to assist you.Does he have a power of attorney?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
he is signing enduring power of attorney on Friday to give his Granddaughter power to help him
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Good AfternoonNo the son that transferred the money into his personal account? Did he have a poet of attorney from John Snr?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Just looking.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have a copy of his will and transfer papers and nowhere does it say he has power of attorney
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
If he did not have a power of attorney and was not a signatory to the account he has committed a criminal offence to take the money. How did he access the account? Has this been reported to the police?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
he had power of attorney while his dad was ill in hospital and not well, and he has access to the everyday account which john snrs account via a bankcard to pay for expenses to do with the home. Not reported to the police yet, they are doing that next week
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Do you have a copy of that Power of Attorney? Was it set aside?Do you know where the money is? Is it still there or has he spent it all?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
john snr wants his granddaughter to have enduring power of attorney before he does anything as John jnr using bullying tactics to stand over his daughter. I don't have a copy of the power of attorney, but it was stated that it was only if John snr was not of sound mind. He spent the money apparently, it went to a lady in SE Asia or most of it.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Good AfternoonHe can make her his POA but he has to revoke the one he gave his son. If there were conditions and he breached them then he can be sued for that. Does John Jnr have any assets apart form the house that was transferred to him?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
yes he has a fruit shop and his own home.
Just trying to sort something that is not going to cost Jess lots of money as she is only on a pension, and her grandfather has no money left now.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am assuming the solicitor he is seeing on Friday will revoke the power of attorney if it is still in place, before they sign the enduring power of attorney.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Good AfternoonIss her grandfather of sound mind?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
yes and he has a doctors certificate to say so
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
are you still there or have you gone?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Good AfternoonMy apology I was disconnected. The Solicitor needs to have instructions to revoke the POAOnce that is done and prepared then it can be served on the son.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
she is doing that Friday
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
That is good but John Snr needs to sue the son to get his money back.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
how does he do that when he has no funds
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
is there any of getting the house back
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Getting back the house is going to be an issue because I assume it was freely handed over. Because of the breach of the POA he cannot do that.But if he sues he can argue that the house be returned to him as compensation for the money that his son has taken. The Solicitor should be able to advise him more but he would need a court order to get the house back as compensation for the losses suffered in the theft.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
the grandfather wants to get a solicitor to send the son a letter stating he needs to pay the amount he has breached or sign the house back over. They are hoping it will scare him enough to get him to sign the forms.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
what category would this all fall into to approach legal aid to see if they can help.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Good AfternoonYes that is the starting point. If that fails then hr can sue for the money and try getting the house back. Legal aid wont find this. There is a house and they will argue it can be sold and the money paid to him. You will not get legal aid for this.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
would a no win no fee solicitor help with this or would that be too expensive in the long run. The father owns a home and a property rented out as a fruit shop and debt collectors are threatening to take these to the value of the money he owes now. These people cannot touch the grandfathers property because it is not final until the son produces a death certificate, am I right in this?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Good AfternoonNot usually but you can request it. Who are the debt collectors after?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
John jnr.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
He owes lots of money, and ignores requests for payment. He has until 30th May this time to pay money owed or they are seeking compensation, naming his home in Rockhampton, his fruit shop and the transfer of life estate.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Good AfternoonIf it is in the grandfathers name they cannot tough it. Anything in John Jnrs name they can take.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
it is in his name, but it states he doesn't get the title, it is held in trust until the grandfather dies.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
I am not sure about that, you have to check and see if there is a trust deed. But the solicitor should investigate that.
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
but solicitors are expensive. it is costing Jess $600 to get the enduring power of attorney done Friday..
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
ok I have to go now. Have a good evening.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
That is because they are going to him in the hospital. If he used a solicitor to transfer the property then they should be able to she some light on this ownership.Good luck with it. You are very welcome and thank you for using my services. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask. Please do not forget to leave positive feedback. RegardsLeon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,068
45,068 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My OPtus phone line, wifi etc were cut off without warning
Pearl, my OPtus phone line, wifi etc were cut off without warning by Optus. The account was current and said "this account is ready for payment. After many hours on the phone the service was restored.… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have had a fraud/scam by Lokesh Chandani .. email address
I have had a fraud/scam by Lokesh Chandani .. email address***@******.*** and the recipient of my $1,300 AUD to Marena Alexander,***** Lot 204, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 80907, USA. I would like to … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
We have recently had a kitchen installed. The stone bench
We have recently had a kitchen installed. The stone bench tops were not installed satisfactorily to begin with and since then we have had our lives disrupted and the house has constantly needed cleani… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I'm being evicted tomorrow, currently homeless, what is the
I'm being evicted tomorrow, currently homeless, what is the best and quickest way to get into a rental property on the Gold Coast, I have 2 tiny dogs and 6 weeks upfront for a $400 and under home… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,068 satisfied customers
I'm currently in a house and the real estate says the sherif
Hi, I'm currently in a house and the real estate says the sherif comes tomorrow to lock the doors. I'm on bail conditions and need a residency, I haven't found another house yet, what are my … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,068 satisfied customers
Am I allowed to get my PR even with Civil Matter in my home
hi Am I allowed to get my PR even with Civil Matter in my home country? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,068 satisfied customers
Have you had any complaints about 'Trikon'. We thought we
Have you had any complaints about 'Trikon'. We thought we were signing up with Optus and found that we were not only with Optus for our business but also with Trikon who are sending us bills for a pho… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I want to get divorced, but i cannot prove my jurisdiction
i want to get divorced, but i cannot prove my jurisdiction as i am not a citizen … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am a 53 yer old teacher. In 2015 i lost my drivers license
Hi I am a 53 yer old teacher. In 2015 i lost my drivers license for 6 months from a .07 drink driving charge. In August while still on .00 I was booked at .146. Also earlier that morning i towed a car out of a bog hole with a unregistered vehicle. The police were looking for me because this had been reported to them. They accept i hadmt been drinking when i towed the vehicle. Will these charges be considered criminal offences that could jeopardize my employment as a teacher? I Was having a bad time with bipolar, marriage breakup work stress at time. Have now just got new job, seeking counselling and havent drank in three months. Should i get a lawyer for the initial case next month? Steve … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I've a Qld cop l had a run in with 4yrs ago over a home
Hello I've a Qld cop l had a run in with 4yrs ago over a home invasion he refused to investigate. It was recorded on 000 recording. He has harrassed me ever since. I had no criminal record and he is c… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,068 satisfied customers
I have recently come into a small inheritance from my
I have recently come into a small inheritance from my deceased mother's estate, and members of my family are now claiming that I owe them monies going back to the last century and for which they have … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have had a summary decision made against me in favour of
I have had a summary decision made against me in favour of the Plaintiff … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have a problem with my body corp. Qld. I have rang QCAT so
I have rang QCAT so far but my Body Corp have served a Statement of Claim upon my daugter through The Southport Court on 9th November to respond towithin 28 days. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My daughter is sharing a flat on a joint tenancy and the
My daughter is sharing a flat on a joint tenancy and the joint tenant Has given notice three months before the lease expires. If she cant find a suitable replacement is she left with the rent etc. Col… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My partner is here in oz on student visa 573 expiring march
My partner is here in oz on student visa 573 expiring march 2018. we have arranged travel overseas departing oz dec 22nd, returning jan 13th. my partner will commence a full time job in her field dec … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,068 satisfied customers
I feel that I was unfairly dismissed my the Department of
I feel that I was unfairly dismissed my the Department of Corrective Services (NSW) as a direct result of an accident at Parklea Prison, I lost the use of my right arm. After 23 years of service and 3… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I'm a shareholder in a privately own farming company with an
I'm a shareholder in a privately own farming company with an overdraft facility of $500,000. The 6 shares are owned equally by my sister, our aging mother and myself. My sister lives on and manages th… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have a return of capital that has been locked by a court
I have a return of capital that has been locked by a court hearing. It is a residue of the forced sale of a property in the N.T. I am in need of legal help to release this money to enable me to purcha… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x