How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44618
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wish to contact a lawyer that can give me assistance with

Customer Question

I wish to contact a lawyer that can give me assistance with a view to claiming compensation against the Commonwealth Government for the affects from Brucellosis that I contracted while a Meat Inspector in 1969
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

I have very bad news for you.

There is a limitations Act that applies and that says you have 3 years from the date of the injury to make a claim. If it is not done in this time you cannot file a claim.

The section is section 11

Having said that, in very rare cases the courts can allow an application out of time.

I would strongly suggest you speak to a firm that undertakes this type of work on a no win no fee basis such as Maurice blackburn.

You should take with you medical records and nay other information you have.

But I do not believe it will be a very easy matter due to the time issues.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.