Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I am a mango farmer. A mango industry group take sugar

Customer Question
samples of fruit we supply...
I am a mango farmer. A mango industry group take sugar samples of fruit we supply to wholesale markets and publish the results without our consent. We feel the information is misleading because all published information says using sugar levels as a standard for taste or quality has no basis. Also, they tell retailers that fruit with the highest sugar levels are the best to buy. This causes retailers to avoid our fruit in favor of higher sugar levels. Can we sue for defamation?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 5 hours by:
11/9/2015
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
kmslaw
kmslaw, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 210
Experience: I have 15 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
Verified

Hello my name is***** am a solicitor in NSW and I am going to help with your inquiry today. Are you trading as a sole trader? If so, you might be able to sue for defamation if the articles they write are directly about you. If they are about a company or trust you trade through then no you can't. You need to look at the articles if you are a sole trader and see if the imputations from the article denigrate you and your reputation. If the articles are about the fruit though maybe not. What you are looking for I think is a different cause of action, one relating to misleading and deceptive conduct. But I am thinking: what's to stop you from having organised your own published material about the dangers of a too high sugar diet as a war against these articles? I hope I have helped you today. Let me know if you need further help.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi Kylie yes we are sole trader. The published sugar levels name my business as the owner of the fruit. They are listed alongside other growers sugar readings. Mine was 12 the other growers were 14. Then the group say that "buyers are looking for the highest numbers" yet their own research says that 14 tastes no better than 12. As you state, higher sugar level is not an indicator of better fruit. Yet it is published in a way to convey this. Whether defamation or false and misleading conduct is the best way, we want to know. Last year, the same group put our name alongside a false reading. They retracted the reading in the newspaper, but now they are trying again. It has caused damage to our reputation in our small community, so that people shun us or speak disparagingly about us
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Misleading or deceptive conduct is your best bet I think. Do you want a phone call to get the information you need? We can talk about starting the claim.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi Kylie, thanks for your reply. I am sure we will talk together. However have a few more questions
1) Is Qld law the same?
2) What would I need to prove?
3) Can action be taken in a "small claims" type court?
4) what are the steps to taking an action like this?
Regards
Graham
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Hello. Yes it's a federal law so Queensland law is the same. It's under the Australian Consumer Law. The losses that you would have suffered would be higher than what a small claims court would cover.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

But bringing an action under this section is not without its problems as section 18 of the Australian Consumer Law says you must not, in trade or commerce, mislead or deceive but section 19(1) says if you are in the business of being an information provider then you can escape liability on that ground. So you would have to prove that they were not merely providing information but were setting out to persuade consumers to purchase particular produce.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thanks, ***** ***** a heading above the published sugar levels (called Brix levels) it has this proviso " we encourage all growers, wholesalers and retailers to support this system". Recently, the same group, when discussing this system, quoted a large wholesaler in Brisbane Market as saying " Brix (sugar level) testing helped our customers because they were always looking for the brands that recorded the highest score.
Yet, a 2012 Ohio State University research paper says under "Limitations of Brix Measurement"
Sugar level is only one factor that contributes to the overall quality of a crop. Crops with the highest Brix (sugar) reading will not necessarily taste sweeter or best.
Would this type of information be sufficient to prove they are intent on persuading consumers to purchase particular produce?
Why I mentioned using a small claims court is because I am more interested in getting a judgement against them than in high claims for damages. If it is a simpler course of action to get a judgement then that would be preferable
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

The damages that you would be seeking would be for your losses, so how much in losses have you sustained through this misleading practice?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
It is hard to quantify. I would have to confirm with our clients. However, the main damage is to our reputation as growers and how people are viewing us in the community.
How do we put a price on this. We have evidence of this that can be substantiated.
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Hi Graham. I have been reading over our conversation again and thinking further about it because of what you are saying about the damage to your reputation. Would it be fair to say that the articles, taken together, impute that "Graham X is a mango farmer who doesn't produce quality fruit" and is that why people are shunning you? Previously I was thinking the articles are about the fruit but now I can see it's more than that. If that's the case you may have also a defamation action. In bringing such a claim, you would need to prove your previous good reputation had been harmed by the articles. Would you like me to call you about getting one or both of these actions started?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
you have it correctly and we have witnesses who can substantiate this. Before we get started on action, could you outline the process involved
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

First you will need an advice as to the prospects of your success in bringing a claim. This will involve me asking you for copies of the publications and any other details about your reputation that I need to know. Then I will need to do a bit of reading on the law of defamation in Queensland which will certify whether your claim is likely to be a success. I can offer you a written opinion on your chances of success which will outline the strengths and weaknesses of your case. Then you have to make a decision whether, based on that, you wish to go ahead. Then a statement of claim or summons will need to be drafted for the particular Court that will hear defamation claims. A filing fee will have to be paid and depending on which Court it is, they are likely to have 28 days to file a defence and if not, judgment will be given. If they do file a defence then it will be time to put on witness statements and then we shall proceed to trial. Does that cover everything you wish to know? As for my time in preparing you for such a case, my hourly rate is $350 plus GST (Australian dollars) and you can just continue to pay me through this website if that's most comfortable for you but we need to set up a new page from time to time because I think only one additional service can be offered per page.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Hello. What have you decided to do about this problem? Please let me know.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I feel that I have a good case. However, once I start action there is no turning back. I have to have the strength to pursue it to the end, especially financially. If they have insurance companies backing them for litigation, it may be a financial minefield. Maybe it is better to walk away
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Yes I agree, it takes courage. And money. But is the result worth it?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask kmslaw Your Own Question
kmslaw
kmslaw
kmslaw, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 210
210 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have 15 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.

kmslaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I am a Yr. 6 classroom teacher for two days a week in a
I am a Yr. 6 classroom teacher for two days a week in a Riverland Primary C … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Purchased a second hand bus from a bus sales company in Q
purchased a second hand bus from a bus sales company in Q LAND … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am employer of a Company that is experiencing bulling from
I am employer of a Company that is experiencing bulling from and Employee. He is making threats that he will take our family business down, he is also bulling some of my staff members. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My husband cheating on me he denied but I find hotel card
My husband cheating on me he denied but I find hotel card his packet he is denied how can cal hotel staff and ask them or if any way to helpe me tnx… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
COUNCIL HAS DECLINED AN APPLICATION FOR A SMALL DECK
COUNCIL HAS DECLINED AN APPLICATION FOR A SMALL DECK EXTENSION. Is the Land and Environment Court the best approach to get this overturned and do I need legal representation for such a hearing ?? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I was offered a role at a major organisation that was
i was offered a role at a major organisation that was completely different to what I was told when i accepted the offer. The role was so bad I have just resigned. I left a very good job to take this a… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I own a small business I employ 6 staff I'm having trouble
I own a small business I employ 6 staff I'm having trouble with a staff member who has separated with there partner. they have been employed for a number of years with me . The staff have all become f… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have been charged with obstructing a police officer, just
i have been charged with obstructing a police officer, just wondering what a likely outcome usually is … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I know something but am scared of what my ex would do to me.
I know something but am scared of what my ex would do to me … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have question regarding landlord's rights in Victoria.
Hi I have question regarding landlord's rights in Victoria … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have been scammed of almost $3000 by an employee of a
I have been scammed of almost $3000 by an employee of a publishing firm - brought to court and restitution awarded, but ... She is one Debbie Rohde, entrusted to publish my late husband's bio. It seem… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am a grandpa who has been told by my son and daughter in
I am a grandpa who has been told by my son and daughter in law that l can't see my grand kids. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
Katy is a 40 year old mother of three who has a drinking
Katy is a 40 year old mother of three who has a drinking problem, she is addicted to alcohol in its many forms as well as taking medicinal drugs. her husband has kicked her out of the house and her li… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
If requested is the body corporate management required to
If requested is the body corporate management required to supply a copy of the minutes to a committee member. We keep being told they are on the website however this is not the case and as we have a m… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Heloo, I'm not sure if this is the right place to go to ask
Hello, I'm not sure if this is the right place to go to ask this question. I'm considering investing a very large sum of money and want to check that the financial institution is a valid Australia-based company. Should I be asking this via the business law or consumer protection tabs? Thanks, ***** ***** … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I need some advice & need to talk to somebody about bank
i need some advice & need to talk to somebody about bank bullying tactics … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My husband has a family business which through succession
Hi, My husband has a family business which through succession planning is in the process of becoming a part owner with his sister and father. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
I am interested to find out what my entitlements are if i am
Hi, i am interested to find out what my entitlements are if i am being made redundant … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x