Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

My name is ***** *****, what is the cost of having an

Customer Question
Customer: hi there, my name...
Customer: hi there, my name is ***** *****, what is the cost of having an affidavit done by a lawyer
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: my issue is a employment one witch is been on going for a couple of years
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $36) to post your type of question to Legal Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: im just trying to find an answer cause I think $4000 is very excessive
JA: OK. Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 4 hours by:
12/15/2015
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Verified

Are you hoping we can draft an affidavit for you or are you just wanting advice as to how much an affidavit will cost to prepare?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
advice on how much it costs
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 1 year ago

The simple answer is that it depends on how complex and how long the affidavit is.

Short affidavit's to confirm to the court you did or said something may only take 10 minutes to draft and will have only a page or so of 'standard' content.

A substantial affidavit explaining technical issues or dealing with a long and complicated story setting out key evidence for litigation, can take many many hours and run to dozens of pages. Given that lawyers have to charge for their time, the former may cost under $100 while the later could in some cases cost upwards of $10,000. I personally have prepared an affidavit that cost over $6,000 to prepare, which ran to 20 or so pages of detailed history, but which set out the basic testamonial evidence for the case and included many revisions due to the witness needing to clarify numerous points which he'd attempted to gloss over in the initial interview. Indeed, preparing affidavits is one of the major costs of litigation, so if that is the type of affidavit you are talking about, the claimed fee may not be unreasonable.

When assessing whether your lawyer's charges are reasonable you need to think about how much time goes into preparing such a document, and then consider it in light of the rates your lawyer has charged. Although it may just look like a rehashed version of what you have said, the lawyer when drafting such a document has to ensure that the affidavit both reflects the information provided by the client EXACTLY and complies with the rules of evidence, which are quite complex, otherwise aspects of the affidavit may be struck out and this may fatally flaw the client's case. So keep in mind that not only does your lawyer have to draft the document, he has to do it in a rather meticulous way to ensure it complies with the myriad rules of evidence.

If after considering the above, you still consider your lawyer's claimed fee unreasonable, you can challenge the costs claimed through the appropriate process. Each state differs and it is not clear which state is relevant to your work, but you can find out the process either from your lawyer or your state's Law Society (called the Law Institute in Victoria).

I trust the above assists.

PLEASE RATE MY ANSWER.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
thank you patrick
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 1 year ago

PLEASE RATE MY ANSWER using the rating system included on the JA webpage as I am only paid out of the funds you previously deposited IF you give me a positive rating.

Thanks,

Patrick

PS, If you can't figure it out simply indicate whether you were satisfied with my effort and rate my performance out of five, five being positive.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
5,422 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Patrick H. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I have worked as a casual for the same employer for 18mths.
I have worked as a casual for the same employer for 18mths. I have asked on numerous occassions to be made permenant and always been ignored Now I am told this morning my services are no longer requir… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
CAN ABREAK OF EMPLOYMENT FOR 2 YEARS & THEN RE COMMENCING
CAN ABREAK OF EMPLOYMENT FOR 2 YEARS & THEN RE COMMENCING FOR 13 YEARS BE ADDED TOGETHER FOR LONG SERVICE LEAVE. SAME EMPLOYER IN TOTAL 21 YEARS … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Haveing problems with my wife deboura. Nsw. Wife stoping me
wife stoping me seeing my child cassandra she is 14 years old… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
I am after a criminal lawyer advice. Victoria. Was asked to
nope was asked to get one there is no trial i have not done anything wrong now its something that happened 4 years ago … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My daughter is in year 4 at school and has been experiencing
Hi my daughter is in year 4 at school and has been experiencing bullying by teachers and students from being called a disappointment to a slut whore c**t and also being physically bullied and I'm not … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Hy I was separated from my wife in 1984 and we had a legal
Hy I was separated from my wife in 1984 and we had a legal property settelment in 1994 how do I go about a full divorse … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My OPtus phone line, wifi etc were cut off without warning
Pearl, my OPtus phone line, wifi etc were cut off without warning by Optus. The account was current and said "this account is ready for payment. After many hours on the phone the service was restored.… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My employer terminated me on the 23/10/17 can to my house
Hi my employer terminated me on the 23/10/17 can to my house said he was going to lay me off today (because it was just not working out). No warning,guidance or direction just like that saying my empl… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have had a fraud/scam by Lokesh Chandani .. email address
I have had a fraud/scam by Lokesh Chandani .. email address***@******.*** and the recipient of my $1,300 AUD to Marena Alexander,***** Lot 204, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 80907, USA. I would like to … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Both the father and the mother wish to place the care of
Both the father and the mother wish to place the care of their daughter in the fathers name what is the process … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I'm hoping you can help? i purchased a very expensive 2
hi pearl I'm hoping you can help? i purchased a very expensive 2 seater reclining lounge suite that was only just over 6 months old , the bottom seat and the back rest that recline have slumped and th… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
We have recently had a kitchen installed. The stone bench
We have recently had a kitchen installed. The stone bench tops were not installed satisfactorily to begin with and since then we have had our lives disrupted and the house has constantly needed cleani… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I need to get partner visa i live no the tweed coast can you
i need to get partner visa i live no the tweed coast can you tell me some one reliable in the area my name is ***** ***** … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I'm being evicted tomorrow, currently homeless, what is the
I'm being evicted tomorrow, currently homeless, what is the best and quickest way to get into a rental property on the Gold Coast, I have 2 tiny dogs and 6 weeks upfront for a $400 and under home… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
We are a project homes building company, signed a building
We are a project homes building company, signed a building contract to construct a skeleton dwelling, owner completed fit out sold the property after 6 month. New buyer is claiming defects against wor… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My girlfriend is going back to the Philippines on February 3
My girlfriend is going back to the Philippines on February 3 2018 and by that date we would have seen in a relationship for nearly 8 months but from that date till 12th June she will be in the Philipp… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I need to find very experienced Layer who's god experience
I need to find very experienced Layer who's god experience with litigation against the Bank ? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have been employed in a PP position and have been told
I have been employed in a PP position and have been told verbally that the employer wants to make me casual as the organisation has restructured. I wante dto remain in PP positon till June 2018 but ha… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x