How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44181
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I hold a commercial lease on a property years with 8 to go.

Customer Question

I hold a commercial lease on a property for 10 years with 8 to go. Our business is going well can the landlord end my lease early and sell the property for potential demolition?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Evening

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Does the lease have a demolition clause in it?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No not that I am aware of?
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

If there is no clause they cannot demolish or kick you out.

If they try you have a right to enforce the lease or seek compensation.
You need to look at the lease in detail and see if there is a demolition clause. If there is it will set out the notice you have to be given and how much time you have to leave and any compensation payable.

Your Lease is the law in this case. It governs what each party can do.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions