Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can a company accept payments from Australian clients in…

Customer Question
Can a company accept payments...
Can a company accept payments from Australian clients in situation when a) invoice is issued by non-Australian company, b) Australian company collects payment, c) Australian company sends payment to non-Australian company that issued the invoice.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
1/29/2016
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 46,947
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Good Evening

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

The middle company is a problem.

It appears you are trying to avoid tax.

Who is the party providing the actual service?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

This is none sense. It is a not a middle company. It is service of processing payments.

Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
kmslaw
kmslaw, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 210
Experience: I have 15 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
Verified

Hello my name is***** am a solicitor in NSW who will help with your inquiry today.

I can not at first glance see that there would be anything wrong with this, but your question prompts me to ask: has someone suggested to you that this practice may not be lawful? If so, who is the person or organisation that has suggested that this may be unlawful? Why have you set up the payments in this way? That will better help me answer your question.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

hello Kylie, i am asking because our company has global operations and we need to accept payments from Australian clients. For this purpose we are considering opening up an Australian company, which will facilitate such transactions. The service is provided by company in the US, while Australian company collects payments and sends them to the US.

Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

You don't need to set up an Australian company to accept transactions from Australian clients. There are many US companies to whom I make direct payments. Why would you go to the expense of setting up an Australian company to undertake this role? You can use a platform like Paypal or some other platform to take these payments. What makes you think you need to set up a company in Australia?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

Because our customers prefer it this way. They feel more secure working with Australian company. We are in a business of organizing overseas travel tours.

Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

You have not answered my question above which was "has someone suggested to you that this practice may not be lawful?" Who is that?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

The first expert who replied said:

"The middle company is a problem. It appears you are trying to avoid tax. Who is the party providing the actual service?"

Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

I am really asking you what prompted you to ask this question on JustAnswer. What made you think it was unlawful before you were answered by the expert?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

I never thought it was unlawful, I asked if it would be acceptable according to Australian tax laws.

Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Hello. Looking back on your original question, you did not ask about tax laws, you just asked if it was lawful. Leon has given you an answer with respect to
Australian tax laws. I am not an expert in Australian taxation law, so I will have to opt out for another expert to either explain to you why they think it falls foul of the Australian tax laws or either go ahead under the Australian tax laws. I'm sorry it has taken so long to get to this, I was trying to ascertain from Leon privately the reason for his view and also from you why you didn't think it was lawful in the first place. I'm sure another expert can give you the reasons why it is lawful or unlawful.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

Thanks for trying to understand our situation. In essence, the economic nature is processing of transactions. I don't see any reason why this is unlawful and trying to understand what are the caveats - licenses required if any.

Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Verified

I note the previous two experts have opted out so I will try to finally answer your question.

There is no legal reason under Australian law why you would need to establish an Australian company to collect payments for an overseas based company. Indeed, if you did so you may find you in fact trigger certain tax obligations. For example, if you are providing services through your Australian based company then you likely should be charging GST on any sales in Australia and would liable for company income tax on any profits made by the Australian company. Whether this overall makes a difference to the overseas profit will depend on the overseas tax rules, but likely it will have some impact.

So the commercial question then becomes whether the marketing advantages of operating with an Australian company justify the administrative and tax cost of doing so.

Only an accountant familiar with your business can give you firm advice on the actual tax you may have to pay but I trust the above assists you in understanding the potential cost of establishing and collecting your Australian revenue through such a company, and accordingly, I would strongly recommend you engage an Australian Accountant to advise on the specifics of your proposed arrangement and to make a quantitative assessment of the costs and taxes of establishing and operating such an arragnement.

If you need help locating a suitable accountant the following link may assist you in finding a suitable accountant:

http://www.charteredaccountants.com.au/

I trust the above assists.

Good luck and PLEASE RATE MY ANSWER.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
5,422 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Patrick H. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

46,947 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,352 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
We signed up with RED energy early this year and not
We signed up with RED energy early this year and not received an account. We received a letter in may saying rates are going up. When I phoned them today they said our account is suspended because we … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,352 satisfied customers
I have a cleaning business which for about 9 years and have
I have a cleaning business which for about 9 years and have debts still owing. I have on my invoices the amount and advice about late fees. My debt collector said I cannot use that on the amounts I ow… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,352 satisfied customers
I would like to ask questions on debt collection by
I would like to ask questions on debt collection by Singapore company on a Australia company … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,352 satisfied customers
I want to complain againest alintaenergy. Nsw sydney. I
i cancelled the agreement with this company within 5 days cooling off and stay with AGL i received tax invoice from alintaenergy today i contact this company and ashed her i am not with alinta i am with AGL and she said yes you cancelled the agreement with cooling off period i said if it is calcelled why you send this tax invoiced she said you have to pay it i will not pay it as i cancelled within cooling off period … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Lawyer
Diploma In Law
3,352 satisfied customers
Pearl, Are you suppose to send an Invoice to a customer so
Hi! Pearl, Are you suppose to send an Invoice to a customer so many times before going through to a collection agency. … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
Business Invoices and Debt Collecting I understand that
Business Invoices and Debt Collecting I understand that Australian Common Law states that late fees cannot be punitive. But when a person or Business does not pay a debt on time, a business can apply … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,947 satisfied customers
In Australia, Do I need an ABN if Im providing consulting
In Australia, Do I need an ABN if I'm providing consulting services as a sole trader only to foreign companies?… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,947 satisfied customers
We own and operate a Australian (NSW) registered company which
We own and operate a Australian (NSW) registered company which supplies IT contractors to end clients. We have one such IT contractor who wishes to terminate the contract with us and carry on working … read more
Sean
Sean
Experienced lawyer
Bachelor of Law with First Class Honours
855 satisfied customers
I purchased 5 new Cooper tyres for my vehicle and to cut a
I purchased 5 new Cooper tyres for my vehicle and to cut a long story short 3 tyres burst the sides and I had to purchase 2 inBroome WA on holidays and 1 at tennant creek NT. at Carnarvon WA it was no… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,947 satisfied customers
I am a resident of Australia for tax purposes employed by a
I am a resident of Australia for tax purposes employed by a company based in Uganda. My employer is contracting my services to an Australian company. My question is "does my employer as a non-resident… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Hi If you are able to refer to my earlier questions for
Hi If you are able to refer to my earlier questions for context, that would be useful. In brief, I am a shareholder and Managing Director of a company that is currently being wound up, Company A. Ther… read more
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Lawyer
5,422 satisfied customers
Hi, I am a Canadian with a business in Panama who was selling
Hi, I am a Canadian with a business in Panama who was selling an automotive product from Germany to an automotive turbo repair shop in Perth Australia. We had a business relationship for about 2 1/2 y… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
As a floor sander & polisher I recently did a job for a customer
As a floor sander & polisher I recently did a job for a customer in Dec 09 but unfortunately marked his hallway walls with my machine. Though the customer signed a contract acknowleding there may be d… read more
Advocate
Advocate
Master's Degree
350 satisfied customers
I am in my final stages of starting my online business. I
I am in my final stages of starting my online business. I will be offering services as an "Internet Marketing Strategist". I am an accredited MindMapping Instructor will conduct formal training in thi… read more
Advocate
Advocate
Master's Degree
350 satisfied customers
To Australian Law Question, LETTER OF COMPLAINT SCAM COMPANY
To Australian Law Question, LETTER OF COMPLAINT – SCAM COMPANY OPERATING IN VALENCIA I have received a scam – misleading document from a company operating in Valencia with an Australian flag symbol ca… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers
Child Support Agency wants to deduct from mysalary child support
Child Support Agency wants to deduct from mysalary child support on behalf of my ex-wife. I do not have any child with the ex-wife, in the property settlement I was ordered to pay her monthly maintena… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,947 satisfied customers
We are various translators who worked for an Australian company
We are various translators who worked for an Australian company over the internet and have never received any payment for our jobs (€800, €900, £120...) What can we do about it?… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
46,947 satisfied customers
I have been employed by an australian firm to do some consultancy
I have been employed by an australian firm to do some consultancy work. They have not paid my invoices since November 2008, how can i get my invoices paid?… read more
Maurice
Maurice
Lawyer
Master's Degree
1,980 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x