Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

Thanks time to answer my question. it is in regards to

Customer Question
Customer: Hi, and thanks for...
Customer: Hi, and thanks for taking time to answer my question. it is in regards ***** ***** unpaid invoices for work done but not submitted for payment. the invoices are for work done as a contract floor coverer for a carpet shop.
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: the question is, how far back time wise can one go with presenting these invoices for payment . is South Australia law the same as other states. and if there is no contract note with the plan and therefore no contract number or date can the shop demand that date. thank you.
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $18) to post your type of question to Australia Law Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: yes.
JA: OK. Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 32 minutes by:
12/18/2015
Solicitor: James D. Ford, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
James D. Ford
James D. Ford, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,601
Experience: Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group
Verified

Hi, what form of contract was used? written or verbal?

Does the invoice make any mention of a security of payments act?

BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY SECURITY OF PAYMENT ACT (SA) 2009

7—Application of Act

(1) Subject to this section, this Act applies to any construction contract, whether written or oral, or partly written and partly oral, and so applies even if the contract is expressed to be governed by the law of a jurisdiction other than South Australia.

What is the total amount you are seeking to recover?

When was the work completed?

Please clarify what you mean by "no contract note with the plan", and "therefore no contract number or date"?

Kind regards,

James

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hello James, it is for my son who works as a floor covering installer, he gets a floor plan with the area to be covered and usually there would be a copy of the invoice to the customer included with the paperwork which has a "contract number" the customers invoice number , so the customer gets their copy and the installer gets a copy and there is a "book copy " . the copy that goes with the floor plan then should have a date and the number to refer back to included, and this hasn't been happening. when the job is done he generates an invoice to get paid for each job that is done. the shop is refusing to pay on the invoices submitted to date as there is no reference number or date but it doesn't get supplied in the first place. . there is several thousand dollars involved as each job could be close to $1000.00 . now some of these job sheets have mounted up and there is a backlog of invoices now which have been submitted for payment to the office and they have handed them back to him demanding the contract number and date.which of course he never had in the first place.. the reason i'm taking this on is that i've been in business and know he should have that information handed to him with the goods he takes to the customers home so he has a reference of what is being installed and what he is expected to be able to charge back to the shop as work done and materials used for each job.
they are using just a basic invoice to the shop to claim the per metre rate , goods supplied and travel expenses as incurred on the job and as would have been included in the costs for the customer as their invoice total.
the "job contract" would be written in a book at the shop but no copy given with the floor plan as is customary, he receives just what is written on the floor plan . the customer's name and phone number. and sometimes not even a proper address.
there would be no mention of security of payment act , i'm sure.as there are no dates on the floor plans it is difficult to know exact dates the work was carried out.
but even as of a few months ago they are stalling on paying.he has made a request to the shop for the booking calendar so he can try to get some of these invoices paid.
there is quite a bit of money owed for the work done. and now that they are demanding dates we need to know the best way to handle this. I've spent some time with them and suggested that I follow it through to see where we stand legally, my son from a small town and the talk gets around so prefer not to use the local solicitor who is also the solicitor for the store owner.
Solicitor: James D. Ford, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Hi, I recommend your son contact the retail customers who paid the carpet shop, ... and request a copy of their paperwork... then re-issue his invoices with the correct contract number details and dates.

Alternatively, he could request to see the master book, and find the details within this book.. which holds the master copy, and obtain the details for this..

On the invoices your son re-generates, he needs to add the following words, assuming no more than 6 months has past.. since the work was completed..

"This is a payment claim made pursuant to ....

BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY SECURITY OF PAYMENT ACT 2009"

Kind regards,

James

=====================

BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY SECURITY OF PAYMENT ACT 2009 - SECT 13

13—Payment claims

(1) A person referred to in section 8 who is or who claims to be entitled to a progress payment (the "claimant") may serve a payment claim on the person who, under the contract concerned, is or may be liable to make the payment.

(2) A payment claim—

(a) must identify the construction work (or related goods and services) to which the progress payment relates; and

(b) must indicate the amount of the progress payment that the claimant claims to be due (the "claimed amount"); and

(c) must state that it is made under this Act.

(3) The claimed amount may include an amount—

(a) that the respondent is liable to pay the claimant under section 28(3); or

(b) that is held under the construction contract by the respondent and that the claimant claims is due for release.

(4) A payment claim may be served only within—

(a) the period determined by or in accordance with the terms of the construction contract; or

(b) the period of 6 months after the construction work to which the claim relates was last carried out (or the related goods and services to which the claim relates were last supplied),

whichever is the later.

(5) A claimant cannot serve more than 1 payment claim in respect of each reference date under the construction contract.

(6) However, subsection (5) does not prevent the claimant from including in a payment claim an amount that has been the subject of a previous claim.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: James D. Ford, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

I am not 100% sure whether the security of payment act applies... but on first impressions, it would appear that your son is completing "construction work", as it is defined by the Act (so it is worth a try).

Please let me know if you need further assistance, cheers, James

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: James D. Ford, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

I understand that the shop owner is not being co-operative, but you should at least attempt to get to the source documentation... as this appears to be the heart of the dispute... you need to determine if the shop are acting in good faith (and have just made a mistake), or are acting in bad faith, and have done this on purpose to avoid paying your son.

What I have proposed above is just the initial steps I recommend... you need to know that if you are forced to enforce your son's legal rights.. then he has a legal claim to be paid for the work he has completed.

The overall time limit for a claim for breach of Contract (even if it is verbal) is 6 years.

LIMITATION OF ACTIONS ACT 1936

LIMITATION OF ACTIONS ACT 1936 - SECT 35

35—Actions on simple contract and in tort

Kind regards,

James

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
863 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Deborah Awyzio is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

26,412 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,601 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
As a Sole Trader, if a Customer is refusing to pay for Parts
As a Sole Trader, if a Customer is refusing to pay for Parts installed into a Pump on their property (I have the Proof of Purchase for the parts installed), I have 7 months of left messages, actual co… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
My sister in law has purchased a unit in Bicton she was
Hi my sister in law has purchased a unit in Bicton she was informed by agent thst strata fees were $450 per quarter she budgeted for this and cannot afford any more as she is on a pension when she miv… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
My son lives in qld and is in debt up to his eyebrows .I am
Hi my son lives in qld and is in debt up to his eyebrows .I am 81 and cannot help can you tell me if he can cet his bank to freeze his house mortgage for a period to help … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to put spy wear on a partners mobile which
Is it illegal to put spy wear on a partners mobile which allows to monitor all calls and text messages and photos he also illegal got the thumb print and got onto the mobile and downloaded all message… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
My ex husband and I just passed away. We were in touch and
My ex husband and I just passed away. We were in touch and he wanted to come and restart our relationship. I went to his funeral yesterday. In Fremantle. We were together from 1980 until 1996. We were… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I have been separated from my husband for 2 months now, so
I have been separated from my husband for 2 months now, so far things have been amicable, just want some advice on what to do in regards ***** ***** and children, I have verbally agreed to a 50-50 spl… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
We are in a housing co op belonging to C.E.H.L. we have a
we are in a housing co op belonging to C.E.H.L. we have a tenant who said she was vacating on the 17th jan then she said she wasnt...a neighbour saw the removilist van on the 17th and she was gone tak… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I had an avo taken out on my behave by a police officer
I had an avo taken out on my behave by a police officer after a domestic call out.No violence happened and I want to revoke the avo due to some change in some things.It hasn't been to court yet.What a… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I need to talk to a investigator ******. This is my num.
I need to talk to a investigator my name is Nick ******. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I have got a matter with emirates airlines could u please
hi i have got a matter with emirates airlines could u please help me with that … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I have been seperated for a year now and we're starting to
Hi, I have been seperated for a year now and we're starting to divorce and sell the house and disperse the proceeds. My ex has said that the money she received from inheritance years ago needs to be r… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I act for a relation (Trevor) who was approached by his son
I act for a relation (Trevor) who was approached by his son to be a guarantor for a Loan from the ANZ bank. Trevor at that time was 79 years of age. He does not enjoy good health however took the to a local (country ) lawyer as required by the ANZ Banks papers. No doubt his son was very positive about the business which he was providing the Guarantee for. If there had been a financial examination it would have been discovered that the loan was being granted to provide rescue finance. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I am going to retire in less than 2 weeks. My employer is
I am going to retire in less than 2 weeks. My employer is unable to pay out my annual leave and long service entitlements. What are my options? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
Can you help me.I was silly enough to take part in a
Please can you help me.I was silly enough to take part in a customer survey for Woolworths.The prize was a “free” vitamin supplement.I had to pay a small postage charge.I have since been billed $140 t… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I spent 4 months 7 days most weeks building a tray for a tow
I spent 4 months 7 days most weeks building a tray for a tow truck for a friend on the understanding that when the new truck was registered I would revive the old truck as payment … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
Learners log book the assessor changed the hours in book
Learners log book the assessor changed the hours in book says he has to do another 55 hours he is a learner Couier driver … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
My new work (care taker in social work) requires me to get
Hi, my new work (care taker in social work) requires me to get an ACN but i am currently bankrupt (7months to go). My parents have an ACN for their business can they make me a member and i can use tha… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
Do i have to have a lawyer [ by law ] for a Financial
Hi.. Do i have to have a lawyer [ by law ] for a Financial Agreement Under Section 90C of The Family Law Act 1975. I have read the perpared 90C and agree to its contents. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x