Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My grandson who is 8years old sees s father every second…

Customer Question
My grandson who is 8years...
My grandson who is 8years old sees his father every second weekend,but there are on some of those weekends he cries as he wants to stay with his mum so he can see his extended family but he is to scared to ask his father as his father always states it is his time.His father will not speak to his expartner(my daughter)still after 6years of seperation and divorce.Does the little fellow have a voice or not.would just like some piece of mind.
Gayleen.
Dalby Australia.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 hours by:
2/26/2016
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Verified

Hello and thank you for your question.

Either parent can bring an application for new custodial access orders if they are concerned about the current arrangements and believe they should be changed, but at eight years of age the child is almost certainly too young to have their preferences given much weight.

The court determines custody/access issues based on what it believes is in the best interests of the child and there is a strong presumption that it is in the best interests of a child for it to maintain and develop a good relationship with both parents and it is only where there is evidence that a parent either poses a danger to the child in some way, because of violence, drugs, criminal or mental issues that a parent would normally be denied access or custody.

In your case the unhappiness of the child may just reflect that his father is not much fun for an eight year old to be with, or it could be a sign of mistreatment by the father, but you won't be able to sensibly take action without a firmer basis than you have at present.

If communication was better with the father it would be wise if someone from the mother's family could discuss such concerns to see whether the problem can be identified, but in the absence of such an option, I would suggest you talk to a doctor, preferrably one familiar with the child, and perhaps have the child referred for assessment by a child psychologist. If they think there is an issue that needs to be addressed then likely an application to the family court could be considered, but I would suggest you consult with a fully briefed family lawyer before you pursue family court action as you will want to be clear exactly what outcome you want to get from any application and will want to ensure all your evidence is properly prepared and justifies such action. Simply applying to the court or alleging abuse or similar to police without the assistance of a family lawyer may not lead to the outcome you want and may in fact backfire if it later appears any allegations were made without a proper basis.

I trust the above assists.

Good luck and PLEASE RATE MY ANSWER.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
5,422 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Patrick H. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

26,412 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My husband of 20 years wants to separate (as of 4/4/18). He
My husband of 20 years wants to separate (as of 4/4/18). He has not contributed to bills or debts since then. We have two children, 14 and 19 (at university). I had been a partner in our business and … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
This is a banking question. NSW. The bank has admitted that
The bank has admitted that it has made an error in transferring money from one account to another bank's account. This is rent money and hasn't been paid into the correct account for 8 weeks. They have been saying for about 2 weeks that they need to track the money and then will transfer it back to the original account. After numerous phone calls, this hasn't happened yet. What is the next step to expedite this transaction? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
Is it possible to appeal the outcome of a case which was
Is it possible to appeal the outcome of a case which was closed up to 10 years in the past? I am reluctant to reveal too many highly personal detail online but I was charged with 5 charges which I bel… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
What Tasmanian law act does squatters come under. Tasmania.
Tasmania. We have got squatters on our land and have been to the magistrates court and proved they were not tenants. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
My ex has a business with his wife and everything is under
Hi my ex has a business with his wife and everything is under her name so he pays minimal child support … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
I have case file numbers but cant find the court transcripts
i have case file numbers but cant find the court transcripts online … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
I have been in contact with Uniqlo Customer Care team who
Good afternoon John, I have been in contact with Uniqlo Customer Care team who referred our com0laint to the Global Quality team. Their response stands, that by washing the items when the label states… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
I have basically the same question as JACUSTOMER. My
I have basically the same question as JACUSTOMER. My daughters de-facto partner has left their accommodation with her vehicle. This has happened before and reported to the police. The police response … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
Do you cover nsw australia. None
Hi do you cover nsw australia JA: Have you talked to an Australian lawyer about this? Customer: No JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: None JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know b… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
I have been released on parole with two years outstanding
Hello I have been released on parole with two years outstanding for drug offences. I've been out on parole for 2 1/2 months and have now been charged with elevated and other traffic charges I was give… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I have sent my brother a letter stating not to lease out our
I have sent my brother a letter stating not to lease out our block of land of 20 acres I have an email from him that he has a new tenant.what can be done if he goes ahead without my permission.… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
In order to change the tiled roof on our 35 strata title
Hello In order to change the tiled roof on our 35 strata title units to a tin roof does the body corporate require 75 percent of the owners to vote yes. Thank you Susan Groom … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
I'd like to file a case due to workplace bulling and
Hi there, I'd like to file a case due to workplace bulling and harassment. Which court is the best option to bring my case assuming that the employer is the state government?… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
I have got car loan through oz cars Australia they have
I have got car loan through oz cars Australia they have given me the car that I have signed for, but they didn't give me information about creditor until. Two days later by email a 12 thousand dollar … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
I am just wondering if the secretary of a not for profit
I am just wondering if the secretary of a not for profit club can also hold another excetive position on the same committee … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
A registered Nurse has made a complaint accusing me of
A registered Nurse has made a complaint accusing me of physical aggression,the police has call me and told me that the RN can go ahead. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
I recently.purchased a Mercedes a160. The auto transmission
I recently.purchased a Mercedes a160. The auto transmission was faulty. They repaired the transmission but after only one month, the transmission has broken down completely. I have made several attemp… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers
Can I go to a Magistrate's court and get a ruling on getting
Can I go to a Magistrate's court and get a ruling on getting my daughter a passport even though her absentee father has said no to my daughter getting a passport. As I mentioned he has not been in my … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,807 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x