Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My name is annajo Rongo and I have a hearing on Monday but I…

Customer Question
Hi my name is *****...
Hi my name is ***** ***** and I have a hearing on Monday but I do not have a lawyer nor can I afford it how do I repersent myself in court with no lawyer present ?can you help me
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
2/26/2016
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,918
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advice but a guide to assist you.

What type of case is it?

Did the court make orders about the filing of documents and did you comply?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Family law about our 2year old son that has not seen his father for over a 12 period due to his own wants .and I have not yet filled out an affidavit ?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No I have not yet conplyed to them and I'm very worried that its going to go 1 sided
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I only have 1100 dallors am I able to get a barrister or someone to repersent me during the hearing ?with that amount of money ?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Afternoon

When were you supposed to file the affidavits?

Is it a final hearing?

Not at this late notice.

Has the other side complied?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I was surpose to file my affidavit a month ago but I did not have the funds and I could not get time off work to do so .Yes it is a final hearingOK thort as much
No the other side is being very difficult and won't comply with what I have put forward which is a place in mt barker children's contact center for supervised vists .because I have proof of the other party burning our 2year old son with a vacuum
.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

If both of you have not complied the court may not proceed.

If they do they will proceed on the documents they have.

Was there a family report prepared?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What if I haven't written a response to any documents ?And the other party has.?Not that I no of ..what is a family report ?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Are you the applicant or the respondent?

Did the court order that an independant report be prepared?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
RespondentNo
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

You must have filed a response and also an Affidavit with that response.

If you have not then the court will have to put you on the stand and you will have to give evidence.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have a doctors paper and a picture of the vacuum ..I have an affidavit on paper but I have not yet typed it out coz I don't have access to a laptop or a computer
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

You should have filed one when you responded.

What is in your response?

The affidavit has to be filed and served on the other party.

You can try and file it in court and give them a copy but I cannot guarantee that will be allowed.
If you have nothing in court then I am concerned that the court is not going to be able to deal with it.

You do not have to type them you can hand write them.

I am shocked and worried about you and at this time on a friday there is very little that can be done.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am very worried
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
This is the doctors document that I mentioned earlier and a picture of the vacuum would this help me in anyway in court?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

I am not sure who sent you this letter.

But it is not assisting you

The court is going to either adjourn the matter or make a ruling in your wifes favour if you have not filed any affidavits.

In the morning go to court early and see the legal aid solicitor and see if they can assist you.

You cannot rely on the photo unless the doctor can give evidence.

The doctor has to either prepare a report or an affidavit.

Both would have to be filed in court.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
That was filled out buy the doctor him self.Also my ex boyfriend has written his affidavit to me and he has also got legal aid
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

You need to see legal aid Monday morning.

You have to have someone appear for you to get an adjournment.

We cannot assist you in running a hearing but had you contacted us earlier we could have suggested writing to the court to vacate and have time to get a lawyer.

But it is too late now.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Adjourn ?
The hearing is on Monday morning @10am
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

You are not ready for a hearing. You have not filed anything.

If the court refuses to allow you to file on Monday you have nothing

You will not get what you want.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I other words it will only go*****?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I can't postpone the hearing can I ?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

From what you are telling me, with no affidavits filed by youI think so.

The other side will not agree to you filing in the morning.

You have to ask the court to adjourn.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have a affidavit but it hasent been served to the other partyWill the court agree with me wanting to adjourn ?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

That is right and they can argue they have not had any chance to see it and get instructions.

I cannot say if the will or not

But you have to ask for it.

You are not ready.

This is what I am telling you see the legal aid solicitor that is in the court monday morning

See if they will assist you get the adjournment.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok that means filling a legal aid form out right ?On Monday morning?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

No you can see them

They are there to help people that are self respresented.

You go and see them first thing in the morning.

This is how they work in NSW.

They are on duty to assist

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
863 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Deborah Awyzio is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,918 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,352 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Recieved mail on week end my step dad opened mail up for me
recieved mail on week end my step dad opened mail up for me andhas told me ive got to appear in court on the 8th of may im in aurukun working and cant get a flight out until mid week after some body t… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
I'm enquiring for my boarder who is currently at work. He
I'm enquiring for my boarder who is currently at work. He needs to appear at Brisbane magistrates Mon 26/3/18 for commital crossover? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,352 satisfied customers
I wanted to dispute a red light camera offence because I
I wanted to dispute a red light camera offence because I have evidence to proved that my car skidded on a drenching day and I avoided my car spinning into another car. I have to present myself to cour… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,352 satisfied customers
I am going to court on Monday in Melbourne I know your in
I am going to court on Monday in Melbourne I know your in Brisbane can I still ask … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,352 satisfied customers
I had Nbn put on last week and by doing this I have lost my
Hi I had Nbn put on last week and by doing this I have lost my home phoneline and sometime things on my computer do not work, and also my TV My daughter rang them last Sunday and after two and a half … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,352 satisfied customers
I want to write apology letter to judge and reconsideration
I want to write apology letter to judge and reconsideration for asking to hold driver licence … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,352 satisfied customers
My ex partner has just applied for a dvo against me in her
Hi my ex partner has just applied for a dvo against me in her application she has attracted hand written declarations and old copies of police statements how ever all these attached copies have not be… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,352 satisfied customers
I have just come out of a defect relationship. We lived
Hi. I have just come out of a defect relationship. We lived together for just over 2 years. The property is in his name and we both contributed to the mortgage whilst living together. There has been p… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,918 satisfied customers
My son has just been notified on Friday at 7pm that there is
Hi, my son has just been notified on Friday at 7pm that there is an emergency family court hearing on Monday at 10am, he has had no time to get a family law solicitor, he wants it to be adjourned so h… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
Today I was arrested for assaulting my partner. It was
Hi, I am Edmund. Today I was arrested for assaulting my partner. It was purely self defense as she was getting violent and throwing objects at me. I have to lock her down to the ground when she was ab… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,918 satisfied customers
October 2011 I was unfair dismissed by me employer Dometic-Waeco
October 2011 I was unfair dismissed by me employer Dometic-Waeco for doing too many mistakes. This is totally baseless and I had proof to present to the Court. I took the case to Fair Work Australia. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,918 satisfied customers
my son have been taken to family court to debate the custody
my son have been taken to family court to debate the custody of my granddaughter but unfortunately legal aid can not help as he is not elegible for the grant. we have a hearing to court soon and he do… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,918 satisfied customers
Hi, I am wanting to have my Daughters last name changed
Hi, I am wanting to have my Daughters last name changed to my surname. When my Daughter was born her Father wished for her not to take his maiden name as he has never had anything to do with his bio f… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
So I started seeing a social worker at the Womens because
So I started seeing a social worker at the Women's because my husband is not a Australian resident I needed assistance in him coming here to witness the birth of our child. I had 3 sessions with a soc… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
My daughter has been charged with 2 counts of assault on myself
My daughter has been charged with 2 counts of assault on myself and her sister. This event occured when daughter was aged 16 yrs 11 months & 2weeks old. She is now over 18y.o. Will she be tried as a c… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,918 satisfied customers
hi, i am needing advise on having a lawyer present at ny dvo
hi, i am needing advise on having a lawyer present at ny dvo court hearing on thursday. I have been told that it would be best if i had a lawyer with me but i dont know where or who to go to. How do i… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
the question i asked you before it is in relation to that.i
the question i asked you before it is in relation to that.i have got an court date on 15 july 2010 at 10.00 a.m.Do i need to get any lawyer with me.I don't know whats gonna happen.please tell me some … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
im due to appear at heidelberg magistrate court this monday
im due to appear at heidelberg magistrate court this monday for a contested intervention order hearing....how do i find out who my ex girlfriends lawyer is so i can contact him/her (or get my lawyer t… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,918 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x