Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I have been employed through labourhire. I am 2 wks into

Customer Question
Hi, i have been employed...
Hi, i have been employed for 16months through labourhire. I am 2 wks into going onto the companys books- no longer labourhire. My supervisor informed me that i was overpaid by the labourhire company! Incorrect payrate. Am i liable to pay it back?
JA: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: No
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Lawyer should know?
Customer: Since finding out this, I found my letter of confirmation from the labourhire and it states that i was employed as a forklift driver. The company then placed me inside the warehouse and i assumed that the company and labourhire would have discussed my new position - and changed the rate accordingly. But they obviously didnt. Now i am concerned.
JA: OK. The Lawyer will need to help you with this. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/22/2016
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,409
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advice but a guide to assist you.

Do you have any agreement with them to say what you should be paid? When you say they changed the rate, do you mean in the agreement and then paid you as a forklift driver?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have a letter of confirmation for starting work stating i was employed as a forklift driver including the payrate and grade - from the labourhire company. It seems the labourhire remained to pay me at forklift rate, however the company i was hired to changed my role. Which i assumed- they would have informed the labourhire to change my payrate accordingly. However- i now know that my payrate wasnt reduced to the role i was doing.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Morning

So it is the labour hire company that has not informed you about the change?

Not the company you are working for?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Am i liable to pay any overpaid moneys back? The labourhire is aware and my supervisor is also aware if being incorrectly paid at wrong rate.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The company informed me of the incorrect payrate. Who has contacted the labourhire company for my contract with labourhire.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Which states in my contract that i was employed as a forklift driver.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Generally yes you are liable to pay the money back.

The issue I have is that you were not informed of the change in the rate of pay.

You were lead to believe that you would be paid the rate you were employed at but in a different role. This is the impression you have given me.

If this is the case and it was to go to court then you may have some success.

If you had knowledge that the new role was at a lower rate then you would not have any success.

If they did not tell you that your rate would be less than the initial contract you can fight it.

If this would impact on you getting a permanent job then you would have to consider doing a deal to settle it.

They cannot force you to pay it is one lump sum you can negotiate a payment plan.

Telling you now after the fact does not mean you had knowledge.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Are you able to answer mu question, if if i am
Liable to pay back the money
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
They never informed me that my new role would mean a change in pay rate. Thank you for your advice. It is something to go by- if this matter is taken further.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Yes you do have to repay it.

Here is a link that sets out the law.

http://workplaceinfo.com.au/resources/employment-topics-a-z/overpayment-of-wages

Having said that, if they failed to tell you that your rate of pay was to be less than that on the agreement when you were changed in your role, you have an argument if it goes to court not to pay.

It is not a simple yes or no answer.

You need to look at everything that happened and what you were told and agreed to.

But the link explains the law in detail.

I hope this is clearer.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Morning

If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,409
45,409 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

45,409 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My so has had an eviction notice from a rental property in
My so has had an eviction notice from a rental property in nsw. We believe it is an illegal eviction and very problematic. He was to be out of the house on 15 january, but the agent told him they alre… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
My neighbour who has just moved in a month ago, is taking
My neighbour who has just moved in a month ago, is taking photos of us from her bedroom, when we're on our driveway doing maintenance, cleaning the yard, or even when the kids are outside playing. Wha… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
I rented a wearhouse in 2012 and left in 2014 as I was
I rented a wearhouse in 2012 and left in 2014 as I was having difficalties there, they never phoned me in all this time demaning any rent, know 4 years later they have gone to a Magistrate, for a sum … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,409 satisfied customers
Optus are taking money from my visa card without
optus are taking money from my visa card without authorisation. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
My son of 38 years had an operation in 2016 and we have some
Hello. My son of 38 years had an operation in 2016 and we have some issues of relating to that surgery which has left him wth injuries. Because of the injuries he has a parralized leg from the knee do… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
Leon, It is Rhonda Grant here again. I have spoken to you
Hi Leon, It is Rhonda Grant here again. I have spoken to you about family law matter and Supreme Court matter regarding a registered mortgage that I own. I would like to talk to you again. It will pro… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,409 satisfied customers
Currently I am working with consulting company and deputed
HI,Currently I am working with consulting company and deputed in client place, working for client more then 7 year from consulting company. Based on my interest applied job position on client career p… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
I was arrested at my parents house for yelling last Xmas, My
I was arrested at my parents house for yelling last Xmas , My father owed me $3000 at the time and being 9 days to Christmas was anxious and told him off. ..police arrived and next thing i was handcuf… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
I got stopped in late December 2017 for expired rego
I got stopped in late December 2017 for expired rego (expired 3 Dec 17) and got 2 tickets for over $1200 no rego and no insurance. My rego expired 2 weeks before. I got no renewal docs as had moved mi… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
Dear Pearl, I live in Gumdale on acreage and there are 18
I live in Gumdale on acreage and there are 18 large trees on the fence boundary that are 11 metres from the main housed 5 metres from our granny flat.In 2 storms over the last 8 years, several trees have come down fortunately not hitting the house .Insurance claims were lodged for fence and tennis court damage. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
How do you know if your parents will needs to go tp probate.
how do you know if your parents will needs to go tp probate … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
Asking about buying out a business partner. Western
its a 50/50 partnership with no formal written agreement. We have put more into the business i.e machinery, reduced rent on workshop..........we want to retain the business… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
Ordered on line from taking shape 4 items 1 only fitted.
ordered on line from taking shape 4 items 1 only fitted. telephoned them and they refuse refund on 2 items as they were clearance items hard to order when you have to wait for delivery to try on Teres… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
Can a deed poll be assigned to soemone else? New south
can a deed poll be assigned to soemone else? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: new south wales JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: An… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
Does bankruptcy affect my visa decision with the AAT I have
Does bankruptcy affect my visa decision with the AAT Hi … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,409 satisfied customers
After being employed with my company since 1997, I signed a
After being employed with my company since 1997, I signed a 12 month contract in February 2013 for a specialist supervisor position. After nearly five years in the position, I have been advised they w… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
I have recently had the MSN installed at my home. I don't
I have recently had the MSN installed at my home. I don't consider that I was made FULLY aware of the charges that would be added to the NORMAL costs if I had a 'back to the base alarm system here !' … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers
I have 2 issues. The first is that I have been sent an
I have 2 issues. The first is that I have been sent an infringement notice for driving the wrong side of a divided road. This sounds bad but the context was a small fire on the outskirts of Hamilton t… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,293 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x