Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I have just broken off an engagement and my ex partner and

Customer Question
myself purchased a house together...
I have just broken off an engagement and my ex partner and myself purchased a house together. We had lived as a couple for the last 3 years in a defacto relationship. We bought a house worth $445,000 of which I contributed $245,000 as a cash deposit. The rest of the money was borrowed in her name from a bank. The house title is in her name only due to the loan only being able to be successful if my name was not mentioned as a dependent because I was not working at the time. There is a caveat on the property stating that I have a financial interest in the house. She is proposing to pay me out to keep the property but I do not think she has any financial right to it since I have been paying the mortgage that she was responsible for. My ex partner has been contributing to house costs by paying for food and bills. What are my legal rights to the property?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 17 minutes by:
11/2/2015
Solicitor: Jared Pereira, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Jared Pereira
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 15
Experience: Principal Solicitor at Pivot Business Lawyers
Verified

Hi there. My name is ***** ***** I'm a solicitor. I'd be happy to try to answer your question. In short, while the property is in your ex's name, you have made the major financial contributions to the acquisition and mortgage whereas she has contributed to the general upkeep. Under the Family Law Act, the court will look at what is "just and equitable" in dividing property. There is no automatic 50:50 split. Instead the court will look at a variety of factors including who contributed what and how much, the length of the relationship, who has better job prospects and income etc. As with all third party decisions, this can be a bit of a roll of the dice. Were I to hazard a guess, I would imagine given the relatively short period of time you were a defacto couple, it may well be that you may receive a larger portion of the property. However, to take the risk out of the equation, if you and your ex are on good terms, it would be better to enter into a property and financial agreement, where you can both agree on a fair and equitable outcome (and at far lower cost). Some additional information about entering into such an agreement can be found here: https://www.legalaid.vic.gov.au/find-legal-answers/separation-divorce-and-marriage-annulment/dividing-your-property/agreement-about-dividing-property I hop this has been of assistance. If so, please remember to click "ACCEPT" and rate my answer. If not, I'll be happy to clarify. Thanks and regards, Jared.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The agreement that we have in verbal terms is that if she is to stay in the property she will pay me $260,000 which is my deposit plus the mortgage payments I have made. She would then have to get another loan to finance the money that she would give me as a return for my deposit. She is currently suing ***** ***** for a workplace injury which she believes could pay her up to a sum of $400-$500,000 payout which I do not believe the injury is severe enough to achieve. She can work but is not doing so so she does not ruin her current lawsuit. If she is unable to pay me the $260,000 she has agreed to move out and I keep the property. Do you think this is a reasonable arrangement considering I own around 55% of the house and the bank own less than me? Can the bank take the property off me even though I own more of it than they do? I just do not want to lose this house as I payed for most of it. Would it be worth getting a consent order signed off on via court to verify the verbal agreement? Does my ex have any right to the property at all considering the relationship was only 3 years in length and I contributed such a large amount in cash via an inheritance I received? Need a bit more clarity than the first answer please as the agreement is already in place verbally but not legally.Thank you Jared :)
Solicitor: Jared Pereira, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hi, there thanks for the additional information! Ok there are a number of questions here, so I'll try my best:

Q1. Is the proposed verbal agreement reasonable?

A1. I think you are taking a risk by not writing down the agreement, and I think you are being quite reasonable. I would suggest that if you agree in principle, to get it in writing as soon as possible and give her a time limit - such as: she has 6 months / 12 months to pay you the money (by refinance or otherwise), or she releases all claim over it. Also, make it a condition that she pays the mortgage which she is living there - especially since she isn't working right now. After you get the informal agreement signed, get the Court to issue a Consent Order in the same terms - this will make it legally binding on both parties in which case, since you have both agreed there is no further issue of reasonableness. Definitely go the route of a Consent Order. While she is in a mood for negotiation, pin her down to an agreement. It will save you money and time in the future.

Q2. Can the bank take the property?

A2. Yes if the mortgage payments aren't paid, and subject to the loan contract. That's why either you or she has to keep up the mortgage.

Q3. Does your ex have any claim over the property at all?

A3. Yes. So long as you were a de facto couple, she will be entitled to some share of the overall property - but as I said before you can agree to the split, and this will provide you certainty.

Hope this answers your question - once again, quite happy to clarify if I've missed anything. Regards, Jared.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thanks Jared that was some useful extra information. So she has "some claim to the property" but not the major rights to it based on my financial contribution. The despot was paid via bank cheque which could be easily tracked to the loan via its numbers. I made sure that I left a paper trail so that I could prove my financial contribution if this ever happened. My ex partner says she does not want to move but just because she wants the house does not mean she has legal rights to it. I will look into getting a consent order made out or at least something signed by the both of us on paper as soon as possible. If the agreed arrangement seems fair to you then that eases my mind considerably. I do not want to leave the property even if she does get the money to pay me out. How would you suggest I solve the issue that neither of us want to leave? Although she has said she would if she cannot pay me out the deposit. I suppose that is the part of breakups that is a no-win situation huh? Both parties will never be 100% happy its about finding a negotiable peace.
Solicitor: Jared Pereira, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hi again, I think you need to consider what you truly will be satisfied with (note I didn't say "happy" - no one is "happy" when a relationship breaks down, and I'm sorry for the both of you). If you will be satisfied if she pays you out, then that's it, unfortunately you can't have your cake and eat it. If she pays you out in accordance with the Consent Order then you have no right to live there any more. It's her house and her responsibility. You could consider other ways to allow you to retain the house for example is there any other property or financial arrangement that could be 'traded'? remember, the agreement is across all your property not just your house. If you were engaged was there jewellery? Money she owed you? is there anything else you can use as leverage? You could persuade her to abandon her claim (however small) on the house in exchange for those. In the alternative, after you have the agreement and Consent Order in place, wait her out if you think she will be unable to pay up, in which case the house is yours free and clear. I would think that living there while she is there would be awkward, but that's a matter for you to resolve. Best of luck! Regards, Jared

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
She is keeping all furniture (from her past) and giving me the furniture I payed for. As far as the personal belonging we just keep our own stuff. Okay so she has to part with her property if she is going to challenge me for the house? That comes into the equation too?
Solicitor: Jared Pereira, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hi, yes all property that you jointly bought or bought while de facto is potentially included in any financial and property settlement. regards, Jared

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hello Jarred. I only have a few more questions to be satisfied with this service then I will promptly rate you. It is in regards ***** ***** mortgage and how that sits with me contributing $245,000 to the property's equity. I am not saying that I would do this but just say I stopped paying the mortgage and the bank seized the property. Would they have to give me my deposit as the mortgage is only $230,000 but we paid $445.000 for the house at the time of purchase? I am just curious where my deposit stands from the bank's perspective and I am sure that you can only give me a general answer not working for the bank yourself. The reason I ask this question is that I actually do not want to live with my fiance and want to move out and have my own space. There is no way I can afford to rent a room or a house AND pay the mortgage. So I am just wondering if until the house is sold or we settle that I am unfortunately going to be stuck in this awkward living situation for the next 6 months. This is the time frame my ex has given me to give me the deposit for the house or she will take her stuff and move out. I know I may just have to wait it out but I am just trying to gather as much information as I can about my rights so I can make wise decisions about my future. Just to claify what you said but if she has a claim to the house then I also have claim to her property or is it only stuff that we have purchased together as a couple that come into dispute. Is her stuff from her previous life before we met exempt from the settlement? I just need to fully understand what property comes into the consent order and what does not so I can protect myself but also not try to claim things that I have no right to claim. I want to be as fair as I can with situation. I cannot speak for her motives but time will tell how pure they are or if she is out to screw me over. It appears that she is being fair to this point but when emotions get involved people do crazy things. I would rather be prepared for the worst than be surprised by it if you know what I mean. Thanks Jared :)
Ask Jared Pereira Your Own Question
Jared Pereira
Jared Pereira
Jared Pereira, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 15
15 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Solicitor at Pivot Business Lawyers

Jared Pereira is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

26,412 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I need to talk to a investigator ******. This is my num.
I need to talk to a investigator my name is Nick ******. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I have got a matter with emirates airlines could u please
hi i have got a matter with emirates airlines could u please help me with that … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I have been seperated for a year now and we're starting to
Hi, I have been seperated for a year now and we're starting to divorce and sell the house and disperse the proceeds. My ex has said that the money she received from inheritance years ago needs to be r… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I act for a relation (Trevor) who was approached by his son
I act for a relation (Trevor) who was approached by his son to be a guarantor for a Loan from the ANZ bank. Trevor at that time was 79 years of age. He does not enjoy good health however took the to a local (country ) lawyer as required by the ANZ Banks papers. No doubt his son was very positive about the business which he was providing the Guarantee for. If there had been a financial examination it would have been discovered that the loan was being granted to provide rescue finance. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
Can you help me.I was silly enough to take part in a
Please can you help me.I was silly enough to take part in a customer survey for Woolworths.The prize was a “free” vitamin supplement.I had to pay a small postage charge.I have since been billed $140 t… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I spent 4 months 7 days most weeks building a tray for a tow
I spent 4 months 7 days most weeks building a tray for a tow truck for a friend on the understanding that when the new truck was registered I would revive the old truck as payment … read more
Daniel
Daniel
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
5,833 satisfied customers
Learners log book the assessor changed the hours in book
Learners log book the assessor changed the hours in book says he has to do another 55 hours he is a learner Couier driver … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I am going to retire in less than 2 weeks. My employer is
I am going to retire in less than 2 weeks. My employer is unable to pay out my annual leave and long service entitlements. What are my options? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
Married in Japan, Divorced in Australia. One side has
Married in Japan, Divorced in Australia. One side has pension money in Japan, quite a lot.Property split in Australia finalised, agreement allows either party to their entitlements in Japan.Does anyon… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I live in short term transitional housing, and have set a
I live in short term transitional housing, and have set a kiddie pool for my children to use. the housing providers have asked I remove the pool to safety but the pool is very well maintained, and onl… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I have a commercial loan as personal guarantee with a
Hi i have a commercial loan as personal guarantee with a business partner we are unable to meet our repayment the finance company are going to garnish my wages … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
Master's Degree
26,412 satisfied customers
I have been terminated immediately from my position as
Hi I have been terminated immediately from my position as Business Manager. Rentokil Initial was my employer. What I need advice on was that they were supposed to pay me a 10k spouse allowance for mov… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
Helo. I had an accident where i got badly injured. My friend
I had an accident where i got badly injured. My friend was driving the car at that time. He ran over me while parking. But when the police came in he lied that it was not the car that hit me. When i was in the hospital he came to me and ask me to lie if the police comes in to ask me but the police never came to the hopital. The driver was not under the influence of alcohol or anything but he was very scared. Is he gonna be charfe for jail or something … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
Im a sub contractor supossed to be paid fortnightly its now
im a sub contractor supossed to be paid fortnightly its now 3 weeks since i started back at work and have not been paid he told me and 4 other workers the money was put in our banks on friday today is… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I need to know on how to proceed on a solar panel
I need to know on how to proceed on a solar panel installation … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I have spent $32000. O0 on a caravan from Sydney to. It chas
I have spent $32000. O0 on a caravan from Sydney to. It chas failed registered 4 times and they now aren't returning my calls. I'm stuck with a lemon. It was meant to be road ready. I work country tow… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I just wondering if anyone help with Dhs? Vic. Just i
Just i applied for transfer for 3 bedrooms but i feel they discriminate against to me i have 4 kids in 2 bedroom … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers
I am from Papua New Guinea, I'm searching for my son, who
I am from Papua New Guinea, I'm searching for my son, who has been kidnapped by his Australian father 14 and half years ago.. His name is***** his mother lives in Graceville some in Brisbane. His sist… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,353 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x