Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I'm wondering if a supervisors written report to the

Customer Question
Hi, I'm wondering if a...
Hi, I'm wondering if a supervisors written report to the family court in Melbourne Victoria, should have a letter head or whether it doesn't matter? Also could a report in this instance, be emailed to the participants? How will I know if a report is legitimate
or of false writing? The supervision was apparently carried out by a social worker from DHS. Also, can a court mention, also in regards ***** ***** above mentioned, be carried out over a phone call conference between the two solicitors & the magistrate? Could you
also tell me if I can & how to find court proceedings listed for the mention in regards ***** ***** family at the mention? The reason I am investigating with these queries, I have a suspicious feeling that I may be taken advantage of by a certain individual, making
claims of hardship in many areas of his life. I'm a single mother who works hard to earn a living, he on the other hand does not. Before pursuing any further interactions with this individual, I must protect my family and myself from any fraudulent activities.
I'm hoping that you can please help me with some advice. I do respect that the information I have given here is vague, therefore, please feel free to ask me questions in regards ***** ***** I'm happy to answer as best I can for the most appropriate advice. Thanks
kindly Francesca
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 35 minutes by:
11/11/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,125
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

It doesnt matter but anything that is provided to the court has to be in an affidavit otherwise it will not be considered by the court

Anyone the files an affidavit has to be there to be cross examined as well.

You can have a telephone mention but you need the leave of the court.

It is up to the Magistrate to decide what the listing is. They will not list a matter until they are satisfied that the parties are ready.

He has to back up his hardship claims with evidence. SImply saying he is suffering is not enough.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The telephone mention is taking place today. Naturally he would need to back up his hardship claims! A clever con artist would have all basis' covered, from beginning to end, that's a given obvious!
There's no need for your judgement on this, I did not ask for your own negative & unprofessional judgment, I simply asked for advice. If you can not help me, then refer my query onto someone who can, considering I have paid $81 for professional advice, not childish judgment.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

He has to put them in an affidavit and provide evidence of his hardship.

Further to your comment, I cannot give you more than I have and no solicitor can.

Without having all the paperwork from both parties, anyone that tries to give you advise is being negligent.

Without seeing each parties position it is not possible.

I will opt out and leave it for others to look at.

Generally if you want detailed advise the hourly rate is $440.00 per hour and the time it would take to read the material and a conference is about 6 - 8 hours.

Good luck with the mention this morning.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Verified

Hello.

I note the previous expert has opted out so I will try to assist you further.

Whilst letterhead on a report is not of itself a requirement for a report to be considered by the court, it might be a basis for other parties to question its validity, but as the previous lawyer suggested, ultimately, this would be done by subpoena or summons for the reports author to appear to give evidence, at which point their credentials and basis for the report can be challenged before the court. Prior to dealing with the matter in court, you might simply take steps to track down the author to confirm they exist and that they did in fact prepare the report.

As to their being a mention of the matter before the court by telephone, that is not an uncommon thing, but a full hearing to determine issues on a final basis will generally require attendance at a courtroom and cannot be conducted via the phone.

I trust the above assists. If you elaborate on the nature of the supervision on which the report was based and the issues before the court I, or if you have any follow up question regarding the above, then I may be able to comment further, otherwise please rate my answer.

Thanks,

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
5,422 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Patrick H. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
Australian invention support, Dear Expert, Is there any
Australian invention support,Dear Expert ,Is there any organization or companies in Australia that can help me with developing and marketing my inventions ?Many thanks… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Im trying to find out if by using my ID number, i can trace
Hi Im trying to find out if by using my ID number , i can trace my parents details and ID numbers? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I was put off yesterday after 5 months in the job. The
I was put off yesterday after 5 months in the job. The reason I was put off was that I had an argument with a Drafts person on Friday 17 of November. After the arguement the Drafts person quite and wa… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My question relates to right of way on section of our
My question relates to right of way on section of our private property that has been used as a walking track for 12 years. Council maintains weeds and grass on it. We want to subdivide and close it. C… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers
I'm a property investor and recently my loans have come out
I'm a property investor and recently my loans have come out of their fix rate entitlements. I've asked the bank if I can extend my loan for a further 30 years or some term like that so I can pay off t… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Will try to be as brief as posible 2007 i was involved in a
hi my name is ***** ***** try to be as brief as posible 2007 i was involved in a car accident in 2012 the case was settled by Brydens on my behalf ,2016 i got a letter fro aawc ins there was an oustan… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers
We are a year into a 24 month broadband contract with
We are a year into a 24 month broadband contract with Telstra. However, our service interruption this year has been interfering with our business and working from home significantly due to many outage… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers
Is it possible if I can call you, don't want to discus what
is it possible if I can call you, don't want to discus what I need to ask over the Internet … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My internet is working very well after the NBN installation,
My internet is working very well after the NBN installation, however the technician just left the cable dangling from the plug he put in near the ceiling. I live in a unit, the cable runs into our sta… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers
I am have been living apart feom, my husband for 12 months,
my husband for 12 months, he has always done his own person tax separate from mine. Am I liable at all for his tax debt … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers
My Friend was advised to plead guilty in a law suit as he
Hi My Friend was advised to plead guilty in a law suit as he was the one being charged. The judge was confused as to why he was being charged and not the company and the other workers that day. The ch… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers
My question is about telcos and their obligation to provide
My question is about telcos and their obligation to provide service coverage. I was with Dodo and mobile coverage was abysmal. I moved to Spintel and the same happened. It seems they both use Optus. I… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers
Leon we have been speaking aobut optus. can you please
hi leon we have been speaking aobut optus. can you please provide me with an email address to send them the email about it so they wont forward the bundle onto me. please thank you nedra… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers
I has a branch of a tree fall on my home in April this year.
I has a branch of a tree fall on my home in April this year. Since then I have been trying to get the tree removed. I have been told that I need an electrician to organize the dropping of my power lin… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am not sure if this is the right avenue, I have a friend
Hi I am not sure if this is the right avenue, I have a friend who has had a workplace allegation made against him for saying something 'lewd' in front of 2 women, he said he said no such thing, and hi… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I wanted to know who was allowed inside a closed court.
I wanted to know who was allowed inside a closed court … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
How are you?. I lent money to my daughter and now she
I lent money to my daughter and now she doesn't want to pay back. What can I do? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,125 satisfied customers
My Son and his partner have split. What rights do I have if
Hi my Son and his partner have split. What rights do I have if she trys to stop me from seeing my Grandson????? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x