Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Being sued by my in laws. Doing research and figuring out…

Customer Question
Being sued by my in...
Being sued by my in laws. Doing research and figuring out what I can do.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 19 minutes by:
1/29/2016
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Verified

Hello and thank you for your question.

Only a fully briefed lawyer will be able to give you firm advice as to your prospects of including assets that have been shifted to your parents in law's name, however, a few things you should know that may give you comfort:

If the family court believes money has been siphoned to relatives simply for the purpose of defeating a spouses claim the court has the power to claw back such funds:

http://www.austlii.edu.au/cgi-bin/sinodisp/au/legis/cth/consol_act/fla1975114/s106b.html and the following link will refer you to a list of cases where this legal provision has been invoked, so you may find a case which reflects your situation:

http://www.austlii.edu.au/cgi-bin/sinosrch.cgi/au?method=boolean&rank=on&query=cth%20consol_act%20fla1975114%20s106b

Accordingly, provided you act promptly, and the court is satisfied such transactions were not bonafide and for legitimate purposes, your ex will likely not succeed in such measures.

Even if such funds are difficult to recover for some reason, a court may still make orders on the basis that such assets formed part of the pool for division and then make sure that your share is received at of any other assets your ex may hold, such as his superannuation, or other personal property.

I would strongly recommend you engage a lawyer to assist you. Given the conduct of your ex and his family in trying to thwart you, your situation does not sound like one which should be handled without the invovlement of a family lawyer. Once you are legally represented, they may be far more reluctant to play such games with you and hopefully a sensible settlement can then be reached without the need to refer the matter to the court.

If you don't have the up front money to pay for a lawyer, be aware that provided it appears you are likely to recover a significant sum, you should be able to find a family lawyer willing to work on the basis that his/her fees will be paid at the conclusion of proceedings once a settlement is reached or a judgment made by the court.

I trust the above assists.

PLEASE RATE MY ANSWER.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No, this did not help. It is a civil matter and my family lawyer can't help. They have spent $25,000. They will spent whatever it takes to take me down. My husband and I have reconciled. He signed a document making false claims against me, whilst under the influence and not in s good mental state. I can prove they are untrue. Do I fight it, is the law fair
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Sorry, it seems I have misunderstood what your chief concerns are. If you want my advice as to whether you should resist you in-laws claim I will need to know exactly what they are alleging and in what why you say their claims are false or unjustified. Accordingly please provide more information about your situation and why your in laws are suiing you after which I will try to assist you further.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
5,422 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Patrick H. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

27,790 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,976 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

John Melis

John Melis

Lawyer

3,352 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My sister is disabled state trustees are her financial
My sister is disabled state trustees are her financial administrators my sister is to get a set figure when the family house is sold. I disagree with this figure what can I do? … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
I understand that the law has changed so that a small
I understand that the law has changed so that a small business can proceed to litigate for eg a debt owed by a major corporation without being forced to stump up funds to underwrite the defendants leg… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
my partner rents a property in Melbourne she accidently thought
my partner rents a property in Melbourne she accidently thought the garage door was still up and reversed out of the garage damaging the garage door her car insurance says that she is not covered here… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
What happens if I think an Affidavit (regarding property settlement)
What happens if I think an Affidavit (regarding property settlement) that was served to me and filed with the Family Court is not correct? How do I go about refuting the information on an Affidavit? S… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,976 satisfied customers
Ive lost both my legs below the knees while at work in the
I've lost both my legs below the knees while at work in the mining industry in 2011 July , do you know of any cases similar to this and what the payout might be around for loss of enjoyment of life an… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
My husband is carpenter and has completed maintenance work
My husband is carpenter and has completed maintenance work as a sub contractor, for a building manager at a major suburban shopping / business centre for the last 20 yrs. About 12 months ago he was as… read more
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Lawyer
5,422 satisfied customers
Hello. I am a freelance graphic designer looking for advice
Hello. I am a freelance graphic designer looking for advice regarding image usage permission. I am currently designing study reports for a client, a research firm. The client has asked me if I could u… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
I recently have been made redundant from my employer. this
I recently have been made redundant from my employer. this redundancy was voluntary. the company asked for employees to submit their names if they were interested. I contacted the pay office for a pay… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I am writing a book tht mentions an incident that happened
I am writing a book tht mentions an incident that happened in a State government dept 20 years or so ago that led to a wrongful dismissal and subsequent reinstatement. The dept was found to have acted… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Three years ago I leased a premises of which the owner distraint
Three years ago I leased a premises of which the owner distraint for rent due to non payment after three months, in that three months leading up to the distraint we had massive problems with cockroach… read more
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Lawyer
5,422 satisfied customers
I have a 2 year commercial lease for a factory with an office
I have a 2 year commercial lease for a factory with an office area enclosed in the warehouse the landlord lessor has taken 12 months to put thr air conditioning system in working order so it keeps the… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Is there any risk in sending a pre-action letter to my ex outlining
Is there any risk in sending a pre-action letter to my ex outlining what I believe is a fair property settlement (I've done a lot of research and I'm asking on the low side...to keep it out of court) … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
I have lost my life savings as a direct result from being involved
I have lost my life savings as a direct result from being involved with the manipulation of a former senior official of an industry Super Fund. When this individual came to my home in early 2006 as a … read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
I would like to know the prospects of a claim against my mothers
I would like to know the prospects of a claim against my mother's ex partner for emotional distress, which has caused ongoing problems in my adult life in not being able to trust people (which has had… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Signing a Binding Financial Agreement in Queensland, 2007,
Signing a Binding Financial Agreement in Queensland, 2007, does a de facto relationship, subject you to being ordered to pay spousal maintenance, and/or subject you to paying some of your separate pro… read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers
can a franchisor publish weekly sales figures of a franchise
can a franchisor publish weekly sales figures of a franchise to all other franchisees in its company? In the franchise agreement the only statement made is "the franchisor may use any information prov… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers
the police fractured my spine and and tore my rotator cuff
the police fractured my spine and and tore my rotator cuff what size settlment could i be lookin at when they sued… read more
Alex
Alex
Lawyer & Solicitor
Master
11,225 satisfied customers
Help with a 2 1/2 year olds childs head being shaven by fathers
Help with a 2 1/2 year old's child's head being shaven by fathers this act hurtful to the child? The father is angry with my daughter as the divorce decree limits his visitation to weekends. Our feeli… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
27,790 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x