Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My employer has changed my roster from 8/6 to 14/7. We had a…

Customer Question
Hi, My employer has changed my...
Hi,
My employer has changed my roster from 8/6 to 14/7. We had a 145A consultation where I told them under section 62 3(b) I have to refuse to do the additional hours as I have a court ordered custody arrangement for my 2 children for the 6 days fortnightly to suit my 8/6 roster.
My employer has now:
1) Cancelled my 8/6 roster.
2) Cancelled all flights on my fly in/ fly out days.
3) Told me that they want me staying with them so I have to come back to work on a transitional basis. They said I have 3 months to change my final court order and transition to 14/7.
4) Told me that to transition I must drive myself out the 600km round trip in my own vehicle as they have cancelled my fly day to save money. Everyone else on site is able to fly.I was constantly told to see HR and my supervisor about my family responsibilities. I saw HR many times and they told me I was on the redundancy list each time as the new roster would not suit. I tried to discuss it with my supervisor at least a dozen times but he told me every time that head office do not care about my issue, they already know who they want to get rid of if a redundancy was ever to come up and if I try to fight it they have a huge legal team that I have no chance against.
I also told my supervisor that I cannot quit as my home mortgage insurance does not cover my loan after voluntary cease of employment so I will loose my family home. He said to get myself fired so I can keep my insurance and suggested coming to work drunk.......
I have lodged a Form8C with the FWC and have a hearing this week. I have called them on breaches of sections 343, 344,351 & 355.
I am very nervous as I'm representing myself as I am still paying for the child custody fees. Do you think I have a good case for the FWC? And do you have any other tips?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/7/2016
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,462
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advice but a guide to assist you.

Are you under an award or Agreement?

What do you mean you expect a settlement?

Can you email me your employment contract?***@******.***

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I will attach my contract. Where it says they can vary our hours we are under the understanding that this was for training, shutdowns, etc, which we come in a day early or stay a day longer or change to nightshift to suit the occasion. Not change us to 14/7, especially without any compensation at all. My problem is though, I cannot change and they know that. I lodged the forms to get help and now I have a case hearing.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Morning

I will look at it.

Have you had the phone mediation with FWC?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No, they just said I have a case hearing this Friday. MMGs response is full of false information.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

It is not a full blown hearing it is an attempt to try and have you and your employer reach an agreement.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
That's a relief, though if you have any tips it would be greatly appreciated
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Afternoon

I have had a quick, look at the agreement.

Firstly it clear says at paragrapn 1 on page 2 that

MMG may, after consultation with you make any changes to your job, titl, duties, location and reporting relationship as are reasonably necessary for the proper conduct of its business.

Also at page 4 under hours it says (Subject to change by MMG)

Further at page 6 under the heading hours of work the last sentence again says MMG will consult with you if your hours of work are required to change, however MMG retains the right to vary your rostered hours or shift roster from time to time

In both cases they have to consult they cannot impose it on you.

Having said this when you reached your agreement in the Family Court had you at anytime spoken with your employer and got any guarantees about your hours staying as they are. This is important.

If not then have they consulted with you and tried to find anything to allow you to keep working the hours and is everybody else in your area getting the same change?

They can change the hours the law lets them but they have to consult, and if possible work with you.

Have you looked at cases that have been decided under the sections you have raised?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
My supervisor was constantly aware of my family court positions. He knew exactly what I was working towards in regards ***** ***** time with my children. Although I have nothing from MMG to guarantee my hours will stay as they are. We did have a consultation, though I was told by the engineering superintendent holding the consultation that MMG will still do whatever they want and the mine is not stable. MMG told us if we have any concerns still about the new roster to see our supervisors before the change. I did that many times but was 'flogged off' every time.
The redundancy in my area went to a guy that could have stayed, there was no reason to get rid of him. I was told that I am a very efficient and valued worker so they were not letting me go.
I've been searching for similar cases but I'm not sure where to find them so haven't had much luck so far.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Our hours are varied all the time as we have breakdowns at the end of the day almost weekly. We always do extra hours and this is how this section has always been put across to us. If we knew they could change our roster from 8/6 to 14/7 travelling in our own time, and one of the 7 days is on site during shift change, nobody would have agreed to it.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Afternoon

There is no restriction on when they can change your hours.

The fair work act is at the following link

http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/fwa2009114/

Click on the sections you are referring to and at the top you will see items in [ ]

click on the one [Noteup]

This will give you a list of cases , if any that have been decided on each section and you can see what the courts decide.

This is what we do and see how the situation compares to your current one.

If you can show that MMG was aware of your family law court proceedings and they lead you to believe that you can settle because your hours would not change.

I hope this all makes sense?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
863 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Deborah Awyzio is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,462 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I have 21 days to respond to a bankruptcy notice after a
I have 21 days to respond to a bankruptcy notice after a judgement made in Oct 21 2017. I am an ex Eagle Boys franchisee and was not aware or did not understand previous documentation. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,462 satisfied customers
I and my wife are presently on a full pension. we have a
I and my wife are presently on a full pension. we have a share portfolio worth $200,000 which comes under deeming rules. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,738 satisfied customers
Are you are you a real person? Nsw. None
Hello, are you are you a real person? JA: Yes, I'm a bot. I make the process of talking to the lawyer more efficient and affordable by asking basic questions. What state is this in? It matters because… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,738 satisfied customers
My bank-nab-has charge my a/c with a $2.50 fee since Feb
My bank-nab-has charge my a/c with a $2.50 fee since Feb 2016 on my lotto +tab a/cs,i rang them and they refunded the last 2 statemaents 28 but i have been charged 248 fee,s,starting feb'16 but they w… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
Pls tell me if you will charge me $5 initially and an extra
pls tell me if you will charge me $5 initially and an extra amount after … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,462 satisfied customers
How do I get to the next page? Act. Submitted a statement to
submitted a statement to police for physical abuse; children were video recorded. and sought protective order against my wife. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,738 satisfied customers
I have an issue with the tenants in my house. There was an
HI , I have an issue with the tenants in my house. There was an issue with the electrics and I organised for someone to go down to have a look at the issues that they were having. The tenants were not… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,738 satisfied customers
I just want to know if my dad (93) believes a real estate
Hi Pearl, I just want to know if my dad (93) believes a real estate office has been negligent in their duties as Property Management, of his two rental houses, is able to request assistance in underst… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,738 satisfied customers
I'm interested in trying to sue the NT welfare system wen I
Hi I'm interested in trying to sue the NT welfare system wen I was 15 I was sent to the Darwin women prison they not only hurt me but violated my human rites by having a female hard hold a touch to lo… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
Is this a way to speak with an Australian lawyer. I am in
Hi is this a way to speak with an Australian lawyer … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
In Queensland law regarding real estate REIQ Does the seller
in Queensland law regarding real estate REIQ Does the seller have to give written or formal notice to the buyer or through the buyers lawyer to terminate the contract, and if he does not give formal n… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,462 satisfied customers
I would like to enquire about educational laws in primary
I would like to enquire about educational laws in primary schools here in New South Wales Australia. Will you be able to assist me about school issues here in Australia ? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,462 satisfied customers
We have insurances with NRMA.We banked with Newcastle
We have insurances with NRMA.We banked with Newcastle Permanent.I was given Quote from Newcastle which I ignored.I then found Vero added to our account.I complained!.This went on for months.Next updat… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,462 satisfied customers
As a victim was in a shock of trauma and when police are
As a victim was in a shock of trauma and when police are trying to take your statement when your memory stable at that time. What are my rights for a statement that has misunderstanding in it … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,738 satisfied customers
Was in car accident yesterday, was not at fault, police gave
Hi was in car accident yesterday, was not at fault, police gave me other driver information, tried to ring them to ask if they're insured, they telling me I have wrong number, what do I do … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,738 satisfied customers
I am taking my brother to court for leasing out my half of
I am taking my brother to court for leasing out my half of the property we own as tenants in common without my permission and a signed lease for 2 years and 10 months I am asking for an unspecified am… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,738 satisfied customers
I have paid a deposit on a gooseneck three to four months
I have paid a deposit on a gooseneck three to four months ago with the understanding it would be ready by the end of February 2018,then was told it will be later March,then told end of April ..thenI g… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,738 satisfied customers
I've built a home with Metricon. The contract included the
HI, I've built a home with Metricon. The contract included the concrete driveway. due the shaping of the driveway, when it rains a lake forms. The size depending on the amount of rain. When there is a… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,462 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x