How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44854
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been in a relationship living in separate houses in

Customer Question

Hi
I have been in a relationship living in separate houses in NSW for the last 5 years. We are about to move into together in Queensland. He has no assets , result of a bankruptcy, I have over 1 million worth of assets. I need to protect my assets, which is better a binding financial contract or a Consent order? Is there anything better than these two options? He says he is willing to sign such papers.
How much and how long will this take? Where is your nearest office, I live in Strathfield and work in North Ryde. He lives in Glen Denning.
Thank you for your time and consideration
Theresa Milne.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

You have to get a Binding Financial Agreement. Usually called pre nups

They apply to both married couples and defacto couples.

They are valid now under the Family Law act

You each have to have your own solicitors.

Here is some information for you.

http://www.landers.com.au/publications/family-and-relationship-law/de-facto-relationships-and-asset-protection-whats-mine-is-yours/

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Afternoon

I am following up my last post. Is there anything else I can assist you with?

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

I am just following up my last post. If you need any further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Have a great new year

Regards

Leon