Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I have been charged with trafficking drugs but while

Customer Question
remanded in custody I have...
I have been charged with trafficking drugs but while remanded in custody I have been blackmailed by a group of people from motorcycle club Finks X2 for $25,000, which they told me if I did not pay they were gonna rape my girlfriend and kill me.The reason they blackmailed me was that the remand officers sold them information about me where It showed I am wealthy and family addresses.My girlfriend paid first time but second time she called the police ,which resulted in helping Police capture the guy in our home handing the money over.We are testify against 3 members of Finks, I would like to know what sort of protection will I receive as being a victim but have pleaded guilty in possession of drugs and small trafficking charge but I haven't been sentenced yet.Can I do my final sentence home as I am scared of those people
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 7 hours by:
1/1/2016
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,062
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

If you are a person that the police can seek assistance from and your life is in danger they can give you protection.

This has to be discussed with them.

Here is some information about protection of wintesses

http://www.courts.sa.gov.au/GoingtoCourt/Witness-Victim/Pages/Witness-Victim-in-a-criminal-case.aspx#witproc

It is a matter where the police have to be advised of the risks and you have to seek protection.

You have to raise this issue with the prosecutor and the Magistrate in your sentencing.

You need a solicitor to represent you and the courts should take this into consideration.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
question from my partner: Is there any sort of "letter"that Police can give the case Judge to explain the risk my life will be after I testify,and also after my girlfriend (me)testifies as I repeat this, as one of the accused (3 members) got arrested in her house while collecting the money by SWAT team with money down his pants.
Not only I will be considered the biggest "dog" ,my partners life will be at huge risk as she is alone (kiwi)no family in Australia.She only had me.
Like something to explain the risks to the judge so he hopefully consider a more lenient sentence as this is my first ever sentence and already been in custody for 15months. Or if I could do my sentence as a home detention ,as currently im receiving death messages/notes from variant inmates,and I am already in their "most protection unit"out of Adelaide. I already have 2 lawyers from Sydney criminal lawyers,and also have 2 barristers in Adelaide all working on my case and nothing is happening,as prosecutor keeps delaying(not replying) everything or objecting to everything my legal team suggests.Not to mention police seized more of my money (without even advising they done such)Which was held in bitcoins,over $500k and my lawyers say thats another different matter and wont be considered by judge in deciding his final sentence.
I have been advised by an inmate ,who was ex police officer that their is a "Golding Letter "that police can give but apparently hard to convince them to produce this letter.I have looked everywhere for this"Golding letter"{ definition and cannot find any reference or example of such letter.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Morning

You have to tell the police the risks and it is the Police that decide to protect you.

The police will put you on the stand to give evidence and you will state the issues that will be part of the evidence the court uses to decide his sentence.

The police will then place you into protection after the trial

but it is the police that make these decisions.

The police will present the evidence through you on the stand.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
he is in custody,in their protection unit already waiting to get his sentence from drugs offence that has nothing to do with this case.His already in jail in protection by police waiting ...
And me(the girlfriend) I have my house monitored 24/7 and had to move houses, and surveillance by police already as they said I am at risk not before testify. My questions is what sort of document can I ask from "serious crime gangs task force police" to give to my personal case which is handled by complelty different police which are "crime drugs task force police" to explain to them the risk,as no one seems to comunicate which each other or help him at all.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

He will stay there and once he is released then they will deal with him outside of the prison system. There is no document that I am aware of. It usually id dealt with internally with the police force and the ATTORNEY GENERAL.

The court will make orders about the prisoner being in protective custody but not people that are outside of the system. This is through them police. The police provide evidence to the Judge to show that the person in custody, has their life threatened and should be placed in safe custody.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
his in safe custody already now but still receiving life threats from other people as their calling him a dog, as there is NO safe custody anywhere in Australia except for high risk unit where he was getting beating up by jail officers, no water for 3 days,no food for 3 days , no bed,just a blanket filled with blood ,No visits at all,not being allowed out of cell for 15days,and they call that safe unit protection .I only knew of this "safe treatment" after i got lied by police telling me his safe because I helped police arrest one of the guys which was picking up the extortion money that he was getting extorted by the other inmates there.Surely there is a law where this is considered unfare and should at least reduce his sentence which has been delayed for more than 2years,as he is at risk being inside with people he will testify against, like said this is a bikie club extortion case,and those people are in every jail in Australia and they are very revengefull people,considering we got extorted in the first place because jail officers(which got arrested and sentence in a different case) tipped off bikers that we had money and this whole mess started.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

The threats he has to report and also the bashings by the officers.

He may have to be removed but unless this is reported then nothing can be done.

The judge cannot change this, this is an internal issue.

His sentence will not be reduced. He was sentenced. He may get earlier parole but the sentence will not be changed

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
he has not even been sentence for his drug offences, his case has not even been heard yet,his been waiting for 2 years to actually get sentence .So there is no sentence he was remamded and refused bail by drug police as they considered him a flight risk .And when he did get bail for 1 month,they arrested him for breach bail because our home had computers and phone,and his bail did not allow him to use any sort of electronic device,though is inhuman, as me personally owned a laptop,police said his bail terminated as there was an electronic device in the house me and him lived,even though laptop was mine,they said he could of used it while i got away,now that was ridiculous to expect as I am an accountant and needed to work,but still his bail got terminated.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Morning

If he is on remand then the court may take into account his assistance in sentencing him for his charges

If he breached his bail they will not grant him bail

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thats where it gets tricky,police now decided they want to delay of on the extortion case and only proceed after his drug sentence,so how can the judge decide on his sentence,if he has no idea how risky his life will be after testify against 3 of the most dangerous people from Finks,and how my life is now also destroyed after i help police and they get what the want yet provide no help at all in return by protecting him,as now my personal life is at huge risk,even with me being currently protected ,I had my new bmw stolen and burnt near my house ,all caught on my cctv while i was at a friends house,the day before i was meeting prosecution to give statements
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

I cannot comment on that

This is something that his legal team have to deal with and ascertain if that is in his best interests.

Your legal team have to proceed with letting the court know what the issues are so that his case can be dealt with.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,062
45,062 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Question regarding harassment. I have submitted a "formal
Question regarding sexual harassment. I have submitted a "formal complaint" to my ex employer regarding sexual harassment by the CEO. I gave them 7 business days to respond which will be next Monday. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
It's complicated. May I talk to someone? Qld. I rang child
It's complicated. May I talk to someone? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Qld JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: I rang child support JA: An… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I received some information from an employee that they have
I received some information from an employee that they have asked for me to keep confidential. I have encouraged them to contact our HR department to discuss the matter and seek clarification and supp… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My daughter was on a sike story short.my precious daughter
My daughter was on a sike ward long story short.my precious daughter went out on day leave at 3pm police found her 11am next day she hurt her self.. … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,800 satisfied customers
I would like to change my name but I am not an Australian
I would like to change my name but I am not an Australian resident. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am enquiring on behalf of my husband who cannot type. He
Hi. I am enquiring on behalf of my husband who cannot type. He has recently received infringement notices total of 5 for exceeding speed limit same spot - interesection of Fitzroy street and lakeside … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My mother in law took out a funeral plan policy in 2011. she
Hello. My mother in law took out a funeral plan policy in 2011. she was making regular fortnightly payments out of her credit card. Her credit was stolen and the payments to funeral company was reject… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Does a concerns notice need to be authorised and or sent by
Does a concerns notice need to be authorised and or sent by a lawyer ? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am finding it difficult to follow through with making a
I am finding it difficult to follow through with making a complaint about Queensland Government management employee/s … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Our business is located atBundamba a 7000 square metre
Our business is located at*****Bundamba a 7000 square metre factory about two blocks from Capral who are large users of natural gas. I have rung both Origin and AGLto say that we have no gas lines in … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Our rental property was advertised with air con, yet in
Good Morning - our rental property was advertised with air con , yet in moving in the house does not have it. The landlord has since put in a slpit system downstairs yet the problem is the home is dou… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have been with my partner for 30yrs and we own our house I
I have been with my partner for 30yrs and we own our house I have paid more than half I wanted to get my name on the deeds how do we go about it … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,062 satisfied customers
Not happy regarding a Telstra plan. Victoria. Going to
Have agreed, over phone, to a telephone package but not told terms and conditions or where to find them particularly "cooling off" period… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have a solar power system and I'm having trouble with it,
Hello, i have a solar power system and I'm having trouble with it, but i can't get in contact with the providers. (y solar). The phone number is ***** and the office hours online says they are closed … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,800 satisfied customers
I was working in Boroondara City Council since 2011 as
I was working in Boroondara City Council since 2011 as permanent employee. From September 2016, I was on medical leave and on medication and was providing work capacity certificates on regular bases. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My son got sacked on the spot yesterday from harvey norman
My son got sacked on the spot yesterday from harvey norman for misconduct, missed invoices... he has about 65 hours holiday pay and i believe severance pay, i am deaf and unable to call them, they won… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I think I may have fouled up in typing a previous message,
I think I may have fouled up in typing a previous message, so my apologies if I am repeating. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Few days ago i get PR visa subclass 187, i am overseas yet,
hi few days ago i get PR visa subclass 187, i am overseas yet, to activate a visa i have to enter Australia by February 2018. Straight after i contact my employer and told that news...but because we a… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,062 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x