Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I had a sales rep come in and sell us solar panels business.

Customer Question
I had a sales rep...
I had a sales rep come in and sell us solar panels for our business. He was quite a strong sales rep and I unfortunately signed up. On further inspection it would appear that what he signed me up for for more than double the going rate for the system and in interest rate on the finance which wasn't discuss is more than 25%.
Do I have a cooling off period?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
11/28/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,443
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Good Evening

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Did he talk about a cooling off period?

Did you invite him to come talk to you?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I did ask him and he said 14 days but I'm checking legally. He came via a marketing call
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Evening

When did you sign?

What state in Australia are you in?

Do you have the contract there and does it show 14 day cooling off?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I'm in victoria and I signed on Friday and no I haven't got the contract on me
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Evening

It is 10 business days in Victoria

Here is the link from Consumer affairs.

https://www.consumer.vic.gov.au/shopping/contracts-and-sales-calls/door-to-door-sales#cooling-off-or-termination

Terminate in writing and keep a copy.
Chase them up when you fax or email and confirm they received it and also take down who you spoke to and time and date.

All the best.

If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi LeonBecause the company called us and asked to send a rep is this still classed as unsolicited because we didn't call them. When I asked about the cooling off period he said 14 days but then added "is there something we should be talking about" he also took a $500 deposit but I notice on your link that they're not supposed to take money
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Evening

It is an unsolicited sale.

Also if they have advised you about a cooling off then it applies.

The contact you signed should have shown the cooling off.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He also didn't explain the finance with the interest etc. I'm quite embarrassed as I don't normally do this type of thing
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Evening

You terminate under the cooling off. It should end everything.

Do this first thing monday morning.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Will do. Thanks do much Leon
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Evening

All the best

You are very welcome and thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,443
45,443 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

45,443 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My son is in jail for breeching his parole and avo ....break
My son is in jail for breeching his parole and avo ....break n enter with intent..one of the charges ....serious offence although he wants to dispute it to a lesser charge of just break n enter ... vi… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,443 satisfied customers
Connecting to the NBN compulsorily changes the method of
Connecting to the NBN compulsorily changes the method of voice communication over landlines to VOIP. This disables our internal landline network, instead imposes a phone directly connected to the new … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,339 satisfied customers
How much does this service cost? My issue is to do with my
My issue is to do with my neighbour placing his post box on top of our fence...most of it hanging into my garden and stopping me from erecting a gate post. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,339 satisfied customers
Got booked in a Woolworths private car park $180.00 for
Got booked in a Woolworths private car park $180.00 for reversing some one rang the police & said I hit another car which I did NOT he also said he had a witness a camera should of been used if true h… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,339 satisfied customers
Can you tell me the market value of a honda hrv 2016.
can you tell me the market value of a honda hrv 2016 … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,443 satisfied customers
Is there a time frame under the law that the public trustee
Hi is there a time frame under the law that the public trustee must move forward on to fix or discuss a disput under any act of law between parties … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,443 satisfied customers
I have a pe, no I haven't but my penalty notice and offence
no I haven't but my penalty notice and offence is ambiguous … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,339 satisfied customers
Recently I took leave for work related stress and made an
Recently I took leave for work related stress and made an impulsive decision to resign after 3 weeks as had lost motivation for work. I rang my manager back 4 hours later to retract resignation but he… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,339 satisfied customers
I was wondering is it illegal to sell replica brand name
Hello, I was wondering is it illegal to sell replica brand name clothing online in Australia? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,339 satisfied customers
Need to know when extroardinary drivers licence renewal is
need to know when extroardinary drivers licence renewal is due - Also when I can get my normal drivers licence back and if I have to apply again for a drivers licence.… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,339 satisfied customers
Is this australia, New south wales, No, No
Is this australia JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: New south wales JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: Anything else you want the la… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,339 satisfied customers
I have an accepted offer and acceptance for sale of a
I have an accepted offer and acceptance for sale of a commercial property ( in wa ) with the settlement agents now. The property is owned by a trust with pty ltd company A as trustee. The title search… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,339 satisfied customers
I am having trouble with a Salary Packaging company in they
I am having trouble with a Salary Packaging company in they have charged me fees yet have admitted that the administering of my account was mishandled by them resulting in me owing several thousand do… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,339 satisfied customers
I paid a retainer to a solicitor to get documents to support
I paid a retainer to a solicitor to get documents to support a debt by an insurance company. I provided a large file with the. matters, builder's quotes, Insurance Brokers verbal advice to only pay ha… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,339 satisfied customers
We purchased a strata title unit in Scarborough (Perth) 18
We purchased a strata title unit in Scarborough (Perth) 18 months ago. It seems that a brick fence was placed in the wrong place either at construction in the 90s or later. We have therefore about 20 … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,339 satisfied customers
I worked from mid feb to xmas on salary my then boss said no
hi i worked from mid feb to xmas on salary my then boss said no you were casual?? we shook on me coming back where i was paid $1200 pw gross,i would like to know what t'm owed thank's.. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,339 satisfied customers
I have been refused a payout claim by aami ins.re my 2007
Hi Deborah! I have been refused a payout claim by aami ins.re my 2007 Mazda BT 50 Cab-chassis with tray on which I carry a slide-on campe rhas cracks in both sides chassis main frame under the front o… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,339 satisfied customers
I need to find court findings and or decisions from the
i need to find court findings and or decisions from the magistrates court in launceston, tasmania on an individual … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,443 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x