How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44366
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Loaned ex boyfriend bond money to move out and paid the

Customer Question

loaned ex boyfriend bond money to move out and paid the money by bank transfer directly to the Real Estate. He is moving out in February and would like to reclaim this money as I know he will not return this to me. How do I make a claim?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

NCAT is not the appropriate jurisdiction.

You send him a letter of demand and then sue in the Local court for a small claim.

The following is a link that has the procedure for you.

https://www.artslaw.com.au/info-sheets/info-sheet/debt-recovery-small-claims-procedure-nsw/

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is the letter of demand best come from a solicitor
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

No it can come from you.

It has the same effect. The thing with the letter of demand is that you carry through the threat. If you threaten to sue them if they do not pay, then you should do it.

Once they then get the documents from the court they will sit up and listen.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

I am just following up my last post. If you need any further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Have a great new year

Regards

Leon