Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I am a p license holder who has been charged with careless

Customer Question
driving and received a traffic...
i am a p license holder who has been charged with careless driving and received a traffic infringement notice for 3 penalty faults and 100 dollar fine
whilst no mention is made of this in the paperwork i am given to understand that i will also loose my license for 3 months
i am paticulary annoyed as at the accident where nobody else was involved the police offices said that as long as my breath test were clear test was clear no charges would be made,this was as a result of an enquiry by my father as i had already been taken to hospital where the tests were clear
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
10/26/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,263
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

What is your question? Whether you can avoid losing your licence?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i am a c class license holder but on my green p plates who has been charged with careless driving and received a traffic infringement notice for 3 penalty faults and 100 dollar fine whilst no mention is made of this in the paperwork i am given to understand that i will also loose my license for 3 months i am paticulary annoyed ... view full
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Afternoon

ok

Was there any damage to any property or the car and what is your driving record like? How long have you been driving?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
the car was a right off but no other damage to property and my driving history is good but have only been driving since November last year
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

AHHH I see

You can take the matter to court and have a court decide.

The Magistrates are not lenient when it comes to this. If there is evidence of speed involved they will not give you your license back early

Have you been notified of when you will lose the licence?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
no but on a legal aid website for west Australian law it says since I'm a p plater my license will automatically be suspended but i haven't been notified if it is or not
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

All licences are suspended when you exceed the demerit points you have.

You dont incur them till you pay the fine.

So you can apply to have a court decide. If they decide to be lenient they can set the infringement aside.

You cannot apply for an extraordinary licence because it is a demerit loss

http://www.legalaid.wa.gov.au/InformationAboutTheLaw/CarsandDriving/Drivinglicenses/Pages/LicenceApplications.aspx

I hope this makes sense?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
it does but i still have a demerit points i havent loss them yet so does that mean my license isnt suspended
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Afternoon

You will lose them once you pay the infringement notice. Until you pay you do not lose the points.

Until then the license is not suspended.

I hope this is clearer?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
even after i pay my fine i will still have four demerit points as i can have upto seven points taken off me. all i want to know is my license automatically suspended since i am a p plater and was charged with careless driving.
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Afternoon

You should only have 3 points because you have been driving for less than 1 year.

Unless you are a type 2 notice driver driving more than 1 years but less than 2

Read this pamphlet and page 3 is about the points for loss of license.

http://www.transport.wa.gov.au/mediaFiles/licensing/LBU_DL_FAQ_Graduated_DP.pdf

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
okay so i have no more demerit points left but i still have my license since i was only fined three demerit points am i right?
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Afternoon

I do not understand the question you have just asked.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
ok just to clarify things
at this moment i have no demerit points
if i accept the infringement notice i get 3 demerit points but i could drive as i need to acquire more than 3 points to be disqualified
however am i automatically suspended for 3 months in addition,which is not mentioned in any paperwork just because i am a p plater
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Afternoon

If you can only accumulate 3 points and you do then you will be disqualified.

If you can accumulate 7 then you can continue driving as you will have 4 more to accumulate

It all depends on what novice level you are on.

I hope this is clearer?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Afternoon

If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,263
45,263 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,828 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

934 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
This is of an urgent matter and is one that needs to be
Hi this is of an urgent matter and is one that needs to be discussed on phone due to a HDML hearing in the Melbourne Dandenong Court this morning at 10am. Are you able to call me on 0410 470 692 my na… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
934 satisfied customers
My employment has just been terminated and I think it was
my name is***** my employment has just been terminated and I think it was unfair, I would appreciate advise on this matter, thank you … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
934 satisfied customers
I am just wondering if I have any leg to stand on. I won an
I am just wondering if I have any leg to stand on. I won an iPhone 8 at a Hostel Australia industry party on 5 th October this year. the iPhone 8 was the major lucky door prize. About 400 people attended the meeting and I was lucky winner. A big deal was made about it at the time. I was handed an envelope saying I was the winner and I would receive the phone within 2 weeks. I was to contact the Vodaphone agent at the bottom of the letter. I did this on the night and again a couple of days later to check he had my details. all good he said. I have made several phone calls and also a couple of email to follow up but still not received the iphone. At one stage, the vodaphone guy said he had the phone on his desk and would send the next week. No phone still. He has not replied to any phone calls, texts or emails in the last 3 weeks. I contacted Vodaphone to see if he was still working there on Friday. Yes he is. I was then transferred to his supervisor, who did not answer. I left a message on his voicemail. Beginning to think I will not recieve this gift. Do I have any options? I still have the letter. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,263 satisfied customers
What is the cost of taking my name off a title deed and
what is the cost of taking my name off a title deed and leaving it in my ex's name in queensland… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
934 satisfied customers
Is there a new commonwealth scheme that provides
Is there a new commonwealth scheme that provides compensation for financial fraud victims … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,263 satisfied customers
Is there a minimum time a car dealership must offer spare
is there a minimum time a car dealership must offer spare parts availability after a sale … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,263 satisfied customers
I'm trying to get some advice on a rates dispute that I want
Hi Pearl I'm trying to get some advice on a rates dispute that I want to contest with my local council. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,263 satisfied customers
I am a VP global; sales and had a brief fling with my
I am a VP global; sales and had a brief fling with my divisional manager its over and we are all good work is fine. the company ceo found out and is considering action against me for conflict of inter… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
934 satisfied customers
If I have one child and she has one child why do I have to
if I have one child and she has one child why do I have to pay child support and she pays nothing … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
934 satisfied customers
I was employed on contract basis and was inpaid for 2 months
I was employed on contract basis and was inpaid for 2 months and dismissed wither any notice the business has notice outside closed for renovations and I am over 21 days where can I get free help to l… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
934 satisfied customers
I am in Australia Are you familiar with australian visas. My
Hi I am in Australia Are you familiar with australian visas … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,263 satisfied customers
My question is about strata. Nsw. Only with the strata
only with the strata managers, Bright and Duggan, but they have not resonded to my email or calls … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,263 satisfied customers
I was dismissed from my teaching position on grounds of
Good evening, I was dismissed from my teaching position on grounds of incompetency without having had any performance management or any written warnings. Only one meeting prior to dismissal after whic… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,263 satisfied customers
Is it legal in law of family courts without my knowledge
Is it legal in law of family courts without my knowledge that i was recorded from my partner to be used against me but only when he is acting like on his good behaviour … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,263 satisfied customers
I am a Victorian Public Servant of 33 years. I spent the
I am a Victorian Public Servant of 33 years. I spent the last 3 years away on unpaid sick leave after being bullied by 2 managers. I did settle a 39 week compensation claim some time back for anxiety.… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
934 satisfied customers
TKMAU-00195220 – Feedback case Ticketmaster I provided
TKMAU-00195220 – Feedback case Ticketmaster I provided feedback to Ticketmaster on Monday 27th November and have followed up on 28th November, 6th December and yesterday. Yesterday at 1:47pm I wrote “… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,263 satisfied customers
My question is - can I transfer a percentage of my house
Hello, my question is - can I transfer a percentage of my house title ownership to my son? I am a pensioner and totally own my house. I would like to transfer 25% to my son. How much would this cost i… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
934 satisfied customers
Yesterday Microsoft updated software to my Windows 10
Yesterday Microsoft updated software to my Windows 10 programme. In doing so they invalidated my email programme Outlook 2003. They claim no responsibility because 'they no longer support Outlook 2003''. This programme was working perfectly for me. I owned it. They have no right to interfere with it. They now want me to buy under license their newer products. I want them to restore my Outlook programme. Can you help with this please. Thank you … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,263 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x