Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I've been separated with my ex 3 years the second time, the…

Customer Question
I've been separated with my...
I've been separated with my ex 3 years the second time, the first was in 2009 he committed DV from then we have court orders for our son Tomas.
We have moved cities gave the relationship another try but it didn't work out. unfortunately we never changed the orders and 7 years later circumstances have changed.
I was born in ecuador and my dad is sick , I have been begging my ex to let me go on holiday to see dad but he refuses.
Second problem is:
I have a really good job offer in Sunshine Coast that will mean relocating with Tomas from port douglas Again he denied I even asked him if he wanted to have Tomas full time for a couple of months until I settle and I would allow him to take Tomas to Argentina, but he declined to any possible option I gave him I feel like I don't own my freedom and Tomas is and will miss out on family and future opportunities, hope it makes sense and you can help me out.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
2/14/2016
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Verified

Hello and thank you for your enquiry.

Your situation is a little confusing so I have a few questions to try to understand your current situation.

1. What do the existing custody orders from the court say?

2. What is the nature of the domestic violence he last perpetrated against you which is the subject of the protection order?

3. What current access or custody does the father currently have to your son?

4. Where does the father live?

5. Is the father likely to take legal action against you if you relocate with your child without his permission?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi Patric thanks for your help instead of trying to resume it all I'm sending some pictures of the existing orders that are so old and haven't been able to change as we didn't come to any agreement in mediation so I have the certificate to go to court.
2.- pictures of old and current protection orders, he has asked me to remove the protection order or the item about communication in order to talk to me about Tomas or future arrangements is his excuse to say no to everything.
3.- even tho I'm the order he is to have Tomas only Monday night I have given him every Friday and every second weekend to spend with Tomas (I do it for my son to have a father in his life)
4.- his father lives in the same town Port Douglas ( we moved here when we got back together from 2011-2013)
5- I don't think he would take legal action if I was to move with Tomas as it will cost him, but having said that it is a open possibility
I need to know if should apply to court to change the entire existing order or can I apply for relocation and overseas tracer only as I need to go back home and see my I'll father I would also like to know if I can still apply for property settlement I got divorced on my own last April but the house we have is in ecuador so it got too complicated for me as my priority is all of the above.
Thanks for your time hope the information given helps and please let me know if you require any additional info.
My email is***@******.*** if is easiest to communicate that way
Thanks again
Daniela
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago

To answer your questions:

It is hard to see how you can possibly comply with the existing orders if you simply move to the Sunshine Coast, so unless you get orders that make arrangements that are viable, or othewise reach a new agreement with the father that allows you to make the move, there is a very significant risk that your husband could obtain orders that force you to return your son to Townsville.

If you do apply to the court for new orders to allow the move there is no certainty such orders will be granted. When deciding such issues the courts look at what is in the best interests of the child, and not the parents, and there is generally a presumption that children are better off if they have ready access to both parents. Before granting such an order that permitted you to move, the court would need to be persuaded that any benefits which may acrue for the child from the move outweigh the damage that may be caused to the child's relationship with the husband. Virtually all considerations are taken into account in this situation, so if you can demonstrate a better quality of life for your child because of the extra income you can earn, that is relevantly in your favour, conversely if the father's involvement with the child is only modest, then that also would be a factor reducing the significance of maintaining the parternal relationship. That said the balancing act is very subjective and has to be considered on a case by case basis so only a fully briefed lawyer can give you firm advice as to whether you will succeed in such an application.

As to your proposed visit to Equador, if you don't have a password ***** your child or your child is on the airport watch list *which prevents children from leaving Australia) then you cannot take the child overseas without first obtaining the other parent's consent (needed to get an Australian passport assuming your child is a citizen) and removing your child from the airport watchlist (which requires an application to the court). If you apply to the court for orders allowing you to take the child overseas, the court will likely be sympathetic provided the court has no concerns you would abscond with the child and not return. If the court is concerned that you won't return then the reality is that you may not obtain orders from the court allowing you to leave. In some circumstances the court would accept a bond (e.g. a sum of money being deposited that you would forfeit if you failed to return) as security in exchange for allowing you to take your child, but that is not always granted if the court is unsure that is sufficient to ensure the child's return.

As to seeking property orders, you should normally seek such orders within one year of obtaining a divorce, after which you will need to ask the leave of the court to apply late. Such leave is very often granted, but it will depend on your circumstances. Because it appears the main asset of the relationship is based overseas this can create complications enforcing the orders because , if for example, your ex fled the country, Australian court orders are not generally enforceable overseas, and therefore you might then have to recommence legal action in whatever foreign jurisdiction your ex flees to in order to pursue a claim, and may be subject to the laws in that country, many of which are fare less favourable to women than in Australia.

Finally, if you have concerns about your ex leaving the country with your son you should yourself make sure he is named on the airport watch list as this may prevent your husband from leaving with your son without the court's permission.

As originally noted, your situation is somewhat complex so only a fully briefed lawyer can give you firm advice as to how any of the above contemplated court actions may actually turn out, however, I trust the above assists you in understanding the issues you need to consider when deciding how to proceed.

Good luck and PLEASE RATE MY ANSWER.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hello, I note that you have not rated my answer. Is there something further I can do to assist you?

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
5,422 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Patrick H. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,790 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,352 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I changed from dodo to Telstra 4 months ago and dodo has
Hi I changed from dodo to Telstra 4 months ago and dodo has just cut my business phone off cause I didn't pay my bill but I have been with Telstra paying them .. now Telstra don't have my phone number… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I have a AU financial court order for money to be paid to me
I have a AU financial court order for money to be paid to me in 2020. If I emigrate to the UK, how does this affect this? … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
My father has a home that he wants to sign over to myself
Hi Pearl, my father has a home that he wants to sign over to myself and my 3 brothers and then we form a family trust. We just wanted to know if that can be done easily and would there be any costs in… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
On what grounds can a parent submit a recovery order to the
On what grounds can a parent submit a recovery order to the other parent, should that other parent relocate interstate with their joint children....What would they need to provide in order for the cou… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
I am divorced women with 1 chil who is 1 year old now.. I
Hello, I am divorced women with 1 chil who is 1 year old now.. I was seperated because there was a domestic violence and he went to jail for a period of time then he contacted me And pushed me to chan… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Thank-you Leon. My sons reasons in Brisbane are purely
Thank-you Leon. My sons reasons for staying in Brisbane are purely for his friends and school. I have relocated (1 week ago) due to years of psychological abuse (which my son has somewhat been exposed… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Leon, i dont seem to be getting a response to my second
Hi Leon, i dont seem to be getting a response to my second question re my sister moving residence and not being in breach of current interim orders in family court… read more
Expert
Expert
I need my child's fathers date of birth, he left the country
I need my child's fathers date of birth, he left the country 7 years ago, how can I get it? It's an emergency… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
What grounds do you need to have changes made to an existing
What grounds do you need to have changes made to an existing court order in relation to children and the time spent with each parent and to take it back to court? We have orders in place now which hav… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Hello, It seems that my ex husband may well be planning to
Hello, It seems that my ex husband may well be planning to relocate to another Aus state with my daughter. I am British and living in Adelaide a resident for nearly 4 years.He has dragged me through c… read more
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Lawyer
5,422 satisfied customers
The abuse is not physical. It is long-term emotional. E.g.
The abuse is not physical. It is long-term emotional. E.g. The child had a laptop with viruses, and for the past 1.5 years begged his mum to fix it. He needs it for highschool, and was always getting … read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Hi, I have a parenting plan as part of a settlement agreement
Hi, I have a parenting plan as part of a settlement agreement with my ex husband. I have one daughter and live 10 minutes from my ex husband on the Gold Coast. I wish to move to the Sunshine Coast to … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
my son has been seperated from his de facto since 18/12/2012.
my son has been seperated from his de facto since 18/12/2012. he has applied for child support to be shared as he works one week on one week off. which child support has agreed on. the mother is very … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
3 years ago my dad did his will & l was told he left everything
3 years ago my dad did his will & l was told he left everything to me. He then had 5 heart attacks & 2 strokes & we didn't think he would make it. l'm pretty sure my aunty who is his power of attorney… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
what are the laws on inheritance claim by an only child she
what are the laws on inheritance claim by an only child she is 37 years old has a seven year old daughter with her they live in Nigeria,she was born in Sydney lived there for 3 years then moved to USA… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
My ex-boyfriend and I have court orders regarding our 5 yr.old
My ex-boyfriend and I have court orders regarding our 5 yr.old daughter( since Nov.this year ) .In even years,he has her for the first half of the hoidays and in the odd years,he has her for the secon… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
My ex partner and I seperated in March this year (we had been
My ex partner and I seperated in March this year (we had been living together for eight years, the last year in Australia, before that in the UK). We own/have a mortgage on our property in South Austr… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
My partner has a 3 year old son with his ex g/f. She broke
My partner has a 3 year old son with his ex g/f. She broke it off with before she found out she was pregnant. she has not allowed him to see this child, we didnt find out he had been born till almost … read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x