Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Morning, How can I get help with having my children's time…

Customer Question
Morning, How can I get help...
Morning,
How can I get help with having my children's time with their father taken away. There are concerns about his abilities. He verbally abuses them, verbally abuses myself. He is calling people I use to work with 7 years ago and harassing them. My children say they dont like spending time there and dont want to go. My 6 year old is seeing a school Councillor about this as it is affecting his schooling
I am even considering moving from QLD to NSW to get them away from him
Please help
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/1/2016
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Verified

Hello and thank you for your question.

Are there any court orders in place regarding custody?

How old are your children?

What is he saying to these people you used to work with?

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
there are court orders in place.
Tuesday & Thursday afternoons (which he has never done)
Saturday day 6.30am - 3.00pm
every third Sunday 6.30am - 3.00pmHe is running both myself and my father down, because most of these people now work around my father. Word for word, i am not sure.Children are 4 & 6Thank you
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago

His behaviour might amount to criminal stalking, in which case you should refer it to the police. Indeed, doing so may prompt them to contact him and warn him off such behavior even if presently his behavior isn't quite serious enough to warrant a prosecution or Domestic Violence Order. If his behaviour is actually menacing such that you have a concern he may become violent or similar, you can apply for a domestic violence order against him to restrain him from such conuct, and if he then breaches the DVO, he will be committing a serious offence and will likely face a term of imprisonment (DVO's don't physically stop people from misbehaving, but they greatly enhance the consequences of such behavior and are therefore a generally effective deterent). You can read about stalking and the possibility of obtaining a DVO at the following links:

https://www.police.qld.gov.au/programs/cscp/dv/stalking.htm

http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/qld/consol_act/cc189994/s359b.html

If his behavior falls short of actionable stalking, you should also consider reapplying to the family court for new custodial orders, and this ultimately is the only way you can actually terminate or reduce his access to the children, and whilst you do need to attempt mediation before the court will impose new orders, once you have done so, or if you have done so the court has the power to grant orders terminating or reducing the father' access.

That said the courts make their orders based on what is in the best interests of the child and there is a strong, but rebuttable presumption that it is generally in the best interests of a child to have and maintain a good relationship with both parents and it is only in cases where it is clear to the court that such a relationship is or will be damaging to the child that custody/access will generally be blocked by the court. Typically such orders may arise in cases where there is compelling evidence of violence, abuse (which can include verbal abuse), mental illness, drug abuse or serious criminal behaviour sufficient to convince the court that the parent is or will be a damaging invluence on the child or children.

Given what you describe, if one of your children is seeing a counselor and apparently is doing so because of the behaviour of the father, it would seem likely that were you to make an application to the court, the court would have to arrange for your children to be assessed by a court appointed psychologist/counsellor to ascertain how the children are feeling about their parents and what issues they are having. Children generally are not permitted to give direct evidence before the court so they are assessed outside the court context and a report is then provided by the court appointed expert for the court's consideration. This procedure is to avoid placing children in the position of having to testify against a parent.

Depending on that report the court may form a negative view of the father's role, but given the young age of the children, it can be difficult to predict with confidence how such you children will present when assessed, and this can make the outcome of such reports uncertain. It is always better if you can also support such a report with other evidence of the abusive or disturbing behavior of the other parent and for this reason it is really essential that if you wish to pursue such a case that you engage a lawyer to properly represent you and to ensure all the available evidence is found to support your case because the case has to compelling to convince a court to terminate a parents access to their child.

As your children get older the court will likely give more weight to their preferences, but until they reach their teen years the children's preferences are usually not treated as a major factor by the court, but that is something to think about in the future if you cannot get the orders you want at present.

As to moving to NSW fro Queensland, that may invite the father to seek orders that your return the children. At present there are orders in place that grant him regular access and the mere fact you want to move to NSW is not of itself a legal basis for not making the children available, and without powerful justification the court may well order you to return. If you are considering such a move then I think you would be better served applying to the court for permission to move and at the same time raising all these issues with the court as well as any other advantages for the children of such a move. In some ways though, that may undermine your case since it may seem to the court that you may be making the allegations against the father to justify the move, rather than the move being caused by the desire to get away from the father. Such an application is not a simple process and I would strongly advise that you engage a family lawyer to assist you.

If you need help locating a suitable family lawyer, contact the the Law Society of Queensland as they can refer you to suitable lawyers in your area.

http://www.qls.com.au/Home

I trust the above has given you some ideas as to how you can proceed.

Good luck and please rate my answer.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
5,422 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Patrick H. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,790 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,352 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My daughter has seperated from her husband - they both use
My daughter has seperated from her husband - they both use to live in QLD - he committed a crime in NSW and is now out on parole and has to reside in NSW - he has been harrasing me and my daughter - a… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Two years ago I lost my business trading location why I was
Two years ago I lost my business trading location why I was renegotiating my lease. A councillor used his delegated authority to fast track my old landlord into my site of two years after being forced… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
My children's father is guardian of my children at the
Second opinion] Hi Pearl, my children's father is guardian of my children at the moment. Up until July last year I had sole custody. On a verbal agreement we agreed he could take them until I got back… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,352 satisfied customers
My children's father is guardian of my children at the
Hi Pearl, my children's father is guardian of my children at the moment. Up until July last year I had sole custody. On a verbal agreement we agreed he could take them until I got back on my feet. I'd… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I would like to know the name of the state and national law
Hi there! I would like to know the name of the state and national law that protects children from being bullied. My daughter 6 and is being bullied. Verbally and physically. I have a meeting with her … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
Family law question re children traveling to school. My
Family law question re children traveling to school. My daughter is divorced, 2 children ( aged 10 and 12 ). Custody is shared with ex with mother having children 8 nights per fortnight. Mother moved … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
My ex husband's lawyer (who also happens to be his sister and
My ex husband's lawyer (who also happens to be his sister and my children's Aunty) is wanting to question my kids about my elevations of their father's abuse. I'm worried they will be too scared too t… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
On Christmas day my 11 year old grandson refused to go back
On Christmas day my 11 year old grandson refused to go back to his father (he has custody after my daughter after years of abuse self medicated and lost her boys). My grandson and his two older brothe… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Hi, my daughter has an injunction placed on her and the two
Hi, my daughter has an injunction placed on her and the two kids not to travel. However the marriage has broken down and she has no other family support in Perth. We need to get her over to Brisbane w… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Am I able to offer my soon to be ex husband the opportunity
Am I able to offer my soon to be ex husband the opportunity to stop paying his fortnightly $200 for our 2 children (not through CSA as I have a domestic violence exclusion and it is a private agreemen… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Can I file a avo restriction against my daughters ex? She came
Can I file a avo restriction against my daughters ex? She came out of domestic violence and still after 8 years he verbally abuses her, puts her down, slanders her every time she exchanges handover wi… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
According the the Court Order my ex-husband had to take full
According the the Court Order my ex-husband had to take full responsibility of our daughter on Mon, Wed and Saturdays. According to the same order "the father will from time to time be unable to spend… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
My childrens grandmother is going to take me to court for
My children's grandmother is going to take me to court for visitation rights every 2nd weekend 7 days when on school holidays until they turn 18,I was allowing monthly visits until I was served papers… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
my daughter and her husband are separating. Can he stop her
my daughter and her husband are separating. Can he stop her from bringing the children to grandparents for xmas.… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
i am a single mother with three children living in NSW. Can
i am a single mother with three children living in NSW. Can i move to QLD with my children an are there any legal implications? I do not have any custody agreements loged in court.… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
My sister 39 has been to the family court and has been given
My sister 39 from Brisbane Qld has been to the family court in Newcastle NSW and has been granted custody of her two children 3, 6. The father 32 an alcoholic and drug addict from Sydney NSW has been … read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
I recently found out that my father had died last year and
I recently found out that my father had died last year and had not been contacted. I have just recieved a letter today with a copy of the will leaving all of his estate to my stepsister and his girl f… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Can you help me with a few family law questions In now live
Can you help me with a few family law questions? In now live in NSW but have recently moved from QLD with my son.… read more
Advocate
Advocate
Master's Degree
350 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x