Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My son started work as an apprentice mechanic 3-4 weeks ago.

Customer Question
Last week he was pulled...
My son started work as an apprentice mechanic 3-4 weeks ago. Last week he was pulled into the managers office and was told a compliant had been made by someone else that he walked to slow and looked tired. This is his first job since school on top of that he has had to move away from home an move in with his grandparents one hour away. Today he was again spoken to by his manager. His manager told him he had received a compliant from the managers boss saying that If my son did not change the way he walked he would be let go by the end of the week. My sons supervisor has made comment that he is the best apprentice he has had and said it was bs about these comments. His manager implied the compliant was a joke and he had no problem with my sons work ethic. To me it appears there is someone in the organisation that has a grudge with my son.
To my way of thinking there appears three issues here - wrongful dismissal if he is dismissed, discrimination in that he is being persecuted for the way he walks and bullying.
He has a six month probation. Not to mention no warning etc has been in writing.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
2/22/2016
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Verified

Hello and thank you for your question.

How large a business is, how many employees does it have?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
It is a large motor vehicle dealership. I believe it is 75 plus people
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Unfortunately your son would not be covered by unfair dismissal laws until he is employed for at least 6 months in a firm with over 15 employees.

The conduct you describe, however, very likely amounts to bullying or harassment and as such would be actionable and you can read about this here:

https://www.fairwork.gov.au/employee-entitlements/bullying-and-harassment#who-is-protected-from-bullying-in-the-workplace

Whilst you could now simply go to a lawyer to see about bringing legal action against the employer, however, you may want to reflect as to whether taking legal action is worthwhile at this point, given it may disrupt his apprenticeship and may impact on your son's reputation in the industry. Obviously action would almost certainly be appropriate if he were sacked or disciplined undeservedly, but if he really is just being subjected to some idiot manager's joke, it may be that the better course is just to ride out the joke and in the meantime, make a point of collecting evidence of such conduct by retaining copies of any emails or communications detailing such behavior, and by keeping a work diary recording any such jokes, as well as recording anything that shows that his work has been good. Such could then be used to support a case at a later date should it ultimately prove necessary.

Note, I am not trying to dissuade your son from taking action now, merely inviting him to consider the potential impact of such action beyond simply securing compensation or a direction to the employer as to how to behave.

It may also be worth discussing the situation with the superviser to get some advice as to how to handle the situation with management and/or HR. A letter from the superviser in the form of a reference confirming your son's good performance may also prove useful, and may be more difficult to obtain after any dismissal action has occurred, but if obtained now may be very useful in establishing that he was not ultimately dismissed because of poor performance. A direct approach to management about this bullying behavior could also be considered, but until, unless your son can work out where these allegations are coming from, it may be unwise to deal with the matter this way, as if your son complains to the source of the complaint it will likely only worsen the problem.

If there is a union rep in the workplace it may be worthwhile discussing the problem with them, and if your son is not a member of the union, it may be prudent to join, as membership of a union will usually allow access to help and legal resources at concessional or free rates should they later be necessary.

I trust the above assists.

Good luck and PLEASE RATE MY ANSWER.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
5,422 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Patrick H. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,790 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,352 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My son has just been dismissed because the company
My son has just been dismissed because the company accidentally signed him off early … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
I recently resigned from my job as I felt I had been left with
I recently resigned from my job as I felt I had been left with no other option and that effectively it amounted to what I thought in lay terms was 'constructive dismissal'. Although I am a permanent e… read more
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Lawyer
5,422 satisfied customers
I left a message on an answering machine to a friend. I rang
I left a message on an answering machine to a friend. I rang to say a quick hello how are you since I had not heard from him for a few months. In the message I left a comment which was intended as a j… read more
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Lawyer
5,422 satisfied customers
my son is currently an apprentice and his employer is being
my son is currently an apprentice and his employer is being ridiculous. he originally started his apprenticeship as a school based apprenticeship. during his school based 12 months his hair was change… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Our P2 driver son 18 years old he was nervous of this and
Our P2 driver son 18 years old he was nervous of this and just accepted what the officer told him. He had stopped given way to a car along the road the turned onto the road, Our son was coming down a … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
I have been accused by a employee (I am a hair salon manager
I have been accused by a employee (I am a hair salon manager she is an apprentice) she has accused me of when walking passed her I brush my hand against her bottom she says this has happened 5 times i… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Hello, My son was sacked on Friday after his third written
Hello, My son was sacked on Friday after his third written warning he tried to discuss the warnings with his boss on a number of occasions but the boss said I don't want to hear your excuses. My son i… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
Hello I need to know what i can do regarding my parents threatening
Hello I need to know what i can do regarding my parents threatening to take me to court over my son. The short story is that i have made a verbal agreeement that my son sees them every 10 weeks for a … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
My friend was dismissed yesterday due to a workplace
Hi, My friend was dismissed yesterday due to a workplace accident. This is what happened. He dropped a workmate off behind his vehicle which was parked on a sandy track. My friend then proceeded to sl… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
my son robert just resigned from his job as a green keeper
my son robert just resigned from his job as a green keeper to move onto another job. He had started as an apprentice and was asked to change from one training organisation to another by his employer. … read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
My son was fired on Friday, no notice no warnings. Was told
My son was fired on Friday, no notice no warnings. Was told by a work mate that the boss was going to find a way to fire him b4 2ic returned from holidays on Monday. The reason he was told was that th… read more
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Lawyer
5,422 satisfied customers
Hi I have a general question for you please. If an apprentice
Hi I have a general question for you please. If an apprentice is physically hurt by another staff member at work & the apprentice did not retaliate, apprentice has now been placed on 3 x months probat… read more
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Lawyer
5,422 satisfied customers
My neighbour keeps perving over the fence, removing pickets,
My neighbour keeps perving over the fence, removing pickets, standing on a chair (placed next to the fence on a seemingly permanent basis. He has 2 ladders against an out building and his water tank (… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Hello, we had a manager in the international logistics industry
Hello, we had a manager in the international logistics industry that was terminated in May 2010. He was only given 30 days pay and bonus , but was given all of his long service leave entitlements , He… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Could you please advise on how to pursue an outstanding account. My
Could you please advise on how to pursue an outstanding account. My son, Peter, (19yrs) worked for a company called Card-Ex for approx 3-5 weeks selling their product. He had to apply for an ABN and s… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Hi, my name is chris ralph, l got sacked on tuesday for making
Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX l got sacked on tuesday for making a comment to my cousin who l worked with and was over-heared by a cleaner on the site l was at. the site was a navy base in melbourne, the… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
my son is a sixteen year old apprentice, he is experiecing
my son is a sixteen year old apprentice, he is experiecing verbal putdowns and unruly comments made by his employer. He works on a construction site building new homes, so often he is on his own. He d… read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers
I am a 4th year apprentice. my employer is a group training
I am a 4th year apprentice. my employer is a group training organisation. the host employer doesn't have any more work for me. he gave me back to the group and took on a 3rd year apprentice. the group… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x