Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

If a mans been separated from s wife a year although still

Customer Question
If a mans been separated...
If a mans been separated from his wife for over a year although still living under the same roof and has been served devorce papers
Is he free to get a girlfriend? Would him seeing someone Discreetly affect the devorce such as allocation of assets/money? And custody of children?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 18 minutes by:
1/14/2016
Solicitor: James D. Ford, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
James D. Ford
James D. Ford, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,601
Experience: Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group
Verified

Hi, the divorce papers would state that you have been formally separated for a minimum of 12 months.. (I assume he does not challenge this state of affairs, and these are these are the facts of the matter).

It does not matter that you are both living under the same roof... you are both separated, so he is free to get a girlfriend.

However, both parties conduct is a factor taken into account by a Court (if they are left to decide on matters, where you both cannot reach an agreement re: financial/custody arrangements).

Therefore, he needs to be conscience of how he goes about the whole thing... for example, any impact this change would have on the children, if not handled discreetly, and respectfully, ***** ***** could be used against him.. in Court at a later date.

Kind regards,

James

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: James D. Ford, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Pre-financial proceedings....

Each party must have regard:

 to protecting the best interests of any children;

 to ensuring that the costs of the matter are not disproportionate to the claim;

 to ensuring that the parties do not as a result of pre-action procedures engage in hostile and inflammatory conduct; and

 to each parties duty of disclosure: Sch 1, Pt 1, cl 1(6) FLR. (Parties should be aware that their duty of disclosure is a continuing obligation)

Exclusive occupation

In deciding whether to give a spouse exclusive use or occupation of the matrimonial home in

In the Marriage of Davis (1976) 11 ALR 445, the Full Court said (at 448): “The criteria for the exercise of the power under s 114(1) are simply that the court may make such order as it thinks proper. The matters which should be considered include the means and needs of the parties, the needs of the children, hardship to either party or to the children and, where relevant, conduct of one party which may justify the other party in leaving the home or in asking for the expulsion from the home of the first party.”

Kind regards,

James

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
That didn't answer anythingSo if he's desputing the money stuff can he not have a girlfriend
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He's waiting on a deed of settlement he says
is that a thing he wants a girlfriend but is worried it will affect his assets
Solicitor: James D. Ford, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Look, the answer is Yes, he can have a girlfriend.

This fact will not generally affect his legal position and assets (if a Court is left to decide). Generally parties are encouraged to move on with their lives. It can even be seen as a positive thing.

But if he is trying to reach a Binding Settlement with his ex-wife, (outside of Court) - common sense is that it might cause her to walk away from the negotiating table, or negotiate harder out of spite.

Assuming a Court is left to decide... there is a caution, that comes with the above advice.

The caution, is that if he goes about the whole thing, in the wrong way... and it creates a whole mess at home... and kids are involved... or he rubs his ex-wife's face in it... etc. then his conduct could count against him, if a Court is left to decide everything. One example, it that he could be asked to leave the marital home. If he wants to leave anyway, that might be no teal issue.

If he handles it discreetly and privately (at least until the Binding Deed of Settlement) is signed... that would be the most prudent course of action.

In the end many other factors also contribute and affect any judgement by a Court in property settlement and custody matters... so, my caution, is just a caution so that he does not take the permission to have a girlfriend, as a licence to cause problems for no reason.

Kind regards,

James

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask James D. Ford Your Own Question
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
James D. Ford, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,601
1,601 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

James D. Ford is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

26,412 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,601 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Had a recent marraige breakdown and we are trying to split
hi had a recent marraige breakdown and we are trying to split with out going to court and have only a few assets and things of substance … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,320 satisfied customers
I have been contacted by the police to attend to the
I have been contacted by the police to attend to the Magistrate Court for an offence in May 2017 - i drove under disqualified license and an unregistered vehicle . I have never had any previous record… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,320 satisfied customers
I have a complaint regarding a failed power steering in a 2
Hi there, I have a complaint regarding a failed power steering in a 2 year old VW and would like to speak with an automotive ombudsman. Could you provide me with a number please. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,320 satisfied customers
Need help with Traffic offence. In Victoria. I was fined for
In Victoria. I was fined for excessive speeding over 35km. Given fine and licence suspension over 6 months. I need my licence for work due to extensive travel with approx 70% of time spent in car for occupation and lots of country travel which will in effect render me unable to do my occupation. Hence wrote letter to Civic compliance explaining situation. They have advised they cannot review my type of offence. I have hence applied for court hearing. I want to keep my licence an request an alternative that will let me continue to drive. Cpuld you advice best course of action to proceed. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
My Policy No CTNon BMB 38N with apia insurance in the name
My Policy No CTN###-##-####on BMB 38N with apia insurance in the name of Mrs Marlene Keogh I Paid $353.47 on 14th NOV 2017 Rec no###-##-#### Had an accident on 20/12/2017 we where in the right , They … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,320 satisfied customers
What is the maximum number of days a car can be missing
What is the maximum number of days a car can be missing before it's deemed unrecovered? I was told 21 days and on day 21 the Insurer told me they were moving to settle the claim as "unrecovered". 6 da… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,320 satisfied customers
Just wording what I can do about getting somebody else
Hi just wording what I can do about getting somebody else furniture and clothes out of my house. Does live here and also that person came when ever she wanted but when she came back take little and le… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,320 satisfied customers
My flight with Jetstar to Bali was cancelled by the airline
my flight with Jetstar to Bali was cancelled by the airline due to the Volcano eruption. Jetstar insisted on proving my refund as a six months voucher and this has to be used with one booking with no … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,320 satisfied customers
I was just wondering if I haven't paid for my room in my
I was just wondering if I haven't paid for my room in my motel the manager has taken my belongings and won't give them back until I pay him what I owe him is that the law or does he have to give me … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,320 satisfied customers
I've got a problem relating to my builder. Victoria
Hi, I've got a problem relating to my builder. JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: victoria JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes JA: Anythi… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,320 satisfied customers
Are you in australia. Nsw and do youncharge. Reported to
Are you in australia JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Nsw and do youncharge JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Reported to Bank JA: Anythi… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,320 satisfied customers
We are retired and living in Qld, but form SA We wanted to
We are retired and living in Qld, but form SA We wanted to return to SA and put a $5,000 deposit on a house (to be built) in an over 50s village in SA. My husbands health deteriorated and on Doctors a… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
At what age can a child decide they no longer wish to
At what age can a child decide they no longer wish to participate in child access arrangements with their father? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,320 satisfied customers
My son has a large debt to the IRD Has been in a low paid
Hi, My son has a large debt to the IRD Has been in a low paid job, or no job for years and has no hope of paying it .It accumulates every year with interest charges and is now over $60 000 Should he c… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,320 satisfied customers
Racv installed a new hd battery in my landcruiser end june
racv installed a new hd battery in my landcruiser end june with a korea make and 2 yce in ear warranty.in september .car little used and went flat.tried recharging to no avail ,called in racv.battery … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,320 satisfied customers
Student and want divorce as soon as possible. What I have to
I am Nepali student and want divorce as soon as possible. What I have to do? … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
Help manee. Frankston Victoria. About money borrowing
Please help manee JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Frankston Victoria JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: Anything else you want the… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,320 satisfied customers
I was after a bit of Insurance advice regarding Disclosure
Hello i was after a bit of Insurance advice regarding Disclosure if i may ? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,320 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x