How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44895
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am applying to extend visa mother in law who is currently

Customer Question

i am applying to extend visa for my mother in law who is currently on subclass 600 visitor visa. I heard that it cost around $340 but i am confused about some question which says that :- (Table 2: Previous visas applied for in Australia). so what does it mean ? if i select yes in the application than the chargein increased to additinal $700.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

It is a second visa and it is the higher fee. She has already applied for the 600 visa.

I am sorry I cannot give you anything more positive.

If her visa has a no further stay condition on it then she will not be granted the extension and you will lose the money.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She applied the first subclass 609 when she was overseas. So the statement says [ Previous Visa applied for in Australia ]. Isnt it that means if she applied any visa in australia?
She has no condition of further stay..., so no issue wid it....
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

You mentioned a 600.

This is applied for overseas and is on the list of visas that are deemed as applying for in Australia.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
we dont hav to pay Subsequent Temporary Application Charge and select no for dat option
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

It all depends on how soon the current visa expires.