Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My partner and I are equal owners of a house in Melbourne,

Customer Question
which we are paying off...
My partner and I are equal owners of a house in Melbourne, which we are paying off together. He paid the deposit two years ago, and we share the mortgage payments equally. Now he wishes to end the relationship and either buy me out or sell the house. I don't want this to happen, but he insists. The total of our monthly mortgage repayments on our investment in the property currently stands at $20,000 each. My questions are; (A): If he buys me out, am I able to have my $20,000 investment in the mortgage refunded? And (B): Would I also be entitled to half of the paper profit our investment has accrued? And whose current property valuation would be acceptable; the Bank that financed the mortgage or several real estate agents' estimates? What would be different if the property has to be sold instead?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 22 minutes by:
2/19/2016
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Verified

Hello and thank you for your question.

It is not surprising your lawyer is somewhat uncertain because these are not matters that generally have simple answers and can involve a mix of common law and family law principles.

If you are a de facto couple and have been so for more than two years (or had a child together), and are now separating, then your situation will be governed by the Family Law Act in which case the law privides that you will each be entiteld to what is fair having regard to your respective contributions and then adjusting for any special considerations such as if either of you have the care of a child of the relationship, or have health problems that will impact the ability to support yourself. It is a very rough and ready type settlement and can be difficult to predict.

If you have not been in a defacto relationship for two years and do not have a child together, then your situation is governed by ordinary legal principles as to co-ownership. In that case if you are joint owners and do not have an agreement which deals with the situation where one party wants to sell and the other doesn't, then the party who wants to sell will generally be able to apply to the court to order the sale so that each party can receive their share of the property. So unless you think you can produce credible evidence that an agreement was in place that would prevent the sale of the property, you likely will be fighting a losing battle if you try to simply prevent the sale.

In terms of working out the price, you need to either negotiate it or apply to the court for a declaration about the price (based on whatever evidence you can submit, including expert valuations and such) or simply put the property to auction and see what the market concludes.

As to how you divide whatever you work out the property to be worth, there is no simple formula to apply to your situation where you have contributed uneven amounts at different times, but are otherwise equal owners. The court could take the view that the additional contributions of one should alter the interests of the parties to reflect their relative contributions to the mortgage. Alternately, the court may simply treat the party who has paid extra toward the mortgage/deposit as having effectively 'loaned' their money to the other owner to the extent required to balance the ownership in accordance with the parties share on the title, in which case each party would receive 50% and then adjust it by the amount of any 'loan' plus interest. Or the court could deal with it in a manner in between these two approaches. Usually the wisest course is to negotiate a figure somewhere in between these approaches, but the particular facts of your case may alter the approach the court takes.

I appreciate this isn't the clear cut answer you may have hoped for but it does reflect the law as it applies to your situation.

Good luck and PLEASE RATE MY ANSWER.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hello,

I note it has been some time since I povided my answer to you, but you haven't rated my answer yet and am wondering if there is anything further I can do for you to ensure a positive rating.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
5,422 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Patrick H. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,790 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,352 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Id like to know is an independent bank evaluator and a real
Id like to know is an independent bank evaluator and a real estate evaluation the same thing? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
De facto relationship has ended after 10 years. We have an
de facto relationship has ended after 10 years. We have an investment property in Canberra which is being sold. House in Melbourne. Partner wants to buy it at a price within the middle of a real estat… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
my daughters exhusband has a home loan worth $600K but on
my daughters exhusband has a home loan worth $600K but on getting a valuation on their property it has come in at $500K he only refinanced the house in march 2014 where does she stand finding out why … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
I own a house with my ex. He has never lived in the house.
I own a house with my ex. He has never lived in the house. I lived in the house years then moved out years. My new partner and I want to move back into the house. House is currently being rented. My e… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Two single mums whilst on holiday voiced to their room mates
Two single mums whilst on holiday voiced to their room mates they wanted to invest $1000 each to start a little side business creating and designing leather and jewelry from Indonesia. Room mates said… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
My sister in-law and I took a 50/50 mortgage loan out on a
My sister in-law and I took a 50/50 mortgage loan out on a property. with word of mouth contract I lived in the house with my family and she lived elsewhere. she requested rent from us to pay into the… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
My husband & I are amicably separated, & are currently about
My husband & I are amicably separated, & are currently about to finalise & make official our separation by dividing assets & other items etc. We currently have a mortgage on our home but are not livin… read more
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
863 satisfied customers
My ex wants to buy me out of the house we bought together a
My ex wants to buy me out of the house we bought together a year ago. I put in a deposit of $20,000 and have payed $13000 in repayments since. We have had tentents in the house and have received $7000… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
we own 3/4 of our home and would like to buy the other 1/4
we own 3/4 of our home and would like to buy the other 1/4 from my partners brother what do we have to do about the tittles and which is the cheapest way to do this? and is there anything else that ha… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Hi I am 1/4 shareholder as tenant in common of a property.
Hi I am 1/4 shareholder as tenant in common of a property. As the other tenants in common are my ex de facto partner and her mum I would like to sell my share since the relationship broke down. They d… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Enquiry regarding joint ownership of an investment property
Enquiry regarding joint ownership of an investment property (myself and my brother in law): March 2010, my brother in law advised he wanted to sell our investment property. Without allowing me time to… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
My husband and I have seperated. He is now travelling overseas
My husband and I have seperated. He is now travelling overseas for 5 weeks and I am unsure what, if any, action I can take while he is away? Jointly we currently have a mortgage on our home, 1 x inves… read more
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
863 satisfied customers
My partner and I are currently renting together, and would
My partner and I are currently renting together, and would like to buy a house to live in. While I am employed full time, my partner owns and runs a small business which broke even two years ago and m… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
My defacto relationship broke down in August 2009. The duration
My defacto relationship broke down in August 2009. The duration of the relationship was 13 years, with a couple of short breaks; the last period we co-habited continually for approximately 7 years. In… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
I purchased a house (NSW) for $385k in 2007 with my then partner
I purchased a house (NSW) for $385k in 2007 with my then partner however it was purchased in my name only and the mortgage is in my name only. We had a $40k loan from his father for the deposit. There… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
With the current economic crisis and the fact that both my
With the current economic crisis and the fact that both my partner and I have been made redundant and are not able to service our home loan. What would the consequences be. The lending institue which … read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers
my fiancee has a house with her ex partner and she wishes to
my fiancee has a house with her ex partner and she wishes to sell her half of the house. her ex partner who has been using the house for the last 4 years says he is not prepared to buy her out. she ha… read more
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
863 satisfied customers
Hi, I am in a situation where I own (mortgaged) a house with
Hi, I' am in a situation where I own (mortgaged) a house with a partner we have a 50/50% share of the property. Though my partner does not live in the house himself and this property is therefore an i… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x