How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44894
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm learning about criminal law my question is if your

Customer Question

i'm learning about criminal law my question is if your charged with something and your innocent (in another country) what are your rights ? what do you do ? what steps do you take? who do you contact ? any other advice? if i were going to travel overseas but worse case scenario i'm in the wrong place in the wrong time. is there things i should take abroad in case of this situation ? and let's say i don't speak the language ? re documents statements to sign ? as a "suspect" to clear my name to gather evidence (someone to help me) is there a specific place that can help me ? embassy ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Evening

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

You are covered under the laws of that country.
You should contact the Australian Consulate and seek their assistance.

You never sign anything unless it is explained by an interpreter.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance.

If there is nothing further

Have a Great Christmas if I do not hear form you before then.

You are very welcome and thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon