Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

I am enquiring about the following on a Service Practice

Customer Question
agreement I have to agree...
I am enquiring about the following on a Service Practice agreement I have to agree to. My question is the agreement is defined as Serviced Practice agreement For Joshua Sefo trading as NJF Excercise Physioligists Pty Ltd and the Agreement is between Joshua Sefo ABN ........ and The Exercise Pyhsiologist being the party named in Item 1 of the Schedule.....
My question is is this the correct method to define the two parties shoudn't it be between NJF Exercise Physioligist Pty Ltd and the The Exercise Physiologist being the party named in Item 1 of the Schedule.....
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
9/16/2015
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
kmslaw
kmslaw, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 210
Experience: I have 15 years legal experience behind me and I graduated from the University of Sydney with First Class Honours in Arts/Law.
Verified

Hi my name is ***** ***** I am going to help you with your inquiry today. I am a solicitor in NSW

If your trading name is***** it should describe you as Joshua Sefo trading as The Exercise Physiologist. Is that what you are asking? If not, maybe attach the agreement and I'll have a look at it.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
see attached
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
sorry I sent two copies in error
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

You're right, this agreement front page is wrong. Is Exercise Physiologists Pty Ltd your company and does it own the name The Exercise Physiologist? Or are you Joshua contracting with the company which is owned by someone else?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Who owns the company NJF Exercise Physiologists Pty Ltd and who owns the trading name The Exercise Physiologist?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I beleive the agreeemnt should be between NJF Exercies Physioligists and The Exercies Physioligist being th party named in Item 1 of the schedule......
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Are you Joshua and do you own the trading name The Exercise Physiologist?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

I think the agreement should be between Joshua Sefo trading as The Exercise Physiologist as one party and the other being NJF Exercise Physiologists Pty Ltd

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The Exercise Physiologist is not a Trading Name is ***** ***** the person to be described at Item 1 of the Schedule my nephews partner will be that person, Joshua Sefo Trading as NJF Exercise Physiologists is the party offering the contract
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
My question is whether the definition of the parties to the agreement is legally correct at the top of page 2 of the agreement
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I beleive the agreeemnt should be between NJF Exercies Physioligists and The Exercies Physioligist being th party named in Item 1 of the schedule......you seem to be confuded about the two parties involved
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
are you still there
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Sorry I got called away. I'll have a look at this now

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
page 1 is not relevant page 2 is the relevant part defining the two parties to the agreement
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

"The Exercise Physiologist" is not a legal entity, it is a trading name, so it needs to be identified by the legal entity that owns it. So on page 2 it should say XXXX trading as The Exercise Physiologist. My question to you is who owns that trading name. I will check it now on the ABR wait a second

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Australian Business Register says that "Exercise Physiologist" is a trading name owned by Hooman Atai. Is that one of the parties to the agreement? Or is the trading name wrong too?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I know it is not a legal entity but it will be defined in the schedule on page 12 this is the norm for service agreements of this type in the Allied Health area I am only concerned about the definifiton of the party offering the contract which I beleive should be NJF Exercise Physioligists Pty Ltd. I am asking should the agreement be between a person (ie Joshua Sefo) or the Business name he is Trading as.
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Is Joshua Sefo the sole director of NJF Exercise Physiologists Pty Ltd? If so, then he has the option of trading in his own name as a sole trader or as a company NJF Exercise Physiologists Pty Ltd. You need to clarify with him which entity he is intending to trade with. That is not something that will be apparent from just looking at the document.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

I think it might be best to talk over the phone about this one

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
At what cost
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

It says $39

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Let me put this to you first.
If Page one states as it does that Joshua Sefo is trading As NJF Exercise Physiologists then shouldn't the agreement be between his Trading Name and the other party
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

hang on I've got to take a call. Should be 5 mins

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

The call is over. NJF Exercise Physiologists is not a registered trading name. As I said before, the cover page is incorrect anyway as you can't be a sole trader trading as a company name.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
does that mean that this agreement is invalid
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

No it means if you haven't signed it yet you need to discuss it with whomever drafted it to establish who the correct parties are that are contracting together under it. Have you signed it?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
not yet but I know that NJF Exercise Physioligists have been around fro ages they have an office in Maroochydoore and I know one of the owners see www.njfwellness.com.au
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
however putting all that aside16 September 2015 02:28
If Page one states as it does that Joshua Sefo is trading As NJF Exercise Physiologists then shouldn't the agreement be between his Trading Name and the other party
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

The page you are referring to says "Joshua Sefo trading as NJF Exercise Physiologists Pty Ltd". It makes no legal sense. You cannot be a person operating under the trading name as a company name. Is there something unclear about that for you?

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
my real question is about the definition of the parties on page two should the main party to the contract be NJF Exercise Physioligists
Solicitor: kmslaw, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Hello. As I said before, I don't think you will be able to resolve this one without going to a phone call. I'm going to opt out now because I can see that you are getting twisted around with my advice. I'm being as clear as I can without the phone call.

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
do I get an Invoice for my costs
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
totally unsatisfactory response to my original question side tracked by the page 1 detail
Solicitor: Patrick H., Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
Verified

Hello,

I see the previous expert has opted out, but I will try to assist you in their place:

Confusion seems to have arisen because the drafter of the agreement appears to have mixed up the concepts of a sole trader, trading name and company. These are common mistakes, but can fatally flaw a contract of this type.

As the previous expert advised it makes no sense to have an individual trading as a company name, so "Joshua Sefo trading as NJF Exercise Physiologists Pty Ltd is wrong. They are different legal entities. It would make sense to have an individual or a company say they are trading under a business name (which is not a separate legal entity, but just a name used to describe the business).

The agreement on the cover sheet says the agreement is for:

-Joshua Sefo trading as NJF Exercise Physiologists Pty Ltd (which makes no sense because an individual cannot trade as a coporation. Either the Individual is the party or the Corporation)

page two lists the parties as:

-Joshua Sefo (with his personal ABN number) but with no reference to the corporation NJF Exercise Physiologists); and

-The Exercise Physiologist which is just a trading name, not a legal entity, and is therefore not capable of being a party to a contract. Moreover, it does not even appear to be a currently registered business name.

So as written in make both parties unclear. The First party is either intended to be Joshua Sefo OR NJF Exercise Physiologists Pty Ltd, but it can't be both. The Second party is presumably meant to be the owner of the business name The Exercise Physiologist but the current owner of that business is not apparent from the agreement.

As it stands this agreement is very likely to result in legal issues due to uncertainty as to who the parties to the agreement are.

As to how to fix the problem, before proceeding the person representing the first party, presumably Joshua Sefo, must decide whether he is contracting personally, or on behalf of his company (assuming he is authorised to represent that company) and the owner of the business name The Exercise Physiologist needs to have their name, not their trading name, set out on the contract.

I trust this assists.

Please rate my answer.

Patrick

Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,422
5,422 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer

Patrick H. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Deborah Awyzio

Deborah Awyzio

Solicitor

863 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

Sean

Sean

Experienced lawyer

855 satisfied customers

Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

James G.

James G.

Lawyer

17 satisfied customers

Australian Legal Practitioner

Darren Kruse

Darren Kruse

Solicitor

16 satisfied customers

Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

Daniel

Daniel

Solicitor

5,800 satisfied customers

Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

James D. Ford

James D. Ford

Solicitor

1,600 satisfied customers

Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

John Melis

John Melis

629 satisfied customers

Principal Lawyer at Legal AU Pty Ltd

< Previous | Next >

Related Australia Law Questions
I just want to ask you. Me and my husband want to divorce
Hello there. I just want to ask you. Me and my husband want to divorce and we already separate more than 12 months. we both agree to make it really easy. I already fill the form divorce application on… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
I need advice in regards to signing a workplace contract
I need advice in regards ***** ***** a workplace contract please … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I am just wondering what the limitations on time for someone
Hi I am just wondering what the limitations on time for someone to be charged in Qld. There was a claim maid on a motorbike and the bike was stolen by a family member. The claim was never paid as the … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
NSW. In terms of what? we have been separated since 1 march
hello my name is*****: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: NSW … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
We are experiencing getting back a bond from Ramada Suites,
We are experiencing getting back a bond from Ramada Suites, Darwin and would appreciate your advice on the matter. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
Three weeks ago I offered $1.7 m for a property in Tyabb
Three weeks ago I offered $1.7 m for a property in Tyabb (not an auction0 I was told three hoiurs layter that the property had sold for an "exceptionale … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
My elderly mother died in Brisbane in a nursing home in June
Good evening, My elderly mother died in Brisbane in a nursing home in June this year. … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
Not sure if this is your field i am inquiring about
not sure if this is your field i am inquiring about franchising laws … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I was in a same sex de facto relationship for 45 years, my
I was in a same sex de facto relationship for 45 years, my partner died 4 months ago. We have 4 properties all in my name, I lost a court case they have PSSO on them, the Sherriff asked me if anyone e… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
My husband got an ABN number in my name without my consent
Hi there my husband got an ABN number in my name without my consent and withheld that information until I discovered it. Has he broken the law? … read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
Who do i write the letter to at optus. where do i send it.
who do i write the letter to at optus. where do i send it. he can act in the next day or two? I'm worried.… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
León, we have been speaking do you have an email address
hi león, we have been speaking do you have an email address that i can send to optus the letter to stop them from proceeding? please… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
I am part of a strata. June 2016 there was a bad storm and I
Hello, my name is***** am part of a strata. June 2016 there was a bad storm and I made a claim. The insurance company have done everything within their power to not honour the claim. It is a long stor… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
My mother died 3 months ago I am not mentioned in the will
My mother died 3 months ago I am not mentioned in the will because I had declared bankrupt 2.5yrs earlier and mum knew it would just be taken from me. But my daughter is getting my share because she l… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
Leon i have access to speak to optus but every time i ring
hi Leon i have access to speak to optus but every time i ring them they keep me on line waiting for 45 mins. my ex told me that he took this bundle because i needed internet but i never knew that he t… read more
Leon
Leon
Solicitor and Notary
Master\u0027s Degree
18,922 satisfied customers
I have a complicated situation that I need advice on.
I have a complicated situation that I need advice on. … read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
We are having our house built with Boutique homes and after
Hi there. We are having our house built with Boutique homes and after the contract was signed, we went through the colour tile carpet fixtures selection process. This was done, a document "addenda" dr… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers
I'm an owner in a block of 4 units; but don't live there. 3
I'm an owner in a block of 4 units; but don't live there. 3 owners and the OC manager have ganged up against me. At the AGM it was decided to have 2 visitors only parking signs, as the other owners wo… read more
John Melis
John Melis
Diploma In Law
629 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x