Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My Ex-Wife has just restricted all access and communication…

Customer Question
My Ex-Wife has just restricted...
My Ex-Wife has just restricted all access and communication with my son until I pay her more money.
CSA advised I only need to pay the moneys the say I owe and worked a deal to catch up some back payments. I told them what happen, the honestly don't care. Just tell me to get a lawyer because she cant do that.
What can I do myself? I dont have a lot of money at the moment, CSA is taking it all.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
1/29/2016
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Verified

Unfortunately your problem is a common one, whereby the parent with primary custody restricts the other parents access as a way of extorting extra payments from the other parent. CSA cannot help you with this as their involvement extends only to ensuring child support is paid. The only way you can deal with this is apply to the court. If you already have parenting orders or a formal mediated agreement in place then you need to apply to the court for enforcement orders, and if there are no such orders in place, you will need to attempt mediation before a court will deal with an application to the court. To initiate the mediation process, you should contact an organisation such as Relationships Australia who conduct mediations of the sort required for a relatively modest cost. You can read about this here:

http://www.relationships.org.au/

Once you have attempted mediation, or if your ex refuses to participate, you will be able to apply to the family court to decide your custody dispute.

Whilst the expense and headache of making such an application is not something to look forward to, once orders are in place your entitlement to access your children at definite times will have legal status and if she breaches the orders by withholding access or custody she will likely face legal cost orders if you again have to bring the matter before the court.

Also be aware that if you can show that the only reason she denied you 50/50 access was that she was worried about losing some of her child support, the court may be open to granting such increased access.

Also note that whilst legal representation is recommended, it is generally not necessary for the mediation process, and it is not impossible to bring your own court application without a lawyer, and whilst far from optimal, many parents are in your situation and the court is used to dealing with people who are unrepresented and generally strains to ensure they have a fair hearing despite their lack of representation or legal knowledge.

I trust the above assists.

Good luck and PLEASE RATE MY ANSWER.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
5,422 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Patrick H. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

26,412 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My daughter inlaw had a car accident in a carpark as she was
My daughter inlaw had a car accident in a carpark as she was reversing out of her space the other car involved was reversing as well but there is no proof of who reversed first except her boyfriend bu… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I was wondering if it's possible to talk to someone over the
Hi I was wondering if it's possible to talk to someone over the phone - happy to pay a fee - for some brief property advice? Thank you … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,779 satisfied customers
My son was charged with shop lifting last Thursday night,
My son was charged with shop lifting last Thursday night, the value of the items were less than $300. My son has obtained rather an extensive criminal record over the past 5 years and was only release… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,779 satisfied customers
I got a problem my ex partner is putting up a restraining
Hi I got a problem my ex partner is putting up a restraining order on means I live with her but I haven't abused or harmed her … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,779 satisfied customers
Can a supplier keep the deposit you paid and also charge
Can a supplier keep the deposit you paid and also charge delivery for a recliner if you have been refused a bank cheque as payment and there was … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,779 satisfied customers
I have done some work on a costumer's car and he is refusing
I have done some work on a costumer's car and he is refusing to pay, so I did not let the car go, he went to the [police and they say that I can be charged is that true? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,779 satisfied customers
I looked at a car with a view to buy with Titan Ford
Hi, I looked at a car with a view to buy with Titan Ford Melville, The car I test drove was black and I wanted a white car , they informed that they could get a white car in for me to see, I had to pu… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,779 satisfied customers
We are age pensionner and work as volunteers as president
we are age pensionner and work as volunteers as president and secretary of Brimbank Senior Citizens Friendly Group Inc. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,779 satisfied customers
I need to speak to an Australian lawyer regarding a QLD QCAT
Hi, I need to speak to an Australian lawyer regarding a QLD QCAT question … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,779 satisfied customers
My mother passed away 27th Dec 2015, I am co executor with
My mother passed away 27th Dec 2015, I am co executor with my brother and a solicitor. This has dragged on for way to long and I have lost all faith in the competence of the solicitor. My brother has … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,779 satisfied customers
My bank-nab-has charge my a/c with a $2.50 fee since Feb
Second opinion] My bank-nab-has charge my a/c with a $2.50 fee since Feb 2016 on my lotto +tab a/cs,i rang them and they refunded the last 2 statemaents 28 but i have been charged 248 fee,s,starting f… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,779 satisfied customers
I have a flex loan from west pac they have no account number
i have a flex loan from west pac they have no account number what do i do … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
What is the position in Victoria with unsecured debt managed
What is the position in Victoria with unsecured debt managed by ACM group and threats to bankrupt a former creditor of nab or sheriff warrant outstanding debt going back 11 years … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,779 satisfied customers
I've been going through Mortgage fraud as I was put in an
Hello my name is ***** ***** I've been going through Mortgage fraud as I was put in an unsuitable loan back in 2014.I have taken this case to the Credit & investigation Ombudsman's in 2015.But due to … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
2,779 satisfied customers
Tina, and i was just informed that my partner that i am
My name is ***** ***** i was just informed that my partner that i am separated from has change our child's sir name without my consent. My child is 12 1/2 years old. I found out that she is going by my wife's maiden name. i am in Victoria. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
In what instance can gst be charged on wages. We live in a
In what instance can gst be charged on wages. We live in a retirement village and pay gst on Management fees we are as from 1 January 2018 also being charges gst on wages paid to employees. Is this le… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
My sister in law just got a letter to vacate a property she
My sister in law just got a letter to vacate a property she has rented for 37 years approx at a I believe a fixed rental amount. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
My Bank transferred money to another bank. It should have
My Bank transferred money to another bank. It should have been returned to me. It has not. I have been given a BSB and an Account number. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x