Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

My wife have been separated 18 months we sold the house and

Customer Question
split what was left a...
My wife have been separated 18 months we sold the house and split what was left a month ago.... But now I'm not sure if our marriage was legal we got. Married in the USA and found out she was not divorced at the time,, She was still married here in Australia our 18th anniversary will be nov 2, I want out, of the marriage
Thanks
TERRI Bryant
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Her divorce went through about a month after we got married
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 7 hours by:
9/19/2015
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,443
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Verified

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

If you have evidence of the previous marriage and that she did not get a divorce before she married you, then you can apply for an annulment here in Australia.

In the US you can report her to the police and they will have her charged.

She should not have married you until the divorce had gone through.

You can apply for an annulment if you wish here.

Here is some information and it applies to all states of australia

https://www.legalaid.vic.gov.au/find-legal-answers/separation-divorce-and-marriage-annulment/marriage-annulment

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your help as angry as I am and not just about her not being divorced , there are other things but they are done,
I don't need to see her arrested she is 68 It would serve nothing I'm not after revenge... Just an annulment or divorce will be fine. I just want to be clear of her I want to start life over and do not want her checking everything I do to see what I'm doing with the little bit of money I have after we split the sale of our house... I don't want her to say that half of what I manage to start building up should go to her
Thanks again
Terri Bryant
Solicitor: Leon, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Good Morning

In relation to the property settlement if the property is in Australia the law will apply the following steps

1. Consideration of whether a property settlement is necessary

The first important consideration for the Court is to determine whether or not it is actually necessary to proceed with a property settlement.

In the vast majority of cases, the Court will decide that it is just and equitable for there to be a property settlement or a change in the ownership of a property. However, in some cases, the Court will decide that each party should simply keep what they presently own.

This may be because:

  • the parties have decided to keep their financial affairs and arrangements totally separate throughout the relationship;
  • the relationship was of a very short duration; or
  • the parties separated many years ago and have organised their affairs on the basis of an informal agreement since that time.

2. Identify and value the assets and liabilities

This involves compiling a list of all assets and liabilities (including superannuation) that are in the individual and/or joint names of you and your former spouse/partner, and attributing a value to them.

Values can be approximate or may be determined by way of a formal valuation, as they should be as accurate as possible. The result should be a table of assets and liabilities which your solicitors will use to determine the value of the total asset pool to be divided.

It is also standard practice to establish what the asset pool was when you first started living together (which may have occurred prior to marriage) to work out any increase in asset values and to establish what each party brought into the relationship (referred to as initial contributions).

3. Assess contributions

Once an asset pool has been established, your solicitor will ask questions about each party’s contributions to the asset pool.

Contributions can be:

  • financial (such as by way of income, mortgage payments or inheritances);
  • non-financial (such as labour to undertake renovations); or
  • by way of being a homemaker and parent.

Contributions are usually calculated as a notional percentage, such as 50/50 or 60/40.

4. Assess “future needs”

Once contributions have been assessed, your solicitors (or the court) will consider what are referred to as the “future needs” of both parties. These include:

  • the age and health of the parties;
  • the earning capacity of the parties;
  • whether one party will have the care of young children;
  • the duration of the marriage or relationship; and
  • any other relevant consideration.

The assessment of future needs will impact the notional percentage reached in Step 2, so that the percentage split of the asset pool may increase or decrease in favour of one or other of the parties to take into account any relevant future needs factors.

5. Is the division of assets just and equitable?

Taking each of the previous steps into account, your solicitors, or the court, will then consider whether the final division of assets as proposed by the parties is just and equitable in all of the circumstances. This may involve assessing the practical effect of any proposed division of the asset pool.

It is form the following link

http://www.landers.com.au/publications/family-and-relationship-law/property-and-financial-settlements-following-separation-or-divorce/

Good luck with it all

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 45,443
45,443 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Leon is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Leon

Leon

Solicitor

45,443 satisfied customers

BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,833 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I am a permanent resident of Australia who receives a
I am a permanent resident of Australia who receives a monthly pension. As a Canadian who is considering returning to live in Canada, will I receive this pension there? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,347 satisfied customers
If a notice of an AGM was to be sent to members 14 days
If a notice of an AGM was to be sent to members 14 days prior to the AGM meeting as per the constitution and it was only sent 9 days prior to the AGM is the AGM still valid and legal? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,443 satisfied customers
I am having a tree dispute with a neighbour. A tree expert
I am having a tree dispute with a neighbour. A tree expert has put to Qcat that a few limbs need to be removed which I dont have a problem with however they also want us to agree to an order that we h… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,347 satisfied customers
I one Centrelink 6200 and they tolong me debt over 5000 Will
Hi I one Centrelink 6200 and they tolong me debt over 5000 Will be referred to the dip which means I could go to jail please help … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,347 satisfied customers
Can you pls give me some details of lawyers on how to reply
Hi can you pls give me some details of lawyers on how to reply for show cause in big? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,347 satisfied customers
Im in victoria, after a victorian lawyer. My ex girlfriend
my ex girlfriend used my credit card to make 16 purchases online without my consent … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,443 satisfied customers
I'm. I had eye Liner tattooing done on 22.12.2017 and
I'm. I had eye Liner tattooing done on 22.12.2017 and received massive damage to my eyes and have been under eye specialist care and have not been able to return to work. The damage was “burnt cornea”… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,347 satisfied customers
My ex defacto has put a caveat on my house is that he has
Hi my ex defacto has put a caveat on my house is that he has told me he force me to sell it is this true … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,347 satisfied customers
I'm having a lot of problems with my ex wife and the custody
Hi. I'm having a lot of problems with my ex wife and the custody of our children aged 10 and 7. They both have expressed constantly that they want week on week off. I have great concern for their moth… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,443 satisfied customers
Never formally charged by police only court notice then
Never formally charged by police only court notice then punished by court. Fined $750 n 2year good behavior bond put in place. How come i was never arrested n finger printed n formally charged n i nev… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,443 satisfied customers
I bought a house two years ago. The garage door opener has
I bought a house two years ago. The garage door opener has failed. I find that the unit was in the low end of the market, was only made for a short time, is no longer made, there are no spare parts av… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,347 satisfied customers
Are the police allowed to enter my phone during an
are the police allowed to enter my phone during an investiagtion … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,347 satisfied customers
I need advice about how I was treated by a law firm for
Hi, I need advice about how I was treated by a law firm for preparing my Will and EPA … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,347 satisfied customers
I am in Brisbane so wanting to speak to someone about my
I am in Brisbane so wanting to speak to someone about my separation and what might rights are regarding my house which I have in my own name and my husband of 1 year and 3 months has resided in my house after 2 years total and has done some building renovations with me assisting the labour over the time period and now wants me to pay for the work done after I requested him to leave. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,347 satisfied customers
My son is in jail for breeching his parole and avo ....break
My son is in jail for breeching his parole and avo ....break n enter with intent..one of the charges ....serious offence although he wants to dispute it to a lesser charge of just break n enter ... vi… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor
45,443 satisfied customers
Connecting to the NBN compulsorily changes the method of
Connecting to the NBN compulsorily changes the method of voice communication over landlines to VOIP. This disables our internal landline network, instead imposes a phone directly connected to the new … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,347 satisfied customers
I have a problem with a dry cleaning company delivering the
I have a problem with a dry cleaning company delivering the wrong goods … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,347 satisfied customers
How much does this service cost? My issue is to do with my
My issue is to do with my neighbour placing his post box on top of our fence...most of it hanging into my garden and stopping me from erecting a gate post. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
1,347 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x