Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

We have bought a property in Melbourne and the insurance is

Customer Question
covered by a strata agreement...
We have bought a property in Melbourne and the insurance is covered by a strata agreement and the owners corporation. We only moved in 6 months ago and the ceiling in one of the bedrooms had collapsed. We had a look on the roof (metal with peaked middle and run-off gutter) and there are several small holes that have breached the integrity of the run-off and let the water in. It appears as if this problem may have been building for a while. The holes look like they might have occurred as the run-off for the gutter is not working properly and the water pools in it.
What happens for insurance if it turns out the gutters were not installed properly and the insurance refuse to pay due to technical breach of agreement between owners corp and insurance company. Are the owners corp obliged to sort this out in that case?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
5/2/2016
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,433
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified
Good MorningMy name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advice but a guide to assist youIt is a matter that has to be dealt with by the body corporate. It is not your responsibility. If the builder has failed to do the job correctly then the body corporate can sue them for the cost of the repairs. This is an issue for the body corporate and if they do not do anything you can then sue them for any losses you have suffered to your personal items. I hope this makes sense and is of assistance, If there is nothing further thank you for using my services. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask. Please do not forget to leave positive feedback. RegardsLeon
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hi Leon,Thanks for that. I need a bit more information though. What contract / legislation / agreement / paragraph can I point at to the body corp and say "you need to sort this - it is not my problem that your agreement with the insurance company has breaks down here"?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Good MorningHere is some information followed by the link it came fromCommon propertyCommon property is whatever it is stated to be on the plan of subdivision and may include gardens, passages, walls, stairwells, pathways, driveways, lifts, foyers and fences. The owners corporation is responsible for the common property - the Owners Corporations Act 2006 states that the owners corporation must, among other things, manage, administer, repair and maintain the common property. Responsibilities of an owners corporationAn owners corporation must:manage and administer the common propertyrepair and maintain the common property, fixtures and servicestake out and maintain required insuranceraise fees from the lot owners to meet financial obligationsprepare financial statements and keep financial recordsprovide owners corporations certificates when requestedkeep an owners corporation registerestablish a grievance procedure.It must also:carry out any functions and duties under the Owners Corporations Act 2006, the Owners Corporations Regulations 2007, the owners corporation rules and any other law or regulationensure compliance with Owners Corporations Act 2006, the Owners Corporations Regulations and rules. https://www.consumer.vic.gov.au/housing-and-accommodation/owners-corporations/buying-into-an-owners-corporation/what-is-an-owners-corporationThe roof and gutters would form part of the Common property. You have to look at the Strata Plan and get more details from the Solicitor that acted on your purchase. It is not common that they are the responsibility of the unit owner. You would own from the paint work in and the structure is the common property and therefore the responsibility of the body corporate. Under the Act is it section 46http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/vic/consol_act/oca2006260/s46.htmlI hope this is enough to get them to move. All the best and good luck
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Good eveningI am just following up the last post. Is there anything else I can assist you with?
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,433
45,433 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

45,433 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Had a vacate notices given to me had to be out by the 7 th
Had a vacate notices given to me had to be out by the 7 th February now they are saying they eant the keys back by close of business today need if they can do this … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,331 satisfied customers
I am the Leasee at Collier Park Golf Course, Perth WA.
Hi Pearl My name is*****: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: I am the Leasee at Collier Park Golf Course, Perth WA … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,331 satisfied customers
I have public liability on two properties that I own.
I have public liability on two properties that I own. Someone else is share farming these properties. In the contract he has to have public liability. Do I have to also pay public liability … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,331 satisfied customers
I need help with a legal issue at Magistrate Court. WA. I
Hi I need help with a legal issue at Magistrate Court … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,433 satisfied customers
I missed my last court date for drink driving and I've just
Hello, I missed my last court date for drink driving and I've just been served a summons for Monday.. I know i cannot adjourn and don't have time to get a lawyer, so just wondering what process i can … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,331 satisfied customers
Carey and I need urgent help with a tenancy issue. Victoria.
hi my name is ***** ***** and I need urgent help with a tenancy issue … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,331 satisfied customers
Queensland. About a property i bought
Hello Pearl JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Queensland JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to kno… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,433 satisfied customers
Recently i have been away from home. when I returned I found
Recently i have been away from home. when I returned I found that a power surge had burnt out the inverter on my solar power set up. I'm wondering if there is compensation allowed in such a case. I do… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,331 satisfied customers
I am a swimming coach or was a swimming coach who had child
I am a swimming coach or was a swimming coach who had child welfare claims leveled against me that could not be substantiated and dismissed. Swimming NSW and Swimming Aust even though found to of acted against their own policies and without Natural Justice just sweep me under the carpet and refused to renew my licence. This dragged on for for 18 months and took a toll on me physically and mentally and at great cost financially. I now have no job and no licence. I have been offered employment but SNSW and Swimming Aust have held open false accusations against me. I have a Appeals document which outlines what they have done wrong and their short coming in their policies and processes but they have chosen not to listen to the truth and the evidence. I do not know why? And they will not explain they just want me gone. As i spoke up for my rights and refused out of principle to say sorry for something i had not done and move on. Child Welfare is a serious complaint and to take unsubstantiated complaints and label me guilty was extremely unjust and the Appeals Panel told them so. It fell on deaf ears!!! I would like my licence back what can i do please?? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,433 satisfied customers
My daughter is 17 and a half and engaged, A family member
My daughter is 17 and a half and engaged, A family member has offered to pay for their honeymoon including travelling to various countries around the world they would like to leave in about 2 months but she won't turn 18 until August 5. both families really do not want them travelling to foreign places for over 12months without a legal marriage and being recognised as each others next of kin in the event of an emergency. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,331 satisfied customers
My caravan was being stored at a caravan park which I was
Second opinion] My caravan was being stored at a caravan park which I was paying a fee for. I bought and placed 2 tarps over it to protect it from the weather. After the Winter had passed I bought 2 m… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,433 satisfied customers
I have a question about a problem with my bank. Qld. I have
No. I have tried to talk to them through their complains department but they don't help. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,331 satisfied customers
I have been defrauded by a so called investment company.
I have been defrauded by a so called investment company. Where can I go for help? Liz … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,433 satisfied customers
I am the victim of internet hackers looks like costing me
I am the victim of internet hackers looks like costing me $155930 i purchaded a craavan from a company whos email had been hacked and the hacker changed the bsnk details so i paid the wrong bank tried… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,331 satisfied customers
I live in South Australia. I have a problem and the problem
I have a problem and the problem is that i applied for police clearance Vulnerable, Aged care and child but i have only received vulnerable and aged care and the child one hasn't come yet when it has been 7 monts since i applied the 3 of them … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,331 satisfied customers
I am a bit emotional today, so please understand that I am a
Hello Pearl. I am a bit emotional today, so please understand that I am a bit fuddled. I am being terminated tomorrow. It has been medically decided that I cannot return to my workplace due to the bul… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,331 satisfied customers
I need advice on how to get guardianship order in australi,
i need advice on how to get guardianship order in australi … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,331 satisfied customers
I have a complaint against BOQ bank and BOQ bank franchise
I have a complaint against BOQ bank and BOQ bank franchise manager. Our business and myself have suffered significant loss and destroyed credibility. What can be done and whom to lodge a formal complaint with. Regards, Henry … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,433 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x