Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I'm very unhappy with my family law trial, the decision is

Customer Question
now pending but my barrister...
I'm very unhappy with my family law trial, the decision is now pending but my barrister and solicitor did not do as I asked. Did not contest evidence that I had proof for. Disregarded my instructions
What can I do ?
Lee
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
3/25/2016
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Verified

Can you elaborate on what your case was about and what evidence you wanted to use, but your lawyers didn't, and why you thought it was important?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It was a family law case regarding settlement. It was a few things
. Many orders were imposed prior to trial that my former husband did not abide by but was not mentioned
. We both have families with money that have been generous but his barrister made statements that were untrue and made it appear that his family had contributed a greater amount which is not true yet mine did not clarify.
. My former husband lied a lot and I had evidence to show he was, which I felt went to his character but again did not use it.
My former husband didn't work very much and throughout our 17 years married her earnt from his own earning over that entire time $52,000 compared with my earning of $970,000 . I started a trust that I solely own but made my former husband a beneficary to distribute funds to him to reduce our taxable income . His barrister on my cross examination had me read out from my tax returns my spouse taxable income, which of course was not his earnings yet my barrister did redirect after wards for clarification. He had information in the summation that was incorrect as did his barrister but it was wrong and even though I showed mine his error he did not clarify the error. My former husband said his low earnings were from injuries, which he did have some but he was always able to travel to Canada each year for 50 days from 2000 to snowboard. We bought a condo in Canada in 2010 knowing that he had to work for us to keep it. Instead he spent 294. Days there's 150 of them alone in 3 years 3 months yet my barrister did not mention that
Etc
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Most of your concerns, whilst understandable, address issues which Australian courts do not concern themselves with in the context of family law property settlements. Matters which go to his character stopped being relevant to family law proceedings regarding property settlements a long time ago (1975 or thereabouts) when we became a no fault divorce country. This means that matters that go to his character or slurs in his testimony against you are of no relevance to the court and your barrister and solicitor both owe a duty to the court not to waste the court's time dealing with such matters (indeed if the court feels they have raised numerous irrelevant matters, even if at their client's instruction, they can be subject to disciplinary proceedings). Undoubtedly that will appear to you to be grossly unfair, especially if your ex has presented you in a bad light, but even if he has that should not have altered the court's decision. The reason this no fault approach to divorce has been adopted is that before these laws, law suits would turn into long exchanges of slander between the parties, that were usually impossible for the court to work out and which only deepened the ill feeling between the parties, which is particularly unhelpful if there are young children involved and the parties will still need to deal with one another going forward.

Under our no fault system, all the court is interested in is the relative contributions of the parties to the relationship, which does include considerations of relative income, contributions from your respective families, if parents have helped out, and how much there is in the way of assets. In a long marriage such as yours, the court will primarily be interested in simply knowing the extent of the property and if there were any special factors, such as children who still need to be cared for which would justify a significant adjustment. In long marriages, income contributions throughout the relationship are generally given little weight since the courts generally assume that a party who was earning less or working less likely made up for it in other non financial ways and so generally treat the parties financial and non financial contributions as roughly equal throughout the course of the relationship, even if one party has contributed far more financially.

Also, if you entered into tax arrangements so as to effectively income split with the result that your taxable income was relatively even, the court will look at the taxable income not the actual earnings, since the court will have little sympathy with a party who argues income is this for tax purposes but that for divorce purposes, and the court is unlikely to be very interested in the fact your husband had long holidays for snowboarding, though it may have been relevant to any assertion by your husband's council that he needed a greater share to account for his injured state.

If you are not satisfied that the above account explains the failure of your barrister and solicitor to raise certain issues it may be possible to appeal the decision in some circumstances and/or refer the matter to their respective disciplinary bodies, however, barrister's have considerable leeway in the way they present their case and the evidence they call, and unless the evidence they failed to produce was glaringly necessary for your case, succeeding in such an application will be difficult and you will need to engage new lawyers ASAP to assess your case.

Strict time limits apply for lodging appeals so assuming this has only just happened do not delay in obtaining a lawyer to review your case in detail to assess the importance of any evidence that was not presented.

To lodge a complaint about your solicitor or barrister: https://www.lsc.qld.gov.au/complaints

I trust the above assists your understanding.

Good luck and PLEASE RATE MY ANSWER.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
5,422 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Patrick H. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

26,412 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Leon, It is Rhonda Grant here again. I have spoken to you
Hi Leon, It is Rhonda Grant here again. I have spoken to you about family law matter and Supreme Court matter regarding a registered mortgage that I own. I would like to talk to you again. It will pro… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I was arrested at my parents house for yelling last Xmas, My
I was arrested at my parents house for yelling last Xmas , My father owed me $3000 at the time and being 9 days to Christmas was anxious and told him off. ..police arrived and next thing i was handcuf… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
Currently I am working with consulting company and deputed
HI,Currently I am working with consulting company and deputed in client place, working for client more then 7 year from consulting company. Based on my interest applied job position on client career p… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
My son of 38 years had an operation in 2016 and we have some
Hello. My son of 38 years had an operation in 2016 and we have some issues of relating to that surgery which has left him wth injuries. Because of the injuries he has a parralized leg from the knee do… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
I got stopped in late December 2017 for expired rego
I got stopped in late December 2017 for expired rego (expired 3 Dec 17) and got 2 tickets for over $1200 no rego and no insurance. My rego expired 2 weeks before. I got no renewal docs as had moved mi… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
Dear Pearl, I live in Gumdale on acreage and there are 18
I live in Gumdale on acreage and there are 18 large trees on the fence boundary that are 11 metres from the main housed 5 metres from our granny flat.In 2 storms over the last 8 years, several trees have come down fortunately not hitting the house .Insurance claims were lodged for fence and tennis court damage. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
How do you know if your parents will needs to go tp probate.
how do you know if your parents will needs to go tp probate … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
Asking about buying out a business partner. Western
its a 50/50 partnership with no formal written agreement. We have put more into the business i.e machinery, reduced rent on workshop..........we want to retain the business… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
Ordered on line from taking shape 4 items 1 only fitted.
ordered on line from taking shape 4 items 1 only fitted. telephoned them and they refuse refund on 2 items as they were clearance items hard to order when you have to wait for delivery to try on Teres… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
After being employed with my company since 1997, I signed a
After being employed with my company since 1997, I signed a 12 month contract in February 2013 for a specialist supervisor position. After nearly five years in the position, I have been advised they w… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
Can a deed poll be assigned to soemone else? New south
can a deed poll be assigned to soemone else? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: new south wales JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: An… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
I was refinancing my home loan with the CBA bank. My name on
I was refinancing my home loan with the CBA bank. My name on the old home loan was maintained by the bank with middle name, not my choice? My name never caries middle name (birth certificate) . The ba… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
How do l find mediation date matter mlc5806/17. How do l
How do l find mediation date matter mlc5806/17 JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: How do l find mediation date mlc5806/17 JA: Has anything been filed or rep… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
MY MOTOR VEHICLE RECENTLY BLEW A HOSE WHICH CONNECTED THE
MY MOTOR VEHICLE RECENTLY BLEW A HOSE WHICH CONNECTED THE OIL COOLER TO THE OIL PUMP I HAD IT REPAIRED AT THE NEAREST MECHANIC AND HE TOLD ME T6HAT IT SHOULD HAVE BEEN A RECALL TO REPLACE THE HOSES. I… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
I have an issue with water damage and insufficient drainage
I have an issue with water damage and insufficient drainage at our home, which my brother and I purchased in May 2017. The property was completed in March 2016 … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
I have 2 issues. The first is that I have been sent an
I have 2 issues. The first is that I have been sent an infringement notice for driving the wrong side of a divided road. This sounds bad but the context was a small fire on the outskirts of Hamilton t… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
POLICE UNIT STOLE MY LICENCE DURING ROAD SIDE STOP, THEN
POLICE UNIT STOLE MY LICENCE DURING ROAD SIDE STOP, THEN PROCEEDED TO USE OUT OF DATE FORKLIFT LICENCE TO ISSUE TWO INFRINGMENTS, uNIT NEVER CONFIRMED IDENTITY OF MY PASSANGER. PASSANGER WITNESSED UNI… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers
I have a American client here in sydney who has failed all
I have a American client here in sydney who has failed all requests by me to be paid for our services fixing his boat. There are no disagreements over the work quality or final costs. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,273 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x