Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I've recently seperated from my de facto partner. We have…

Customer Question
Hi. I've recently seperated from...
Hi. I've recently seperated from my de facto partner. We have been living together for a number of years in which i purchased a property which i service the loan entirely on my income, and all rates, maintenance etc is paid solely by me. I am now selling the property. Does he have any claim to funds from the property? If so how much?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
2/13/2016
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,918
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Good Evening

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

The law will give you defacto some of the total assets but it will depend on the length of the relationship.

The following steps will be applied

I cannot tell you percentages as it is not a simple formula.

Step 1: Determine what the assets are and their value

This will include all assets and their value as at the day that you are dividing them. It does not matter whose name the assets are in, they will form part of the matrimonial pool. Superannuation entitlements are also included.

Step 2: Determine what contributions you and your Husband made towards the assets.

This includes a consideration of both financial and non-financial contributions. Consideration is given to what assets each of you brought into the marriage as well. The weight given to your initial contribution will be dependent upon the length of your relationship. The longer the relationship the less weight given to the initial contribution.

Step 3: What are each of your future needs.

Consideration is given to your respective ages, your comparitive income earning capacity as well as other factors.

IF these things don't balance equally for each spouse, then an adjustment is made in the percentages.

Step 4: Make an order that is just and equitable between both spouses

There is a time limit of 2 years to file an application in court if not application is filed or you do not reach an agreement things stay as they are and nothing can be done without court consent.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi LeonMy partner made the equivalent of about 10% of contribution to the total assett pool by the way of paying bills etc while i paid mortgage payments, rates, maintenance and adding finishings to the property (this was to the value of about 60k per year while he paid 5-6k). We both bought nothing to the relationship at the start as we were so young. Our future needs I'd imagine are minimal are we are both under 30 and are healthy and able to work until retirement.Would this swing in my favour if it were to go to court? I dont particularly want it to go that far but when the property sells taking into account selling, agent and settlement fees, my partner wants to split everything fown the middle where as i do not feel he is entitled to 50%. Would a court see it this way aswell?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Morning

If it is a short relationship the court would primarily look at contributions.

If your future needs are the same and you have the same capacity to earn then this will not have any benefit to either of you.

The court will look at what you have contributed and if he has contributed less than 50% he will have to show why he should get 50%

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,918
46,918 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,918 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,352 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Currently my friend has an order made against him in the sa
Currently my friend has an order made against him in the sa family court relating to a property claim. I am very confused as to how a person can claim a 18 month defacto relationship & obtain a federa… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
Deborah: Hello there and thank you for your time. I am about to buy
Hello there and thank you for your time. I am about to buy a property with a de-facto husband and we have a 4 year child together and we are based in NSW. I have bought a property recently and want to… read more
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
863 satisfied customers
I am an Australian citizen and just separated from my Thai
I am an Australian citizen and just separated from my Thai partner who is a Thai citizen. We were together for nine years and engaged for the last two years. During the whole relationship she never sp… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
Hi I have recently separated from my de facto (upon her decision
Hi I have recently separated from my de facto (upon her decision to end our relationship). During our relationship she wished to purchase a new car of which she could not obtain finance for and I loan… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
In de facto relationship, plus 2 children. Have a house in
In de facto relationship, plus 2 children. Have a house in South Australia with a debt owed to the in laws. My partner put in the $50k deposit for the house. I paid the mortgage initially for about 12… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,918 satisfied customers
Hi my partner and I recently split up after a 10 year defacto
Hi my partner and I recently split up after a 10 year defacto relationship. We are both from New zealand and have been living in Brisbane Austrailia for 18 months. We own 3 rental properties in NZ and… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
Hi, I commenced living with my partner in her home in March
Hi, I commenced living with my partner in her home in March 2010 and in June 2010 we were engaged to be married. My partner then bought an investment property in her name in August 2010 and I did some… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
I was in a de facto relationship in the UK for 5 years from
I was in a de facto relationship in the UK for 5 years from the end of 2004 to the beginning of 2009. We lived together in his house in the UK and shared living expenses for four and a half years. We … read more
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
1,867 satisfied customers
HI, I have been living with a girl for a bit over 20 months
HI, I have been living with a girl for a bit over 20 months and have ended the relationship with her. Throughout that time we never bought property, we don't have children and at no stage have we had … read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
I am a man in an exclusive relationship with a woman since
I am a man in an exclusive relationship with a woman since 2008.I have considerable property and am a self funded retiree,she has limited assets,works part time and lives with her extended family in a… read more
Havenlawyer
Havenlawyer
2,531 satisfied customers
Im planning on leaving my de facto of 8 years. Ive recently
I'm planning on leaving my de facto of 8 years. I've recently purchased $25,000 of furniture to which I have receipts and proof of payment from my account. We have a mortgage together and 90% of the h… read more
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
863 satisfied customers
CAN SOMEONE PLEASE TELL ME... DEFACTO what defines it and the
CAN SOMEONE PLEASE TELL ME... DEFACTO what defines it and the time you must spend living together under the same roof. I work away 10 months a year and have done for the past 4.5 years, Now my partner… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
I have been in a defacto relationship with the father of my
I have been in a defacto relationship with the father of my sonon and off for nearly 15 years, hes just told me he wants to leave me, what rights do i have and am i entitled to his super etc, im not g… read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers
Where can I find the definitiom of De Facto relationships I
Where can I find the definitiom of "De Facto" relationships I have been living in a non-defacto (as far as I am concerned) for several years - can he claim a share of my house as he has paid me rent (… read more
Katrina Bell
Katrina Bell
Barrister Sole
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
468 satisfied customers
If one was in a defacto relationship for 4 years but has acquired
If one was in a defacto relationship for 4 years but has acquired a home prior to this relationship and sells it while in the relationship, is that partner legally allowed to the profits? When I sold … read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Hi, I have recently sepearted from a partner. We bought
Hi, I have recently sepearted from a partner. We bought a house together and moved in 18 months ago. she owns her half of the house and I have $250,000 owing on it. I want her to take over the loan an… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
My friend just ended a 4.5-year old de-facto relationship.
My friend just ended a 4.5-year old de-facto relationship. They have a son together who is now 2.5. She also has a daughter from her first marriage, who is 15. The children are with her. She has a Tem… read more
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
863 satisfied customers
I have money left to me in a will that I want to give to my
I have money left to me in a will that I want to give to my son. but he is a de facto relationship which I do not think will last and I dont want his partner to be able to access this money. With the … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
46,918 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x