Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

My wife is a personal carer of over 10yrs at an aged care

Customer Question
Hello. My wife is a personal...
Hello.
My wife is a personal carer of over 10yrs at an aged care vacility.
She broke o.h.&s by lifting a pacient without an assistant.
The pacient fell on the floor and was taken to hospital for observation . fortunately no injury.
My wife made a second mistake and tried to get others to falsify documents.
A meeting is scheduled for tomorrow to sack her.
Question: is she still entitled to get her long service and holiday pay entitlements ?
Should she resign ( 30 days notice) prior to the meeting?
Thank you for your response
David
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/21/2016
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,459
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advice but a guide to assist you.

Have they terminated her for misconduct?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Meeting to be held tomorrow for gross misconduct
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Afternoon

What state of Australia does she work in?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Victoria
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Afternoon

Because she has done more than the minimum years required the law in victoria no longer has her forfeit the money and they have to pay her.

Here is a link about LSL in victoria

http://www.findlaw.com.au/articles/2035/long-service-leave-in-victoria-150-the-changes.aspx

She is lucky this change was made in 2005

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Afternoon

All the best

You are very welcome and thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hello. My wife was sacked today.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Afternoon

I am sorry to hear about that but due to her resigning this really means nothing and she cannot really sue for unfair dismissal but she still is entitled to her Long Service leave and if they do not pay her she can sue for it.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,459
45,459 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

45,459 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Have a friend staying in my granny flat downstairs. The
Have a friend staying in my granny flat downstairs. The friendship has soured and I want him out. There is no written tenancy agreement. I was helping him out. Rent was negotiated at $100 per week. To… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
I have recently paid for a Head Lease course which cost
I have recently paid for a Head Lease course which cost $10.000 for the extended version, during the course it became obvious that the figures given in the advertising of the course were about 50% low… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
I am browing online to assit my mum she has received a
I am browing online to assit my mum she has received a notice of workplace bullying investigation … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
My son got charged with marajuana in his system 1400$ fine
My son got charged with marajuana in his system 1400$ fine 12 months loss of licence. He went back to court to get his licence back and the judge said no he had to attend a drug course. He did that we… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,459 satisfied customers
My partner traveled to England as her father was unwell and
My partner traveled to England as her father was unwell and unfortunately passed away. I was delighted that she and the kids saw him and had time with him before he passed. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
I was molested by a family member when i was a child can i
i was molested by a family member when i was a child can i take legal against this person who was an adult? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
Im a landlord and my tenants are in arrears 4000, it has
Hi im a landlord and my tenants are in arrears 4000, it has gone to court for vacant possesion which eas supposed to happen todsy. Tenant contacted court and another date set 15 feb. How can we recove… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
Can I appoint a new trustee to my will and delete a previous
Can I appoint a new trustee to my will and delete a previous trustee without having a lawyer do it … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,459 satisfied customers
I have a question relating to property division once a
Hello, I have a question relating to property division once a married couple have separated. When we purchased the home together. I paid the initial 30% of the purchase price plus all legal and solici… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
Ihave cancelled a car insurance from GIO AND RE INSURED WITH
hi Ihave cancelled a car insurance from GIO AND RE INSURED WITH COM BANK ON THE 13/03 2015 BUT IT SEEMS THAT GIO ARE STILL TAKING PAYMENTS OF $221.00 PER MONTH SINCE THAN .HOW COULD I GET MY MONEY BAC… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
That would be great thank you. My question is .... My car
My question is .... My car has been written off due to hail damage. I have been paying my insurance monthly. My renewal date is August 2018. As my policy has now been cancelled I have been told that I must pay out the full 12 months and that I can't claim back any of the unused payment. Is that correct? I live in Victoria … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,459 satisfied customers
On the 20/01/18 I was suspended for driving over the limit
Hi there on the 20/01/18 I was suspended for driving over the limit but on the of immediate suspension of licence under road safety act 1986 section 51...the date is wrong on the statement of offence … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
We have had a car stored in our shed for 13-14yrs the owner
We have had a car stored in our shed for 13-14yrs the owner never came to pick it up she would ring about once a year promise to pick up in a few weeks but didn't we had no contact number or a full na… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
My wife and I have planned a holiday to the East Coast and
Hi, My wife and I have planned a holiday to the East Coast and have booked and paid for a number of hotels and airlines. Since booking I have suffered a major heart trauma and am unable to travel. I h… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,459 satisfied customers
I am looking for some advice but not sure if you can help in
I am looking for some advice but not sure if you can help in my case... My ex partner and I separated almost two years ago and we have a daughter that is almost three years old. She is planning to go back to our country of origin with my daughter and I just wanna know if the Australian law can help me to keep my daughter with me if i am not Citizen or Permanent Resident... … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
Victoria. My ex husband and I are "legally" separated for
My ex husband and I are "legally" separated for the past 3 years. I have registered this with Centrelink. We were married 21 years (24 years now legally). We have 3 children, 1 of whom is still a minor and lives with me. he is 14 years old. My ex husband is not making any arrangements as yet to get divorced as he says he's "not sure" ... but I am. I'm not sure how to go about divorce. We were married in South Africa in 1994 and have a marriage contract. Would our marraige contract still be valid in Australia if we got divorced? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,459 satisfied customers
My husband and I had a few insurance policies with AMP
My husband and I had a few insurance policies with AMP before. Presently I only have my life insurance which was converted from a previous policy into what is called Flexible Lifetime - Protection Pla… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers
My wife and I purchased a house and settlement was to be at
Hello my wife and I purchased a house and settlement was to be at 12:30 Friday 19/01/18 we organised a REMOVALIST they arrived loaded a house lot then drove to house we purchased got there around 1:45… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,365 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x