Australia Law

Have Australian law questions? Ask a lawyer now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had an car accident where it was the other parties fault…

Customer Question
Hi there, I had an...
Hi there, I had an car accident where it was the other parties fault and they already lodged and insurance claim that I can claim against.
The issue is that my car is old and not worth a lot and repairing the damage may easily exceed the value of the car or be pretty close to it. The next challenge is to get my car repaired. No repairer wants to touch it as spare parts are just too hard to get and the car is old.
I didnt want to bring it to the insurances recommended repairer yet as I am afraid they may just put their hands in the air and say it cant be repaired for the above stated reason.
But I am also struggling to find anyone else who is willing to take on the job. Though I have spoken to a few wrecking companies and they may have spare parts.
I want to understand what my legal rights are in this case and how much can I push the other insurance to get my car repaired. I need to understand what a write off means. The car registered as private use but I just started to use it for my business and the car is the perfect car for my business. That's why I really want to get it repaired. I want to understand what a cash settlement in that context is, how that generally is calculated. My car is 1995 model and its a vintage car.
I can send photos of the car and the damage. I don't have any insurance that acts on my behalf and dealing with the at-fault-drivers insurance directly (NRMA). My car is registered in NSW and the accident happened in NSW.
Just now I received the quote of a repairer who would charge $5,500 for the repair. The issue is the repairing will be higher than the value of the car. So it would be easy for the other insurance to write off my car. But I want it repaired and the repair being paid for. It's my car and I need it working. And the accident wasnt my fault.
When I spoke to insurance first, they made me agree to a term that said if they would assess the car as 'cant be repaired' they would pay me the value of the car minus wreckage value. But I dont want this to happen. And yes my car in fact can be repaired its just too hard for most repairers to get the spare parts - they just dont want to deal with it.
Can I withdraw my agreement from the insurances term?
I just need some advise around what my rights and the legal situation is before the insurance just writes my car off because they dont want to deal with it.
Thanks so much. Kerstin
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
1/22/2016
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Verified

If you are dealing with the other driver's insurer then their liability to you is no different than the other driver's personally. If he was at fault, his obligation is to compensate you for the loss you incur, and that would be calculated as the lesser of either the value of the vehicle or the cost of repair, less any value that can be recovered by scrapping the vehicle (though in practice the insurer may deal with this aspect by effectively purchasing the damaged vehicle from you.

So essentially you cannot simply insist they pay for repairs that are not viable, and it will be up to you, once you receive a compensation payment for the car to decide whether you then scrap the car or pay for it to be repaired.

If you can establish the car has value as a vintage car or has been modified for a special purpose which you have or were about to exploit, then you may be able to claim the cost of either modifying a replacement vehicle or, if that would bring the price of a replacement vehicle above the cost of repairs, use this to justify why they should be obliged to repair this particular vehicle, however, be aware that courts and insurers are suspicious of claims that a particular car has special features that make simply replacing it inadequate compensation, so you will need compelling evidence that you used or were about to use any such feature.

If you have your own insurer involved, they will only be obliged to pay what is owed under the terms of the policy, which is usually capped at the agreed write off value which you would have set when you took out the policy.

If you have already entered into a preliminary agreement either with their insurer or yours then you would presumably be bound by it unless there was something improper about the circumstances in which you entered into the agreement.

I trust the above assists.

PLEASE RATE MY ANSWER.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi Patrick, Thanks so much for getting back to me.
Well that's not exactly the answer I would have loved to hear but the law is the law...
Can you tell me what makes a Vintage car?
And when you talk my car being modified for a special purpose: From next week I wanted to use my car for my dog training business which includes transporting a lot of long and spacious equipment (for dog sports). And that is the main reason I wanted to keep my car: all my equipment fits in my car, including my dog and 2 people to help. At the same time my car is off road suitable which allows me to bring my dog training incl equipment to places where other cars can't go that easily. I also invested money last year in getting the transmission of my car fixed exactly for that purpose. Unfortunately there are no other 4x4 in a similar price range as my car that are long enough to fullfil the same purpose.Re the preliminary agreement: What does it mean 'a car can not be repaired' - I mean my car can be repaired. Its just not easy to get the parts, and it may not be worth is economically but in fact it can be repaired.Thanks so much.Cheers, Kerstin
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi Patrick, Just need some more information - see the questions in my last post.
But I don't want to take the phone call offer. Please reply via message.
Could you also let me know your response to cash settlement, which I needed some explanation on (see my first message today).
Thank you. Kerstin
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Vintage is just a description, typically of an old style car no longer manufactured. It has no legal definition, though I expect it is defined in some insurance policies. If that is applicable to your situation then you should review the relevant policy.

When I talk about the car being modified in some way, or having some special quality, I am saying that if you can show a court that for your genuine purposes, it is not sufficient to simply replace the car with a similar model, then the court should award compensation that allows you to be put back in the situation you would have been in had the accident not occurred (which is the theoretical objective of compensation). It is not enough to simply identify that a replacement will not be identical, but rather you need to show that the car had special value to you for some reason (such as modifications made to facilitate its use as a work vehicle. Proving that such modifications would reasonably be necessary may be difficult in your case, if you are just saying that a replacement vehicle would cost more, because there are no similarly old vehicles with equivalent room/capacity. The court will likely say that you may need to pay extra to get a newer model then, but you will then have a more valuable asset and so will not actually be out of pocket in a global sense.

not repairable generally refers to not commercially reasonable to require a repair, not physically unrepairable. Almost everything can theoretically be repaired, but a court will not expect parties to perform repairs when the more reasonable option is replacement.

I trust this assists.

Good luck and PLEASE RATE MY ANSWER.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Please rate my answer as the website does not pass on mayment until you provide a positive rating.

Thank you.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
5,422 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Patrick H. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

26,412 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I bought an car from interstate "western australia" im from
Hello i bought an car from interstate "western australia" im from south australia adelaide so for me to beable to regsteir it here i had to get an id check when i had taken my car to the id station th… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
We are a tech startup which has basically an online
Thank you, ***** ***** a tech startup which has basically an online directory. To launch we are looking at doing what Google and others have done with business listings, in adding businesses and allow… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
I'm a descendant of Godwinson how do I challenge the current
I'm a descendant of King Harold Godwinson how do I challenge the current Royal family line of succession. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
We have bought Professional Indemnity Insurance through a
We have bought Professional Indemnity Insurance through a broker. Do we have to pay in full the broker fee they charge or can we pay only some of it. Ann … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I loaned a so called friend $3000 over 3 years ago with the
I loaned a so called friend $3000 over 3 years ago with the promise of repayment within 6 months. Repeated emails. phone calls and a home visit have brought no response. My last email indicated I woul… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
If my car runs into my home and does structural damage am I
If my car runs into my home and does structural damage am I correct in thinking the comprehensive insurance policy of my car will deal with both damages to the car and the house. Also I have been info… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
I was scammed on 1/6/June 2018 where I unwittingly gave them
I was scammed on 1/6/June 2018 where I unwittingly gave them my account details. I phone the bank as soon as I realized what I had done. They have asked me to do an Acorn report, which this is part of… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
How often does the empolyer have too put salary sacrifice in
How often does the empolyer have too put salary sacrifice in too there super fund ? over the last 8 months i have put a lot in but there has been little put in . … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
I was sexually abused by my cousin when i was 4 by my 16year
I was sexually abused by my cousin when i was 4 by my 16year old cousin i wa later raped when i was 21 resulting in obortion i have PTSD due to the events and the phycosis that comes with having paren… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
My car got some oversprsay on it damages around $1000.00. I
My car got some oversprsay on it damages around $1000.00. I tried to call the contractor where we stay overnight he hang up 3 times and say he is not going to pay it. We phoned then the bodycorporayte of the building they said contractor is responssble for it. So its backwards and forwards. Can you please assist me on this. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
Going through a custody case atm and my ex has now thrown in
Hi going through a custody case atm and my ex has now thrown in paternity. we are waiting for dna to come back as interim orders were adjourned until result comes in. My baby is 2 yrs old and i was a … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
My fiancé and I had a very sever fight a couple months ago,
Hi there. My fiancé and I had a very sever fight a couple months ago, where she assaulted me and I called the police to prevent myself (the Male) from retaliating and hitting her back. Now the police … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
I'm looking to grab some advice on a personal training
Hey, I'm looking to grab some advice on a personal training course contract that I have to pay out for but I never actually started it. I still owe $6075 that needs to be paid but it just doesn't seem right that I have to pay for a course that I never actually started although I signed the contract. I set everything up to start the course and just as the course was about to start I realised that the timing of this course wasn't right for me so I didn't want to continue. Is there some way that I can get out of this problem? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
I have had an issue with Go Master card. Yesterday I
Hi Pearl, I have had an issue with Go Master card. Yesterday I received a letter of dishonour. Last month I I set up a new bank account I had drafted a letter to all of my direct debit company's. When… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
I had/have an auto credit card payment for a web domain
I had/have an auto credit card payment for a web domain registration. Do they need to notify me each year before payment is made … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
I have a legal question. Tasmania. None as yet. It's about
Hi I have a legal question JA: What state/territory are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Tasmania JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: None as yet. It's about an … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
I can not get final settlement of a house contents insurance
I can not get final settlement of a house contents insurance claim from Coles insurance, they have asked me to phone them and advisedper email they can not assist me untill I do so, I advised in Febua… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers
Is there a cooling off period when taking out a new contract
Second opinion] Is there a cooling off period when taking out a new contract such as signing up for a mobile plan … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
3,030 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x