Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

Leon, here. My step mother & I are joint executors of my

Customer Question
Hi Leon, julie here. My...
Hi Leon, julie here. My step mother & I are joint executors of my father's estate. My step mother has some dementia to the extent that it was communicated to family, by the palliative care doctor, that she should not continue to live alone once dad died. What impact might this bring to bare on her executrix duties. My father was of the belief that it would automatically default to me if she was not capable. I fear that that is over simplified. I would imagine that there would be a protocol to determine this. I' d be very grateful if you could clarify this for me, julie.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 37 minutes by:
9/16/2015
Solicitor: James D. Ford, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
James D. Ford
James D. Ford, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,601
Experience: Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group
Verified

If she has "some" dementia, she might not have capacity to be a joint executor together with yourself.... if this is the case, she could voluntarily refuse the appointment as joint executor, leaving the task to you. If not, then you would need to consider if you want to attempt to force the issue, and use the medical opinion of the doctor as expert evidence to have her removed as a joint executor.

ADMINISTRATION AND PROBATE ACT 1958 - (VIC) SECT 34

Discharge or removal of executor or administrator

S. 34(1) amended by No. 110/1986 s. 140(2).

(1) Notwithstanding anything contained in any Act where an executor or administrator to whom probate or administration has been granted whether before or after the commencement of this Act or where an administrator who has been appointed under this section or any corresponding previous enactment—

(a) remains out of Victoria for more than two years;

(b) desires to be discharged from his office of executor or administrator; or

(c) after such grant or appointment refuses or is unfit to act in such office or is incapable of acting therein—

the Court upon application in accordance with the Rules of Court may order the discharge or removal of such an executor or administrator and also if the Court thinks fit the appointment of some proper person or trustee company as administrator in place of the executor or administrator so discharged or removed upon such terms and conditions as the Court thinks fit; and may make all necessary orders for vesting the estate in the new administrator and as to accounts and such order as to costs as the Court thinks fit.

S. 34(2) amended by No. 110/1986 s. 140(2).

(2) Notice of such application may be served if the Court thinks it necessary upon such persons as it directs.

(3) An executor or administrator so removed or discharged shall from the date of the order cease to be liable as such for acts and things done after that date.

(4) Upon such appointment the property and rights vested in and the liabilities properly incurred in the due administration of the estate by the executor or administrator so discharged or removed shall become and be vested in and transferred to the administrator appointed by such order who shall as such have the same privileges rights powers duties discretions and liabilities as if probate or administration had been granted to him originally.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask James D. Ford Your Own Question
James D. Ford
James D. Ford
James D. Ford, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,601
1,601 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

James D. Ford is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,601 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I am a Yr. 6 classroom teacher for two days a week in a
I am a Yr. 6 classroom teacher for two days a week in a Riverland Primary C … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Purchased a second hand bus from a bus sales company in Q
purchased a second hand bus from a bus sales company in Q LAND … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am employer of a Company that is experiencing bulling from
I am employer of a Company that is experiencing bulling from and Employee. He is making threats that he will take our family business down, he is also bulling some of my staff members. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My husband cheating on me he denied but I find hotel card
My husband cheating on me he denied but I find hotel card his packet he is denied how can cal hotel staff and ask them or if any way to helpe me tnx… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
COUNCIL HAS DECLINED AN APPLICATION FOR A SMALL DECK
COUNCIL HAS DECLINED AN APPLICATION FOR A SMALL DECK EXTENSION. Is the Land and Environment Court the best approach to get this overturned and do I need legal representation for such a hearing ?? … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I was offered a role at a major organisation that was
i was offered a role at a major organisation that was completely different to what I was told when i accepted the offer. The role was so bad I have just resigned. I left a very good job to take this a… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I own a small business I employ 6 staff I'm having trouble
I own a small business I employ 6 staff I'm having trouble with a staff member who has separated with there partner. they have been employed for a number of years with me . The staff have all become f… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have been charged with obstructing a police officer, just
i have been charged with obstructing a police officer, just wondering what a likely outcome usually is … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I know something but am scared of what my ex would do to me.
I know something but am scared of what my ex would do to me … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have question regarding landlord's rights in Victoria.
Hi I have question regarding landlord's rights in Victoria … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I have been scammed of almost $3000 by an employee of a
I have been scammed of almost $3000 by an employee of a publishing firm - brought to court and restitution awarded, but ... She is one Debbie Rohde, entrusted to publish my late husband's bio. It seem… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am a grandpa who has been told by my son and daughter in
I am a grandpa who has been told by my son and daughter in law that l can't see my grand kids. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
Katy is a 40 year old mother of three who has a drinking
Katy is a 40 year old mother of three who has a drinking problem, she is addicted to alcohol in its many forms as well as taking medicinal drugs. her husband has kicked her out of the house and her li… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
If requested is the body corporate management required to
If requested is the body corporate management required to supply a copy of the minutes to a committee member. We keep being told they are on the website however this is not the case and as we have a m… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Heloo, I'm not sure if this is the right place to go to ask
Hello, I'm not sure if this is the right place to go to ask this question. I'm considering investing a very large sum of money and want to check that the financial institution is a valid Australia-based company. Should I be asking this via the business law or consumer protection tabs? Thanks, ***** ***** … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I need some advice & need to talk to somebody about bank
i need some advice & need to talk to somebody about bank bullying tactics … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My husband has a family business which through succession
Hi, My husband has a family business which through succession planning is in the process of becoming a part owner with his sister and father. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
I am interested to find out what my entitlements are if i am
Hi, i am interested to find out what my entitlements are if i am being made redundant … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x