How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44896
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A online scammer used my betting account to deposit funds

Customer Question

A online scammer used my betting account to deposit funds using stolen credit cards, and now my account is closed, i have reported to police, what should i do next? I am a university student i cannot afford to get in trouble with the law over something stupid like this. and i do not know what to do, he convinced me that he is a betting speciallist and that he can make double the money using my account and that we should split the funds 50/50, now sportbet have closed my account, i have reported to several agencies, what should i do next to prove my innoccents and i have also endevoured to pay the funds back to sportbet.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advice but a guide to assist you.

You have done the correct thing. Do you have his details? If you do then pass all this onto the authorities and you have to wait and see what happens.

Apart from this there is very little else you can do.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm just scared to be honest, how much severity would you rate this from 1 out off 10? Yes I'm guilty for giving my account details to someone but I did not know his real intentions? Would debt be a civil issue or a criminal issue, I'm a 18 year old university student that's probably why I am just over exaggerating the issue.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

If you have reported all this scaming and that you are innocent you should not be charged for anything.

The criminal case would be against the scammer the police should not charge you as you are an innocent party.

Any debt to sports bet would be civil against you as you are the owner of the account and liable.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
do you think the police will just call me and question me about it? asking for details etc? or will they come to my house and do some unauthorized or something? im just scared im young and over exaggerating it i guess, what would you rate this issue out off 10? in the 1's or 2's?
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Evening

They should contact you and ask you to come in for an interview.

If you do not report it, and keep it a secret it appears you worked with this person and was part of the fraud.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sportbet have already reported it, one off my lawyers told me that, all they should do is call me and ask me a few questions is that correct? since i mistakenly gave away my account details and owe sportbet some funds? he said i might just be emailed asking to pay back the funds banking disputes that sportbet have received because off me giving my account away to the scammer.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Evening

they may just call but form experience they may ask you to come to the station or ask to come and see you to take a statement.

You have to sit down and clam down. Make notes as to how you were contacted by this person and what happened.

You have to wait and see what sports bet does and deal with that separately. That will be civil not criminal.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
as far as it all sounds im in the safe end and will owe sportbet some funds? isnt that about it?
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

I suspect that is the case.

Yes.