Australia Law

Have Australian Law Questions? Ask a Lawyer Now.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Australia Law

What are my rights in regards to my employment, if I have a

Customer Question
What are my rights in...
What are my rights in regards ***** ***** employment, if I have a complaint who can I go to and if I feel that the workload is excessive who can I direct this to. My immediate supervisor is the person that I have an issue with, I work in the sugar industry in Queensland
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Australia Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
9/14/2015
Solicitor: James D. Ford, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
James D. Ford
James D. Ford, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,601
Experience: Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group
Verified

As you work in the Sugar Industry you will be covered by the Sugar Industry Award 2010 (MA000087).

My recommendation is that you read this award in detail, as it outlines your rights as an employee working in the sugar industry... let me know if you notice any breaches of your entitlements.

http://awardviewer.fwo.gov.au/award/show/MA000087

..

32. Shiftwork

[Varied by PR542207]

32.1 Ordinary hours of work—shiftwork

(a) Maximum weekly hours and requests for flexible working arrangements are provided for in the NES.

(b) By agreement between the employer and the majority of employees concerned,a roster system may operate on the basis that the weekly average of 38 ordinary hours is allowed over a period which exceeds 28 consecutive days but does not exceed 12 months.

(c) Employees terminating prior to taking any banked rostered day(s) off must receive one fifth of average weekly pay over the previous six months multiplied by the number of banked substitute days.

(d) By agreement 12 hour shifts may be rostered.

    ....

    32.3 Ordinary hours of work—continuous shiftworkers

    (a) Continuous shiftwork means work carried on with consecutive shifts of employees throughout the 24 hours of each of at least six consecutive days without interruption except for breakdowns or meal breaks or due to unavoidable causes beyond the control of the employer.

    (b) Subject to clause 32.3(c),the ordinary hours of continuous shiftworkers are,at the discretion of the employer,to average 38 hours per week inclusive of meal breaks and must not exceed 152 hours in 28 consecutive days. Continuous shiftworkers are entitled to a 20 minute meal break on each shift which must be counted as time worked.

    (c) Except at the regular changeover of shifts,an employee must not be required to work more than one shift in each 24 hours except where the additional shift is paid for at overtime rates.

    How many night shifts are you working in any given week?

    Kind regards,

    James

    Ask Your Own Australia Law Question
    Ask James D. Ford Your Own Question
    James D. Ford
    James D. Ford
    James D. Ford, Solicitor
    Category: Australia Law
    Satisfied Customers: 1,601
    1,601 Satisfied Customers
    Experience: Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

    James D. Ford is online now

    A new question is answered every 9 seconds

    How JustAnswer works:

    • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
    • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
    • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

    JustAnswer in the News:

    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

    What Customers are Saying:

    Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

    Gary B.Edmond, OK

    My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

    EricRedwood City, CA

    I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

    MichaelWichita, KS

    PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

    Three H.Houston, TX

    Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

    ElaineAtlanta, GA

    It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

    TonyApopka, FL

    Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

    Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

    < Previous | Next >

    Meet the Experts:

    Deborah Awyzio

    Deborah Awyzio

    Solicitor

    863 satisfied customers

    Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience

    Sean

    Sean

    Experienced lawyer

    855 satisfied customers

    Law degree with 1st class honours from Australian National University.

    James G.

    James G.

    Lawyer

    17 satisfied customers

    Australian Legal Practitioner

    Darren Kruse

    Darren Kruse

    Solicitor

    16 satisfied customers

    Practising in in Personal Injury, Workcover, Civil Disputes, Family, Wills and Estates and Criminal law.

    Leon

    Leon

    Solicitor

    26,412 satisfied customers

    BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)

    Daniel

    Daniel

    Solicitor

    5,833 satisfied customers

    Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court

    James D. Ford

    James D. Ford

    Solicitor

    1,601 satisfied customers

    Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group

    < Previous | Next >

    Related Australia Law Questions
    We have had a car stored in our shed for 13-14yrs the owner
    We have had a car stored in our shed for 13-14yrs the owner never came to pick it up she would ring about once a year promise to pick up in a few weeks but didn't we had no contact number or a full na… read more
    John Melis
    John Melis
    Diploma In Law
    1,365 satisfied customers
    My wife and I have planned a holiday to the East Coast and
    Hi, My wife and I have planned a holiday to the East Coast and have booked and paid for a number of hotels and airlines. Since booking I have suffered a major heart trauma and am unable to travel. I h… read more
    Leon
    Leon
    Solicitor
    Master's Degree
    26,412 satisfied customers
    I am looking for some advice but not sure if you can help in
    I am looking for some advice but not sure if you can help in my case... My ex partner and I separated almost two years ago and we have a daughter that is almost three years old. She is planning to go back to our country of origin with my daughter and I just wanna know if the Australian law can help me to keep my daughter with me if i am not Citizen or Permanent Resident... … read more
    John Melis
    John Melis
    Diploma In Law
    1,365 satisfied customers
    Victoria. My ex husband and I are "legally" separated for
    My ex husband and I are "legally" separated for the past 3 years. I have registered this with Centrelink. We were married 21 years (24 years now legally). We have 3 children, 1 of whom is still a minor and lives with me. he is 14 years old. My ex husband is not making any arrangements as yet to get divorced as he says he's "not sure" ... but I am. I'm not sure how to go about divorce. We were married in South Africa in 1994 and have a marriage contract. Would our marraige contract still be valid in Australia if we got divorced? … read more
    Leon
    Leon
    Solicitor
    Master's Degree
    26,412 satisfied customers
    My husband and I had a few insurance policies with AMP
    My husband and I had a few insurance policies with AMP before. Presently I only have my life insurance which was converted from a previous policy into what is called Flexible Lifetime - Protection Pla… read more
    John Melis
    John Melis
    Diploma In Law
    1,365 satisfied customers
    My wife and I purchased a house and settlement was to be at
    Hello my wife and I purchased a house and settlement was to be at 12:30 Friday 19/01/18 we organised a REMOVALIST they arrived loaded a house lot then drove to house we purchased got there around 1:45… read more
    John Melis
    John Melis
    Diploma In Law
    1,365 satisfied customers
    Just wanna ask question. Victoria. Its all about my friend
    just wanna ask question JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: victoria JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: nah JA: Anything else you want the la… read more
    John Melis
    John Melis
    Diploma In Law
    1,365 satisfied customers
    My mother has passed away and I am now a beneficiary to her
    My mother has passed away and I am now a beneficiary to her will. I am however under bankruptcy and want to know if I can disclaim my inheritance. Can this be done? … read more
    Leon
    Leon
    Solicitor
    Master's Degree
    26,412 satisfied customers
    As a Sole Trader, if a Customer is refusing to pay for Parts
    As a Sole Trader, if a Customer is refusing to pay for Parts installed into a Pump on their property (I have the Proof of Purchase for the parts installed), I have 7 months of left messages, actual co… read more
    John Melis
    John Melis
    Diploma In Law
    1,365 satisfied customers
    I was convicted of centerlink fraud with a suspended
    hi. i was convicted of centerlink fraud with a suspended sentence which finished 6 years ago, am i elligible for the esta waiver to travel to the usa? … read more
    Daniel
    Daniel
    Solicitor
    Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
    5,833 satisfied customers
    My sister in law has purchased a unit in Bicton she was
    Hi my sister in law has purchased a unit in Bicton she was informed by agent thst strata fees were $450 per quarter she budgeted for this and cannot afford any more as she is on a pension when she miv… read more
    John Melis
    John Melis
    Diploma In Law
    1,365 satisfied customers
    My son lives in qld and is in debt up to his eyebrows .I am
    Hi my son lives in qld and is in debt up to his eyebrows .I am 81 and cannot help can you tell me if he can cet his bank to freeze his house mortgage for a period to help … read more
    John Melis
    John Melis
    Diploma In Law
    1,365 satisfied customers
    I just don't know how to ask this question in realation to a
    Hello I just don't know how to ask this question in realation to a retail employee that's going into the 7 year on casual rates … read more
    John Melis
    John Melis
    Diploma In Law
    1,365 satisfied customers
    My husband and I have recently separeted, living still on
    My husband and I have recently separeted, living still on the same property, I have invested all my life savings of $130'000 from overseas (Switzerland) into the property and relationship. Unfortunate… read more
    Leon
    Leon
    Solicitor
    Master's Degree
    26,412 satisfied customers
    I have been billed by both AGL and Red Energy for the same
    I have been billed by both AGL and Red Energy for the same period. I signed up to Red Energy after a door to door salesman came by. AGL then contacted me a day later and offered me a good deal to stay… read more
    John Melis
    John Melis
    Diploma In Law
    1,365 satisfied customers
    I have an enquiry in regards to a towing dispute. I am
    Good afternoon, I have an enquiry in regards ***** ***** towing dispute. … read more
    Daniel
    Daniel
    Solicitor
    Bachelor's Degree / Graduate Diploma
    5,833 satisfied customers
    I my dad had a car accident in my car im insured with bingle
    hi i my dad had a car accident in my car im insured with bingle bingle organized to take it to one of ther accessor to see the damage first off i had to go all the way to doncaster to one of there rep… read more
    John Melis
    John Melis
    Diploma In Law
    1,365 satisfied customers
    Is it illegal to put spy wear on a partners mobile which
    Is it illegal to put spy wear on a partners mobile which allows to monitor all calls and text messages and photos he also illegal got the thumb print and got onto the mobile and downloaded all message… read more
    John Melis
    John Melis
    Diploma In Law
    1,365 satisfied customers

    DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

    The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

    DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

    The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

    Show MoreShow Less

    Ask Your Question

    x