Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

My ex and I are going through seperation and I owned a home

Customer Question
Hi my ex and I...
Hi my ex and I are going through seperation and I owned a home before we got together... when we seperated the house was sold. My ex was NOT on the deeds for the house but was on the morgage as we refinanced which has been paid out from the sale of the property..
The conveyancing solicitor is holding the proffit in her trust as the ex wants the full amout of the sale money. She has ALL the assets from our 7 years together including all my work tools preventing me from working to my full capacity, she also has a 2012 Holden Captiva which I am still attatched to, she is also selling assets on ebay and has put a DVO on me and is making it difficult for me to see our children. What are my rights and what is she entitled to???
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Also... we have been seperated for 2 years in November 2015 if that makes any difference? ?
Answered in 54 minutes by:
9/19/2015
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Verified

Hello and thank you for your question.

Unless court orders have been made in relation to the property settlement, if you are the only person on the property title, then once the mortgage is discharged, you should be legally entitled to the money and it is not apparent from what you are saying as to why the conveyancing solicitor is withholding the profit from you. The same applies to items like tools and the car (especially if it is registered in your name) which are reasonably identifiable as yours. I would strongly urge you to engage a family lawyer ASAP to pursue urgent recovery action and to review your family situation in more detail.

That said, whilst it would appear you are both now out of time to pursue property orders since you've been separated for two years, in practice the courts will often allow late applications of this sort, and if you or she ultimately pursue a property settlement under the family law, she may ultimately have some claim to some of these assets, but that will depend on a variety of factors which only a fully briefed lawyer can advise. All I can say is that under the Family Law Act, parties are normally entitled to a 'fair share' having regard to their contributions to the final asset pool (the asset pool being all assets held by each party, so noting you owned a home going into the relationship and she did not, that is a factor very much in your favour.

However, courts will make considerable adjustment in favour of the party to a realtionship who is going to have primary care responsibilities for any children of that relationship, but how much of an adjustment depends on many factors, not the least of which is how large the available asset pool is.

In relation to access to your children, the courts generally treat financial issues as separate considerations to custody issues, so even if she thinks you aren't paying enough child support or that you owe her money, that is not a satisfactory reason for her to be withholding custody, and her behaviour in this regard may well be frowned upon by the court. In terms of what custody/access you may be entitled to, the courts operate on a rebuttable presumption that it is in the interests of children that they maintain or develop strong relationships with both their parents and this presumption will only be rebutted where there are very serious issues such as drub abuse, violence, sexual abuse or similar which convince the court the children are better off away from the father. Such issues aside, courts will, subject to practical realities, such as work obligations and issues of distance where a parent lives far away, generally make orders allowing as much custody and access as is practical balanced against the similar competing claims of the other parent. In practice, especially with young children, practicalities will mean the main breadwinner ends up with less custody or access, than the parent who has most of the parental responsibilities, but often this just reflects the respective roles of the parties prior to separation. Before courts will generally intervene in custody disputes, the parties are required to attempt mediation which can be done through an organisation such as Relationships Australia:

http://www.relationships.org.au/

Though if you have had significant custody and she suddenly has cut you off completely, it may be possible to seek an interim order from the Family Court so that you can reinstate the previous arrangements whilst a final decision is mediated and/or ultimately determined by the court.

I trust the above assists.

Good luck and please rate my answer.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Conveyancing solicitor is holding the funds as the ex put a coveate on the house... and it lapsed but the solicitor would not release the funds until we camr to an agreement. ... so from what I am told from that conveyancing solicitor. .. there is a non signed verbal agrement between myself the ex and the conveyancing (as I can have no contact with the ex due to DVO) solicitor that she will hold the money till an agreement is meet.... dispite everything i have told you.
How can I get this solicitor to release the funds to me.... ??
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago

By 'conveyancing' lawyer do you mean a lawyer who acted for both of you and then recieved the funds from the sale?

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The ex would not sign a discharge authority unless i aggreed to have all profit put into her accoun.. As i did not agree the other option was that the conveyancing solicotor hold the profit money from the sale till an agreement was met. This was all done via email between the conveyancing solicitor and the ex due to my non contact with her.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
the conveyancing solicitor was acting on behalf of me with the real estate who sold the property as my ex was not on the title. So she was/is supposed to be working on my behalf.
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago

As it appears you agreed to the solicitor holding the funds until an agreement was struck the only two ways to get your money, or some part of it out, are for you to reach an agreement or get a court order that the funds now be released. If you can't reach a satisfactory agreement then this is yet another reason for you to get a lawyer. Although only your custody/access issue is a family law issue, the other issues have a strong potential to become family law issues, and for that reason I suggest you find yourself a family lawyer who feels comfortable dealing with these other matters. If you need help finding a suitable lawyer, contact the Queensland Law Society as they can refer you to a suitable lawyer in your area.

Good luck and please rate my answer.

Patrick.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What kind of court order do i need and what will happen??
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
what are my chances of winning this seemingly ridiculous battle??
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago

You need to have your situation assessed wholistically. IF you just concentrate on the property, you may win a case to have the funds released to you, but then trigger her responding by bringing a late family law application for property orders, which could then effectively reverse the previous outcome. That is why I am suggesting you need to see a family lawyer who can look at the bigger picture than just the property proceeds being stuck in a trust account.

Your chances of winning depend how you define winning, but if you accept that winning is being better off than stuck in your current situation, I think your chances are very good, but if you unable to negotiate reasonable outcomes with your ex, legal action or at least the credible threat of legal action is likely to be the only way you will resolve this.

Please rate my answer.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have tried offering splitting the money 50/50 she said no i offered 70/30 she said no... i have offered the above only as she has ALL the assets, including car, household goods, all my work tools... and she has declined everytime.
So i guess im trying to weigh up whats tje best option for me.... I/ we had an arrangement and i was having the children every 2nd weekend and then she de ided to not allow me access to them and put a DVO on me... i was not even in the state when she did so...
I just want this settled and be able to see my children and have enough funds to financially set myself up again. Thats all i want.
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago

From what you are saying she seems to be taking advantage of your efforts to avoid litigation. It seems crystal clear to me that you need to get a lawyer to help you deal with her.

In fact if you show her you are serious this time she may suddenly get more reasonable.

Please rate my answer and consider a bonus for my efforts.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
5,422 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Patrick H. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
My home keys were taken without permission by daughters who
My home keys were taken without permission by daughters who do not live with me. They are entering my home while I am not at home, without my permission and refuse any communication with me … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I would like some advice on a pending civil court case which
Hi there i would like some advice on a pending civil court case which is to be held in Sydney on Tuesday. Quikfund vs Melita Pilch (me) can you help? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
I search for a solicitor titled CPD .... Brisbane, A title
I search for a solicitor titled CPD .... JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Brisbane JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: A title for for unit… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
Back in September my Tax agent sent all my original Tax
Back in September my Tax agent sent all my original Tax return documents to the wrong address and they have now gone missing. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
I have worked at a community based youth services as a
I have worked at a community based youth services as a manager for 15 years. i first retired in 2010 but have since been called back in as a casual/relief manager on numerous occasions last being arou… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am an Australian Citizen married to Indonesian Muslim
Hello I am an Australian Citizen married to Indonesian Muslim woman in Indonesian. We are not quite 2 years married and cannot achieve an amicable relationship for quite some time which has led to cou… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
How can a person with dual citizenship be ineligible for
How can a person with dual citizenship be ineligible for election to parliament when members of parliament are required to swear allegiance to the ruler of a foreign power? OathI, A.B., do swear that … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Do Optus have an obligation to provide tech support? OR to
Do Optus have an obligation to provide tech support? OR to make it clear that they do not intend to offer tech support in their PDS? Because they do not publish a help or support phone number anywhere… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
My partner/defacto and I have been together 19 years and
My partner/defacto and I have been together 19 years and have 2 daughters 13 and 15. She basically abandoned us around 12 months ago and despite repeated attempts to have her return to the family home… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
Hie. Nsw. Bail. How's the best way to drop a police avo
Hie JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Nsw JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Bail JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I co… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
Can a legal document be signed and whitnessed online using a
Hi there. Can a legal document be signed and whitnessed online using a screen share like Zoom or Team viewer here in Australia? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have 3 cases on law that i will like u to help me with.
i have 3 cases on law that i will like u to help me with … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
My Son has been sentenced to 7 months in Prison for a Parole
My Son has been sentenced to 7 months in Prison for a Parole warrant in 2005. He is suffering with Liver Cancer and has only months to live. He is 45 years old. We are wondering if you could look into… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
IS A MARIAGE BETWEEN AN AUSTRALIAN MAN AND A VIETNAMESE. IS
IS A MARIAGE BETWEEN AN AUSTRALIAN MAN AND A VIETNAMESE … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I just want to ask you. Me and my husband want to divorce
Hello there. I just want to ask you. Me and my husband want to divorce and we already separate more than 12 months. we both agree to make it really easy. I already fill the form divorce application on… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
I need advice in regards to signing a workplace contract
I need advice in regards ***** ***** a workplace contract please … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am just wondering what the limitations on time for someone
Hi I am just wondering what the limitations on time for someone to be charged in Qld. There was a claim maid on a motorbike and the bike was stolen by a family member. The claim was never paid as the … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
NSW. In terms of what? we have been separated since 1 march
hello my name is*****: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: NSW … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x