Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Do the amendments to the Retirement Villages Act 1999 and…

Customer Question
Do the amendments to the...
Do the amendments to the Retirement Villages Act 1999 and Retirement Villages Regulation 2009 which took effect on 1st March 2010 apply to all states in Australia?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 4 hours by:
3/2/2016
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
kmslaw
kmslaw, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 210
Experience: I have 15 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
Verified

Hello my name is***** am a solicitor in NSW who is going to help with your inquiry today. Where did you get this information from? Only New South Wales and Queensland have Acts and Regulations with those titles (the years in particular) and neither of those States' legislation have amendments that commenced on 1 March 2010. So perhaps if you could lead me to where you obtained this information from, I can get to the bottom of what is going on for you.

The only way that I can see that any of the New South Wales or Queensland legislation could have an amendment commencing on that date is if the legislation was crafted to apply retrospectively, which would be extremely unusual and contrary to the rule of law and probably a reason for challenging that legislation. So maybe just enlighten me as to where you got your information from first and we'll take it from there.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi thanks for your response. I got the information from this link.
http://www.emilford.com.au/imagesDB/wysiwyg/Websiteversion_1.pdf
I'm using my husbands email account, is it possible for you to email your response to my email at***@******.***?
Thanks
Sarah
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Firstly, sorry for the reply so late. For some reason this page wouldn't load for me yesterday so I couldn't reply.

It all makes sense to me now. The amendments were made in an Act in 2008 which didn't commence until 2010, which you will find here. There was also a Regulation commencing on the same date.

However, you should be very cautious about relying on this paper you have found online, as there have been amendments to the Act and Regulation since that date. Your best bet is to follow the consolidated version of the Act and Regulation with all its current amendments, which you will find here and here. What this means is that some of what is spoken of in the paper may have already changed again, even if so slightly.

I will email this response to you also.

I hope this has helped you today.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

In your message to me via email you wrote:

"Hello Kylie
Thank you for your reply. My question was to find out if the information I found applied to all States in Australia or just NSW. I'm in Queensland, I live in a retirement village and questions about costs that are being passed onto us by our scheme operator have been raised. I was looking to find out if those changes I read about applied here or not. I didn't actually get an answer to that question. If they do apply to Queensland as well can you tell me where I go to get specific information about the charges our scheme operator is applying to us?
Thanks
Sarah"

My answer is: The legislation is NSW legislation so it doesn’t apply to Queensland. It is also outdated information.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
can you tell me where I go to get the information I need for Queensland?
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Yes the Retirement Villages Act 1999 is here for Queensland and the Regulation is here. Has that helped you? If so, don't forget to rate my answer.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask kmslaw Your Own Question
kmslaw
kmslaw
kmslaw, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 210
210 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have 15 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.

kmslaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,790 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,352 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I live in a block of units in a retirement village
I live in a block of units in a retirement village .......ground floor, floor 1 ) and floor 2 .) We have asked the management to install a stair lift (1 seat operated by user) but have been told the A… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,352 satisfied customers
Does the new sa retirement village act override existing
does the new sa retirement village act override existing contracts … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,352 satisfied customers
My contract as Village Manager for an independent living
My contract as Village Manager for an independent living company has not been renewed. When I started there were three of the 97 units that were not suitable for habitation. One of the units in a bloc… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I have two straight forward divorce-related questions. 1. Do
Hi, I have two straight forward divorce-related questions. 1. Do superannuation splitting laws apply to de-facto couples in Australia? My understanding is: The superannuation splitting laws do not app… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
In 2009 I had a home loan, during construction we needed more
In 2009 I had a home loan, during construction we needed more money for out of contract costs. I asked to increase our loan - the home loan lender advised it was difficult and messy to do so and a per… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
, I am a member of a Retirement Village Incorporated
, I am a member of a Retirement Village Incorporated Association that has been operating since 2000. We hold various functions and over time have raised money from annual fees and bar sales. This has … read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
COMMERCIAL TENANCY (RETAIL SHOPS) AGREEMENTS ACT 1985 Western
COMMERCIAL TENANCY (RETAIL SHOPS) AGREEMENTS ACT 1985 Western australia Are management fees payable by a tenant for a lease signed in March 1999… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Is there a precedent where a retirement village resident successfully
Is there a precedent where a retirement village resident successfully sued the owner for negligence in their duty of care?… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I live in a strata retirement village.I requested a copy of
I live in a strata retirement village.I requested a copy of our strata management agreement & have noticed that in addition to management fees, village operator recurrent charges are listed. The minut… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Hello, my name isXXXXX I am in the process of applying
Hello, my name isXXXXX I am in the process of applying for Probate for my mother (deceased 23/10/11). She is survived by my father. Background: Over the past 6 years my mother was in aged care. My fat… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
I am in Adelaide for past 6 months on a visa expiring 2014 My
I am in Adelaide for past 6 months on a visa expiring 2014 My wife is Oz citizen. We are resident in Isle of Man. How soon could I get Oz citizenship please… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
My mother and I purchased two strata retirement village serviced
My mother and I purchased two strata retirement village serviced apartments in May 1994. At that time, both my mother and I were living together. Both of us were physically disabled and so at the time… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
The concept of Universal succession concerning debts incurred
The concept of Universal succession concerning debts incurred by the father who is now deceased.Father incurred a sizeable debt owed to the German Govt for receipt of a pension he was not entitled to … read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers
Under the proposed NSW Retirement Villages Regulation 2009,
Under the proposed NSW Retirement Villages Regulation 2009, Part 4, Division 1, S 17 (2) states that "if the annual budget includes any administration or manangement fees, these are to be broken down … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
My brother is an accountant. He is australia on a 457 visa.
My brother is an accountant. He is australia on a 457 visa. In March he has lodged his permanent residency application. With the slow down of the economy all PR processing has been stopped unless you … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
My husband was deported under section 13 of the Migration Act
My husband was deported under section 13 of the Migration Act 1958-1973 from Australia in March 1976 back to New Zealand after being convicted of Breaking Entering and Stealing in July 1974 in Queensl… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers
my husband lives in the middle east with my children, he sent
my husband lives in the middle east with my children, he sent me back to australia as he has met someone else,we are still married but has told me i can not have access to the kids. what rights do i h… read more
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
863 satisfied customers
Hi there, I wonder if you can help. My wife and I divorced
Hi there, I wonder if you can help. My wife and I divorced under Australian law in February 2008 with a Deed of Financial Agreement registered as part of the settlement. By mutual agreement, we wish t… read more
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
863 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x