Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Currently I am the sponsor in a Partner visa 820 (de facto)

Customer Question
but I want to seperate...
Currently I am the sponsor in a Partner visa 820 (de facto) but I want to seperate prior to her receiving PR (8months away)....we have no kids and she is not pregnant. My partner wants to falsely claim that I have been physiologically violent if I do not withhold notification of our separation to immigration. She is convinced she has enough evidence for her claim of psychological violence and I am confused and mostly disappointed. What should I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
2/11/2016
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Verified

Do you have any idea what evidence she may actually have against you?

I will shortly be out of the office for a few hours so may not be able to give you full answer until this evening but if you address the above I will address your problem later today.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
She has been doing therapy with her psychologist who resides in Argentina ( her country of origin) over Skype 3 to 4 times a month for the past 1.5 years and I am not sure what they discuss because it is in Spanish. I do know it is sometimes about me of course but she mentioned last night that that will be substantial to her evidence.Our relationship has been tumultuous in continuity but not with violence, physical or psychological. I have in the past left the residence several times only to admit in text that I may be having some anxiety issues, which I put down to the nature of the relationship. So there are several text messages where I admit to having some anxiety and/or psychological disfunction at that point in time.She has also told me that she has gone through all my emails and personal information. Which I have now changed my passwords.I do have her recorded without her consent stating "she will make my life difficult if I notify immigration about separation" words to that effect.She made it clear last night that she will "make her mark on me" if I notify of the separation.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Can I please request anonymity for this discussion?
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago

The information you provide here is not private, but your personal details are not included.

I am just a contractor to the website and do not control what is published but if you want I can ask them to make it private if possible.

In the meantime, my advice to you should consider pre-empting her potential false allegations by contacting immigration and advising them that she has threatened to make up allegations that you are psychologically abusing her. Her case against you will look far less credible if she makes such allegations only after you end the relationship and notify immigration.

The reason she may pursue such a course against you is because there are provisions in the immigration law that would allow her to stay in Australia even if you withdraw your sponsorship if she has been subjected to abuse by you. Unfortunately, whilst these laws were brought in so that women who are being abused by their sponsor don't feel trapped, the effect of the laws is also to induce other women to make false accusations so they can stay.

To succeed in an application to stay because of your abuse, she will likely need to establish that you have been abusing her in some way, and to that end may well be contriving circumstances to make such an allegation. She could do this by making complaints to the police, etc. If you think this is what she is contemplating, then I think your best course is to separate from her immediately and notify the department of immigration of the allegations she has threatened you with. You will find your defence of such allegations much easier and more credible if you can show that she only made these allegations against you once you withdrew sponsorship.

Whilst deciding what to do, I would suggest you avoid situations where she can later claim you have abused her in some way, so avoid having heated discussions in public or acting in a way that observers may perceive as abusive, as this will only support her threatened allegations.

I trust the above assists.

Good luck and PLEASE RATE MY ANSWER.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thanks for your advice Patrick I have followed it promptly to the tee.Can I please request that you kindly ask the website to make this private?I am taking out an intervention order today as yesterday she arrived at my alternative place of residence without notice and was going through all my stuff inside the house, it was only chance that I arrived home early to find her!! I am living with my uncle 1.5hrs away from our former residence we were cohabiting the last few months. I have not stayed at our old place deliberately from the date of her return (last Saturday) and have left it to her for the time being so I can just get out of all this. Both our names are ***** ***** lease and she is making it difficult for me financially because I am now paying, 2 lots of rent an investment mortgage and I have two kids from a former relationship. Please help if you have any further suggestions..
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I would suggest you advise her, in writing that as you can no longer live with her that she either agrees to take over payment of the lease and then put the owner on notice you have been effectively forced by your domestic situation to vacate the property and will cease paying your share of the rent after the notice period, technically you will still be liable, unless the landlord lets you out or your ex refuses to negotiate to take over your share of the lease, and once that happens you should be off the hook for the rent subject to what a court may say later on.. However, by not paying the rent, it will at least show you were trying to resolve the matter sensibly, which will hopefully make a court less inclined to hold you ultimately liable (A court will still hold you liable under the lease for any unpaid rent up to the time the lease ends or your obligations are formally transferred, but might order your ex to indemnify you for any such loss.

The following link has information on ending a lease and how it should be done if the parties are willing to negotiate sensibly:

https://www.consumer.vic.gov.au/housing-and-accommodation/renting/ending-a-lease-or-residency

And you should attempt to pursue this option first.

I would also ensure you talk to your bank about freezing any joint accounts or cancelling any access you may have granted her to your accounts.

Your decision to go live with your uncle was very wise and should go a long way to limiting her ability to make false allegations against you.

You likely need to get your stuff from your shared property, and if you do attend to collect your stuff, take a reliable and credible witness with you who can refute any false allegations that arise if your ex is there.

Good luck and PLEASE RATE MY ANSWER.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
5,422 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Patrick H. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,790 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,352 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
A. Could you tell me more about a defacto relationship?.
Hi John, A. Could you tell me more about a defacto relationship? B. Could you help me draft a no contact sort of affidavit? C. Could you search about Indian laws on the same,as my brother is an Indian… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,352 satisfied customers
Currently my friend has an order made against him in the sa
Currently my friend has an order made against him in the sa family court relating to a property claim. I am very confused as to how a person can claim a 18 month defacto relationship & obtain a federa… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
I have been with my partner one and a half years... And I
I have been with my partner one and a half years... And I have certified affidavits from 2 of his family friends attesting to this..His wife is decreased for 4 years.. And he has 4 step children over … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
I am separate in 4 years n married in oversize I have partner
I am separate in 4 years n married in oversize I have partner now can I sponsor her I have only pr visa… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
Deborah: Hello there and thank you for your time. I am about to buy
Hello there and thank you for your time. I am about to buy a property with a de-facto husband and we have a 4 year child together and we are based in NSW. I have bought a property recently and want to… read more
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
863 satisfied customers
I am an Australian citizen and just separated from my Thai
I am an Australian citizen and just separated from my Thai partner who is a Thai citizen. We were together for nine years and engaged for the last two years. During the whole relationship she never sp… read more
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
Lawyer
1,600 satisfied customers
Hi I am currently dating a girl who is on a student Visa.
Hi I am currently dating a girl who is on a student Visa. We are currently living together and are looking to enter into a de facto relationship. Can you please advise on what steps we need to take an… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
reguarding imagration law i have a friend from scotland with
reguarding imagration law i have a friend from scotland with me in australia we want to be together is there anyway of her staying in aus,she is on holiday visa now but wants to stay here with me we n… read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers
Hi, my partner and I are both Italians. I currently hold a
Hi, my partner and I are both Italians. I currently hold a Student Visa 572 expiring in May 2011 and my partner holds a Temporary Business Sponsorship 457 since August 2009 until August 2013. We have … read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
l have recently seperated from my girlfriend,l bought a motor
l have recently seperated from my girlfriend,l bought a motor car for her,paid for it in cash and have a receipt for the purchase.l registered the vehicle in her name so that l would not be liable for… read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers
HELLO , I want to bring my girlfriend to Australia and get
HELLO , I want to bring my girlfriend to Australia and get engaged them hopefully married in the near future , firstly what is the best visa option for me to bring her in on, and second how do I keep … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Hi there, We have been in a defacto relationship for a 2
Hi there, We have been in a defacto relationship for a 2 years and I have two kids by another relashionship of which I have 50% care, she is pregnant but threating to leave me to go to live near her f… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Hi, I am permanant Resident here in australia. My girlfriend
Hi, I am permanant Resident here in australia. My girlfriend having 2 year work permit visa of newzealand. we both from India and having Indian passports. We want to marry here in australia... Is that… read more
cmcd
cmcd
LLB
146 satisfied customers
I am an inter nation resident and have been in a relation ship
I am an inter nation resident and have been in a relation ship with an Australian girl for 2 years odd .I am 21 years of age and she is 17 we both are in Victoria.I am to understand that the minimum a… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Hi, My kids have been liveing with my De-facto and i now for
Hi, My kids have been liveing with my De-facto and i now for two years, now there mother is saying that she wants them back becaus she is moveing away and it would be hard for her to see them. She is … read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
My grandaughter who is from UK a British/English citizen is
My grandaughter who is from UK a British/English citizen is now in her second year work visa. She has a boyfriend an Australian and there is the possibility of them wanting to marry. She wants to live… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers
my question is i am not an australian citizen or PR and my
my question is i am not an australian citizen or PR and my girl friend is an Australian cictizen and is now having our child and i would like to stay here with them in australia? i now currently here … read more
Katrina Bell
Katrina Bell
Barrister Sole
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
468 satisfied customers
Hi there, my father passed away last year and never left a
Hi there, my father passed away last year and never left a written will. My father only has 2 kids which is me and my brother, he re-married and doesn't have kids to my stepmother. His estate we have … read more
Katrina Bell
Katrina Bell
Barrister Sole
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
468 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x