Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I want to know how old I have to be to choose to live with

Customer Question
Customer: ***** *****. I want...
Customer: ***** *****. I want to know how old I have to be to choose to live with my mum instead of my dad
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: My dad is forcing me to go back home to him and not listening to my ideas. I want to stay with my mum and she is OK with it
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $18) to post your type of question to Australia Law Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: How many people are in front of me? Its really important
JA: OK. Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
12/29/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,115
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Good Evening

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

The law sets an age of 14 when the court will listen to the childrens wishes.

Here is some information about childrens rights to choose.

Until 1974, children had ‘the right’ to choose which parent they lived with at age 14. Since the Family Law Act came into effect in 1975, there has been no hard and fast rule.

The Family Court now looks at a number of factors in deciding with which parent a child shall live.

There is a presumption that it is in the interests of a child to spend as much time as possible with both parents. That is called a “rebuttable presumption” in that it is a starting point, but many factors are considered before the Court will make such an Order.

The wishes of the child are important. Equally important are the reasons for the Child stating those wishes, and also considerations such as the Child’s age, maturity and level of understanding. There is little point asking a 4 year old, no matter how bright the parents may think the child is. At the other end of the scale, the Court generally looks dimly on a Parent who demands a 16 year old be told by the Court with whom they shall live.

There is no magical age. The 8 year old should normally be asked, however the Court is not bound by what they say. It is a factor to be weighed-up. A 14-15 year old will normally have their wishes granted, so long as they are expressed to be for the appropriate reasons.

One case allowed 2 children (8 and 10 years old - sister & brother) to decide that they wanted to stop living with one parent and start living with the other because the other parent provided proper accommodation, took them to school, put shoes on their feet, and fed them as one would expect to feed children that age. Very basic needs which were not being met adequately by the first parent. At the other end of the scale, a 16 year old child with a significant mental impairment will be asked, however if the Court is not convinced that their wishes are actually in their best interests, other factors will take priority.

The Court specifically looks at the attitude of each parent towards the task of parenting, whether the parents are able to provide adequately for the child and whether a parent will actively promote the relationship between the Child and the other parent. The Court prefers not to separate Children where possible. Violence, drug and alcohol abuse are also considered.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,115
45,115 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My 17 year old daughter is on a lease with a couple who is
My 17 year old daughter is on a lease with a couple who is renting. Initially she moved in with them and rented a room while she is at university. She comes home over the school holidays. The landlord… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I live in complex runs by body corporate committee. I feel
Hi, I live in complex runs by body corporate committee. I feel my privacy has been breached by the committee by using my private email without my consent. I never gave them my private email address an… read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,800 satisfied customers
I sent a message to you about an hour ago re my son
I sent a message to you about an hour ago re my son purchasing a truck and found out later the truck had a rusty chasis. I tried to pay $5 fee on Visa but message came back 'couldn't accept'. Can I so… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
This is a question I enrolled the Australian College of
Hi this is a long question I enrolled the Australian College of massage to study my diploma in remedial massage. the college was then sold to evolve college and the government then changed the rules o… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I HAVE BEEN IN BUSINESS FOR PAST 27YRS WITH MY BROTHER ,I'AM
HI I HAVE BEEN IN BUSINESS FOR PAST 27YRS WITH MY BROTHER ,I'AM WISHING TO LEAVE ,I HAVE 50% OWNERSHIP.I WAS JUST WONDERING WHAT TO DO .MY BROTHER HAS KNOW INTEREST IN PURCHASING MY HALF,WHAT OPTIONS … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Mynmother has been in aged care for 4 years and last week
Mynmother has been in aged care for 4 years and last week after receiving the monthly account I noticed 2 lots of extra service payments (totalling approx $1000 ) so I queried the account with the rec… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,115 satisfied customers
I bought a car for my son 5 months ago it is a brand new
Hi Pearl, I bought a car for my son 5 months ago it is a brand new $40,000 car. He lives in Adelaide and in that time he has had it impounded for hoon driving, been caught 45kph over the speed limit a… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have a son who was abused by the Queensland Police Service
I have a son who was abused by the Queensland Police Service at Southport he sustained brain damage due to the assault who would be the best legal help for my son we are not able to pay up front and t… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have had three incidences now where a 3rd party
Hello, I have had three incidences now where a 3rd party organisation has subscribed me to programs which I have never requested. They have done this through SMS to my Telstra 4G modem which has no ca… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,115 satisfied customers
I had worked for a large school as a caterer for 15 years
I had worked for a large school as a caterer for 15 years and then told that they were putting the position out to tender, even though over the years i had become a respected and important part of the… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My son (21) went online to apply for a NIMBLE loan about 8
My son (21) went online to apply for a NIMBLE loan about 8 months ago. He put in all his details but at the end did not press the accept button because he saw the high interest rates. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,115 satisfied customers
I want to remove an old car and other rubbish from my
i want to remove an old car and other rubbish from my property wich my daughgter and owns half of the house to let people leave thier stuff but they wont remove it … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,115 satisfied customers
I want to deliver services under a discretionary trust. I
I want to deliver services under a discretionary trust. I will personally be the trustee and a beneficiary. Can the trust hold professional indemnity insurance and public liability insurance? If the t… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My son has just been told by his former employer that on
Hello. My son has just been told by his former employer that on Monday they paid his reduncany entitlewment into his bank. The amount is not of today in his account. He is subject to child support pay… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,115 satisfied customers
My old company car from my previous employer has accrued
My old company car from my previous employer has accrued some unpaid toll notices from toll roads. The new employee was using toll roads without an etag and the toll notices are being sent to me as I … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,115 satisfied customers
I have had what was broadband and a phone which cost me
I have had what was broadband and a phone which cost me around $100 to $110 per month. I had the NBN installed with the a phone that does not work with a power failure and I have been billed $260 … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,115 satisfied customers
We bought second hand caravan from arv dealers Eden for
We bought second hand caravan from arv dealers Eden for $17,500. We were told the van was fully checked out everything was working well, and it did come with warranty. Just got back from our first tri… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,115 satisfied customers
Seeing ifi can get service .been there 11yrs but had a break
seeing ifi can get long service .been there 11yrs but had a break in that . the last 7 years there has been continious … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x