Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I had a puppy that i sold the day before it was due to be

Customer Question
Hi, i had a puppy...
Hi, i had a puppy that i sold the day before it was due to be flown to its new owner they pulled out and no longer wanted the puppy. I advised them they could have it flown to them but they wanted me to cancel the flight. I then told them i would refund the money if and ehen i sold it as it was getting older and harder to sell and as i had alot of interest the same week i had sold it to them and had to turn them down. I ended up not selling the puppy and hsd to give it away as i had complaints from neighbors about barking etc. and had it for several weeks longer then expected. They now say they want to take me to court, what are some outcomes from this? Would a court hear case like this? They are in QLD and im in VIC
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
12/10/2015
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Verified

Hello and thank you for your question. Depending on how much money was involved, it may be that the will now actually want to proceed with court action, which can be complicated and expensive.

That issue aside, your situation is somewhat legally complicated. Initially, it appears you had a simple contract for the sale of the pup. Whilst they would not, ordinarily be entitled to a refund once they'd agreed to purchase, only the dog, but conversely you would not be entitled to retain the dog, unless you did so only because they directed you not to deliver it or refused to pay for its transfer as required under the original agreement. If the above is correct then you should be entitled to keep the original purchase price.

However, they may be able to argue that they should have received the resale value of the dog if it was viable to sell it after they reneged on their purchase agreement, less any costs of feeding and caring for the dog after it should have been off your hands, so they may have a claim for the value of the dog which you failed to realise because you decided to simply give it away. They would have to prove you could reasonably have sold it and at what price in order to claim.

Unless the dog is worth a considerable amount of money, it would seem unlikely that they would ultimately bother pursuing such a case, but I trust the above assists your understanding of what the issues would be if the matter is disputed, which may help you formulate a reasonable settlement if you are inclined to try to settle.

PLEASE RATE MY ANSWER.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thankyou for your help.I had numerous interest in the puppy however noone commiting to purchasing it which i have proof of. They havesought legal advice and want the $2000 refunded in full. The flight was booked and they made me cancel it due to them not wanting the puppy anymore. Based on that are they entitled to a refund?
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I cannot see why they would be entitled to a refund if they ordered you to cancel the flight.

They might be able to argue that they are entitled to a refund of the transport costs if you ultimately didn't incur them, but if they paid for the dog and then directed you not to send it, I cannot see how you cease to be entitled to the money they paid for the dog.

Likely they are just trying to pressure you into paying a refund without any actual understanding of whether they are legally entitled. Suggest you write to them and ask them to explain on what basis they claim to have been entitled to void their contract with you, and put the onus on them to make a sensible legal argument. It doesn't appear they have one at this stage.

PLEASE RATE MY ANSWER.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thankyou Patrick. What happens if they do take me to court and we live in different states? Also they dont have my residential address can they access this? Without my address how can they take me to court?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
They have my email address and phone number only
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 1 year ago

There are certainly various ways in which they can track you down. It takes some effort and know how, however, so this is a further obstacle to them initiating proceedings.

If they do track you down then the question of whether they can sue you in their own state or in your state will be an issue, but it is not a simple issue to determine and will depend on various factors that only a fully briefed lawyer can give you a firm answer about (it requires a close analysis of exactly how the contract was entered into and may depend on what basis they make their claim as different jurisdictional rules can apply to different causes of action).

Regardless, even if they bring proceedings in a different state, the hearing of such a dispute can if necessary be done by teleconference, so that remote parties can 'appear' without actually having to travel.

All of these factors are further issues which are obstacles for them to pursue a claim, which given the modest amount involved, I suspect they won't be willing to pursue such action, more likely they are just threatening such action to pressure you to give them a refund. For peace of mind, however, you could consider making an offer to refunds some portion of the money in exchange for a release (essentially a statement that they accept such a sum in full settlement of their claims) but that is a matter for you to consider and negotiate with them. Or you could just sit tight and see whether they are truly bluffing or not.

PLEASE RATE MY ANSWER.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Please rate my answer as I am not paid unless you rate my answer positively.

Thanks,

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
5,422 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Patrick H. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I have worked as a casual for the same employer for 18mths.
I have worked as a casual for the same employer for 18mths. I have asked on numerous occassions to be made permenant and always been ignored Now I am told this morning my services are no longer requir… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Haveing problems with my wife deboura. Nsw. Wife stoping me
wife stoping me seeing my child cassandra she is 14 years old… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
CAN ABREAK OF EMPLOYMENT FOR 2 YEARS & THEN RE COMMENCING
CAN ABREAK OF EMPLOYMENT FOR 2 YEARS & THEN RE COMMENCING FOR 13 YEARS BE ADDED TOGETHER FOR LONG SERVICE LEAVE. SAME EMPLOYER IN TOTAL 21 YEARS … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Hy I was separated from my wife in 1984 and we had a legal
Hy I was separated from my wife in 1984 and we had a legal property settelment in 1994 how do I go about a full divorse … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My OPtus phone line, wifi etc were cut off without warning
Pearl, my OPtus phone line, wifi etc were cut off without warning by Optus. The account was current and said "this account is ready for payment. After many hours on the phone the service was restored.… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My employer terminated me on the 23/10/17 can to my house
Hi my employer terminated me on the 23/10/17 can to my house said he was going to lay me off today (because it was just not working out). No warning,guidance or direction just like that saying my empl… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have had a fraud/scam by Lokesh Chandani .. email address
I have had a fraud/scam by Lokesh Chandani .. email address***@******.*** and the recipient of my $1,300 AUD to Marena Alexander,***** Lot 204, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 80907, USA. I would like to … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Both the father and the mother wish to place the care of
Both the father and the mother wish to place the care of their daughter in the fathers name what is the process … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
We have recently had a kitchen installed. The stone bench
We have recently had a kitchen installed. The stone bench tops were not installed satisfactorily to begin with and since then we have had our lives disrupted and the house has constantly needed cleani… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I need to get partner visa i live no the tweed coast can you
i need to get partner visa i live no the tweed coast can you tell me some one reliable in the area my name is ***** ***** … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I'm being evicted tomorrow, currently homeless, what is the
I'm being evicted tomorrow, currently homeless, what is the best and quickest way to get into a rental property on the Gold Coast, I have 2 tiny dogs and 6 weeks upfront for a $400 and under home… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
We are a project homes building company, signed a building
We are a project homes building company, signed a building contract to construct a skeleton dwelling, owner completed fit out sold the property after 6 month. New buyer is claiming defects against wor… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My girlfriend is going back to the Philippines on February 3
My girlfriend is going back to the Philippines on February 3 2018 and by that date we would have seen in a relationship for nearly 8 months but from that date till 12th June she will be in the Philipp… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I need to find very experienced Layer who's god experience
I need to find very experienced Layer who's god experience with litigation against the Bank ? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have been employed in a PP position and have been told
I have been employed in a PP position and have been told verbally that the employer wants to make me casual as the organisation has restructured. I wante dto remain in PP positon till June 2018 but ha… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
Have you had any complaints about 'Trikon'. We thought we
Have you had any complaints about 'Trikon'. We thought we were signing up with Optus and found that we were not only with Optus for our business but also with Trikon who are sending us bills for a pho… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I'm currently in a house and the real estate says the sherif
Hi, I'm currently in a house and the real estate says the sherif comes tomorrow to lock the doors. I'm on bail conditions and need a residency, I haven't found another house yet, what are my … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
Am I allowed to get my PR even with Civil Matter in my home
hi Am I allowed to get my PR even with Civil Matter in my home country? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x