Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My previous employer loaned me approx. $9000 to pay off a…

Customer Question
Hello My previous employer loaned me...
Hello
My previous employer loaned me approx. $9000 to pay off a debt for uni.
It was agreed in an email to her and her accountant that I would pay this amount back at $300/month, with the potential of it increasing in Jan 16 depending on circumstances. This was the only agreement put in place.
I have just receive an email from her stating that she wants to withhold my last months pay, and wants the remaining debt to be paid off by the end of today.
My questions are:
1. Can she withhold my last pay to pay this debt off?
2. If there was no agreement besides the $300/month repayment does she have any other legal standing in terms of repayment?
3. Can you get paid/owed overtime on a salary? I worked overtime and quite late at night on numerous occasions.
I left the job due to duress and her threatening me, not due to termination in Jan 2016.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
2/3/2016
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Verified

Hello and thank you for your question.

1. An employer may not withhold your pay to satisfy a loan, unless you give your consent, even if the loan is to the employer itself. Sections 323 and 324 set out what the employer must pay and what they are antitled to deduct:

http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/fwa2009114/s323.html

http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/fwa2009114/s324.html

2. Where a loan agreement is not well defined, it is possible to apply to the court for orders regarding repayment, or interest, but that would likely only vary the current repayment arrangement IF you have stopped making your regular payments or either of you otherwise breach your agreement in some way. Working out whether a breach has occurred is of course quite difficult absent a written document, so if the agreement was only verbal, it is hard to predict how a court will deal with such a case. The wisest thing to do is simply comply with the existing repayment arrangements until the debt is cleared.

3. If you are on a salary you are expected to work reasonable overtime, however, if you are just working back because you decide to and without the employer's requesting it, then you won't be entitled to be paid for that time. If you employer has asked you to work overtime, beyond your normal hours, then you are legally entitled to get paid for it.

The common problem that arises is that employers rarely actually ask for overtime, but tend to either load up workers with more work than their workers can do in a normal working day and thus build pressure and a climate of 'voluntary' overtime, which can result in a workplace where all the staff are effectively pressured to work overtime without the employer ever actually asking them. If that is your situation, then had you still been working there, you should firstly discuss the issue with your employer, or if your concerns are not met you should consider keeping a diary of all the hours you are working, and a record of any other issues you think demonstrate that your workplace is creating an environment that pressures you to work. You should also discuss the issue with other staff, and your union if you have one. What you are trying to do by keeping such a diary is establish that your employer is essentially forcing you to work overtime by setting unrealistic work expectations. Once you have established such a record, you can then consider re-raising the issue with your employer, and if they are still unwilling to either reduce your workload, order you not to work overtime, or pay you for your overtime, then you can consider bringing a claim before the Fair Work Commission, which is a cheap and effective process, or alternately simply refuse to work any further additional overtime unless it is paid. It is against the law for your employer to take disciplinary action or to sack you for refusing to work unpaid overtime, and if they do you can again bring a claim or further claim before the Fair Work Commission.

As you have already left your employer, you can still consider making a claim for unpaid overtime, but it will be much more difficult to gather the evidence that you would require to convince the Commission, or ultimately a court, that you are entitled to overtime pay.

Overtime aside, also be aware that if you resigned because she effectively forced you to quit, then you may be able to argue that your resignation was a constructive dismissal (the commission can treat a resignation as a dismissal if it was effectively forced by the employer's improper conduct). If it was forced by improper conduct or for reasons that do not justify the dismissal, then you could bring a claim for wrongful dismissal before the Commission.

However, you only have 21 days from the date of resignation to lodge a claim so you must act quickly.

The cost of making such a claim is very modest, and it is geared so that parties should not need legal representation, so it is something you can do yourself. I suggest you read the following link where your options are explained:

https://www.fwc.gov.au/

Good luck and PLEASE RATE MY ANSWER.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I have tried to assist you but have received no feedback.

PLEASE RATE MY ANSWER as I am only paid for my time and effort if you give a positive rating.

Thank you,

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
5,422 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Patrick H. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,790 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,352 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My previous employer loaned me approx. $9000 to pay off a
HelloMy previous employer loaned me approx. $9000 to pay off a debt for uni.It was agreed in an email to her and her accountant that I would pay this amount back at $300/month, with the potential of i… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
Hi Can a private university deny admission to a student that
Hi Can a private university deny admission to a student that qualify for hecs funding. When my son was not an Australian citizen - we entered into an agreement to pay the uni fees monthly, we are two … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
I have accrued a size able credit card debt and am a pensioner.
I have accrued a size able credit card debt and am a pensioner. The credit card companies increased my limits on two cards each to $40000. All the increases were made while I was either working part t… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Hello , I am currently employed by an Australian Consulting
Hello , I am currently employed by an Australian Consulting Company. I am on an o/s assignment for the company for a promised 12 month contract. The company does not have the right to work within the … read more
Sean
Sean
Experienced lawyer
Bachelor of Law with First Class Honours
855 satisfied customers
I live and work in Perth, WA. I resigned from my previous job
I live and work in Perth, WA. I resigned from my previous job on July 6 2012 and has completed all the required paperworks. I received a full salary end of July. I did not questioned about it because … read more
Sean
Sean
Experienced lawyer
Bachelor of Law with First Class Honours
855 satisfied customers
Xxxx live at xxxx xxxx, presently working on suitable duties
Hi, my name is ***** ***** live at xxxx xxxx, presently working on suitable duties truck driving but the pain is winning & trying to work out my future for our family.STRESSED TO THE MAX. Have been to… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Hi Can you please advise what avenue I have at collecting
Hi Can you please advise what avenue I have at collecting a child support debt of 10K that is owed to me. My son is now 19 and child support tell me I can not lodge a change of assessment as they only… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
Hi wondering if yo could direct us in the right direction We
Hi wondering if yo could direct us in the right direction We have loaned a considerable amount of money to a lady to commence a swimwear business...she got in to trouble and while in prison her partne… read more
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Lawyer
5,422 satisfied customers
I work for a major bank. Im currently on workcover due to
I work for a major bank. I'm currently on workcover due to work stress since 30 May 2012. Ive worked 18 hours days during the week and weekends I worked a minimum of 12 hours per day. Can you help me?… read more
Sean
Sean
Experienced lawyer
Bachelor of Law with First Class Honours
855 satisfied customers
I have a Builder who owes me money for services and has back
I have a Builder who owes me money for services and has back charged me for issue(s) that I don't agree with, he is willing to release what money is not in dispute if I sign a Statutory Declaration st… read more
RJBLAW
RJBLAW
Principal
Bachelor's Degree
306 satisfied customers
Sunstate owes Fielders $30,000 .Their debt collector, AMA wrote
Sunstate owes Fielders $30,000 .Their debt collector, AMA wrote 1 letter on 31st Jan 12 and sunstate negotiated directly with Fielders Credit Control manager for $2500 per month After 7 months of punt… read more
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Lawyer
5,422 satisfied customers
I am writing to get an answer for a friend. She left the
I am writing to get an answer for a friend. She left the family home under duress, suffering from depression, 2 years ago. Since then, the family home has been kept in a filthy state by her ex-husband… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
Hi my name isXXXXX was in a defacto relationship for 18
Hi my name isXXXXX was in a defacto relationship for 18 months. During that time I took out a car loan just in my name as my partner had a bad debt against her name and couldn't get a loan just in her… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
My daughter who built a house with a former fiance, they broke
My daughter who built a house with a former fiance, they broke up, after 15 months apart the former fiance wanted his share of any profits in the house. I decided to help my daughter out to refinance … read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
can you help please My daughter and her 2 flatmates have
can you help please? My daughter and her 2 flatmates have been issued with an account for over $800 for a gas bill. The firstly moved into a unit approx 23rd Jan 2009 in Mackay Harbour. They have paid… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
Hi, My ex and i seperated about 6 months ago. we resided at
Hi, My ex and i seperated about 6 months ago. we resided at my parents house for 3mths since seperating We share custody of our daughter (approx 60/40),since seperating l have paid for 3 mths storage … read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Hi, I am 24, I recently bought a house with my girlfriend
Hi, I am 24, I recently bought a house with my girlfriend ( Jan 08), and we moved in together. I had a boat and a car before we moved in together. The car I owned, and the boat I owed $135000. My girl… read more
Andrew Dikha -City Legal Solicitors
Andrew Dikha -City Legal Solicitors
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
6 satisfied customers
We are a pensioner couple and have been in a rented hous for
We are a pensioner couple and have been in a rented hous for 13 years, and we had to move in August. we found a place where we could manage the rent and we were accepted ny the agent, we had paid $300… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x