How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44675
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am after some advice. I signed an agency selling agreement

Customer Question

Hi I am after some advice. I signed an agency selling agreement exclusive in Jan of this year. To exspire on 10-1-2016. Without my knowledge or permission my husband has changed the dates on the contract. He changed the 1 into a 7 so the contract now is until the 10-7-2016. What can I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advice but a guide to assist you.

They cannot just change the agreement without you agreeing to it. Do you have a copy of the original agreement?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My husband had the original agreement which he used to change the date on. I now have this agreement. The agency would have his agreement. What should I do?
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

You should notify the agency that you did not sign the amended agreement and that fraud has been committed. If they act on the amended agreement you will report them to the Department of Commerce.

They would be in breach to act on it once you advise them that you did not consent to the amended agreement.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance and if there is nothing

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.