Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I have just purchased a house in Victoria and the vendor

Customer Question
Hello I have just purchased a...
Hello
I have just purchased a house in Victoria and the vendor failed to disclose the approved plans for the re-development of a property next door (even though they were aware of said development). This affects my property during and after the construction.
Is this a breach of section 32(2)(e) of the Sale of Land Act or any other section? And if so, do I have grounds to seek compensation?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
FYI, I plan to seek $8k compensation which is less than the prescribed penalty for the vendor of 60 penalty units or $9,100.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I'd like the compensation in the form of a price reduction on the contract of sale - note contracts have been exchanged, and we are awaiting settlement).
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Correction - I meant to write Section 32D(a) of the Sale of Land Ammendment Act 2014. I assume that's correct.
Answered in 1 hour by:
12/21/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,070
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Good Evening

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Have you settled on the purchase?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hello, no net yet. Settlement is next month.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I did mention that in the posts following my original. Did you see those? Thanks. Mark.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

There was not mention of whether you settled or not.

Do you have a solicitor acting for you?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hello, I did say "we are awaiting settlement". I am doing my own conveyancing. Here is my entire question again:Hello
I have just purchased a house in Victoria and the vendor failed to disclose the approved plans for the re-development of a property next door (even though they were aware of said development). This affects my property during and after the construction.
Is this a breach of section 32D(a) of the Sale of Land Amendment Act 2014 or any other section? And if so, do I have grounds to seek compensation?I plan to seek $8k compensation which is less than the prescribed penalty for the vendor of 60 penalty units or $9,100.
(I'd like the compensation in the form of a price reduction on the contract of sale - note contracts have been exchanged, and we are awaiting settlement).
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Morning

The effects of non compliance can be very severer on the vendor.

You have to raise this with them and if they do not meet your requirements you can sue and terminate

Here are the penalties followed by the link it came from

Effect of non-compliance The current position remains: a. The purchaser has a right to rescind a contract of sale (at any time before purchaser accepts title, becomes entitled to possession or to receipt of the rent/profits) if the vendor has: i. Supplied false information; or ii. Failed to supply all the information required; or iii. Failed to supply a vendor’s statement. b. Where the vendor has acted honestly and reasonably, and the purchaser is in as good a position as if all the relevant provisions had been complied with, a court may excuse the vendor for the contravention. New penalty It is now an offence for the vendor to supply false information or fail to supply all the required information. The Act also creates an offence for failure to provide a vendor’s statement at all. The section introduces increased penalties: a. For body corporate: 300 penalty units ($44,283.00 at current rates); and b. In any other case: 60 penalty units ($8.856.60 at current rates).

http://www.millsoakley.com.au/docs/Sale%20of%20Land%20Amendment%20Act%20V2%20(2).pdf

I would suggest you get a solicitor to assist you with this

But you notify them of their non compliance

This is not a clause for compensation. Any compensation would be in a settlement.

You cannot demand compensation for the breach. You have to put forward that you will take them to court for the breach. In settlement negotiations to not go to court you reach an agreement. But a Solicitor should be involved to make sure you are protected in the end.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hello
Thank you for that. However my question is specifically: is the failure to inform me of a approved planning permit for the development of an adjoining property a breach of section 32 of the sale of land act. Is that considered to be "affecting" my property (per 32D(a)? Is there any precedent for this situation?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Morning

He has failed to inform you so you have a right to terminate.

By precedent if you mean a letter no. Most solicitors set out what the breach is and what rights the purchaser has.

You have a right to terminate.

As you have now become aware of the development you have to set out the negative impacts on what you are buying eg privacy, shadowing and removal of natural light, and anything else based on the development that has been approved.

You advise what your rights are and also the penalties for their failure.

You have to be prepared to follow through with your threats. If they refuse to pay you anything and you do not follow through with the termination or suing them, you are then in the weaker position.

But your letter should be "Without Prejudice" so they cannot use it against you in court.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hello, but again, that doesn't quite answer my question. they claim 32D does not apply and they don't have to inform me of developments next door. That piece of legislation is a little vague on that fact (it just says anything that affects the property). I guess the question is, from a legal perspective, is a next door development consider to affect the development?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ps I don't wish to terminate the contact. I just wish to seek 8k compensation in exchange for not pursuing the matter further so they avoid the fine.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Morning

If you look at the link it clearly sets out your rights. Compensation is not one of them.

You have a right to terminate.

If you are going to try and seek compensation in lieu of the termination it has to be an alternative. Also compensation is payable if you can show you have suffered loss.

Section 32D says that they have to disclose any approval that affects the property. So I disagree with them about it not having to be disclosed.

I have tried to find cases on this section and I cannot find any.

But I believe that they have to disclose

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok thank you for checking. Perhaps what I mean is I'm looking to "settle" rather than seek compensation. But don't want to terminate. I would settle for the 8k in lieu of reporting the breach to the relevant authority (who is that by the way) and getting the 60 penalty point fine.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Morning

I suggest that you make the threat and the offer. Do it without prejudice. You have nothing to lose. If they refuse you proceed to settlement.

The proceed to reporting them.

Good Luck

Have a Great Christmas if I do not hear form you before then.

You are very welcome and thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you. Who is the relevant authority I would report this breach to if I'm not satisfied with their response?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ie who issues the 60 penalty unit fine?)
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Good Afternoon

I think it may be Consumer Affairs.

If they say it is not them, then it is a matter where the court will decide and issue the fine.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

All the best

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,070
45,070 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
CAN ABREAK OF EMPLOYMENT FOR 2 YEARS & THEN RE COMMENCING
CAN ABREAK OF EMPLOYMENT FOR 2 YEARS & THEN RE COMMENCING FOR 13 YEARS BE ADDED TOGETHER FOR LONG SERVICE LEAVE. SAME EMPLOYER IN TOTAL 21 YEARS … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have worked as a casual for the same employer for 18mths.
I have worked as a casual for the same employer for 18mths. I have asked on numerous occassions to be made permenant and always been ignored Now I am told this morning my services are no longer requir… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Haveing problems with my wife deboura. Nsw. Wife stoping me
wife stoping me seeing my child cassandra she is 14 years old… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,070 satisfied customers
I am after a criminal lawyer advice. Victoria. Was asked to
nope was asked to get one there is no trial i have not done anything wrong now its something that happened 4 years ago … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My daughter is in year 4 at school and has been experiencing
Hi my daughter is in year 4 at school and has been experiencing bullying by teachers and students from being called a disappointment to a slut whore c**t and also being physically bullied and I'm not … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Hy I was separated from my wife in 1984 and we had a legal
Hy I was separated from my wife in 1984 and we had a legal property settelment in 1994 how do I go about a full divorse … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My OPtus phone line, wifi etc were cut off without warning
Pearl, my OPtus phone line, wifi etc were cut off without warning by Optus. The account was current and said "this account is ready for payment. After many hours on the phone the service was restored.… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My employer terminated me on the 23/10/17 can to my house
Hi my employer terminated me on the 23/10/17 can to my house said he was going to lay me off today (because it was just not working out). No warning,guidance or direction just like that saying my empl… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have had a fraud/scam by Lokesh Chandani .. email address
I have had a fraud/scam by Lokesh Chandani .. email address***@******.*** and the recipient of my $1,300 AUD to Marena Alexander,***** Lot 204, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 80907, USA. I would like to … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
We have recently had a kitchen installed. The stone bench
We have recently had a kitchen installed. The stone bench tops were not installed satisfactorily to begin with and since then we have had our lives disrupted and the house has constantly needed cleani… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I need to get partner visa i live no the tweed coast can you
i need to get partner visa i live no the tweed coast can you tell me some one reliable in the area my name is ***** ***** … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Both the father and the mother wish to place the care of
Both the father and the mother wish to place the care of their daughter in the fathers name what is the process … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I'm hoping you can help? i purchased a very expensive 2
hi pearl I'm hoping you can help? i purchased a very expensive 2 seater reclining lounge suite that was only just over 6 months old , the bottom seat and the back rest that recline have slumped and th… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I'm being evicted tomorrow, currently homeless, what is the
I'm being evicted tomorrow, currently homeless, what is the best and quickest way to get into a rental property on the Gold Coast, I have 2 tiny dogs and 6 weeks upfront for a $400 and under home… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,070 satisfied customers
We are a project homes building company, signed a building
We are a project homes building company, signed a building contract to construct a skeleton dwelling, owner completed fit out sold the property after 6 month. New buyer is claiming defects against wor… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My girlfriend is going back to the Philippines on February 3
My girlfriend is going back to the Philippines on February 3 2018 and by that date we would have seen in a relationship for nearly 8 months but from that date till 12th June she will be in the Philipp… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I need to find very experienced Layer who's god experience
I need to find very experienced Layer who's god experience with litigation against the Bank ? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have been employed in a PP position and have been told
I have been employed in a PP position and have been told verbally that the employer wants to make me casual as the organisation has restructured. I wante dto remain in PP positon till June 2018 but ha… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,070 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x