How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44196
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm the owner of company called Simple Translation Pty Ltd

Customer Question

I'm the owner of company called Simple Translation Pty Ltd based in Australia. One website with .com listed my company as Scammer and that we are not legitimate company and that we are stealing CV's and using it for our business, they also listed my personal address in Europe and Australia with my personal informations. Is there any legal way how to help with this. It's hurting my business because you can easily google it. Thank you Lukas XXXXXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

It is defamation and you will need to send them a letter advising that if it is not removed you will sue.

Do you know where they are located?

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

It is defamation and you have a right to have it removed. You can ask the owner of the website to have it removed or you will sue them as the laws in Australia allow you to sue the site owner that allows it to remain.

If you know there whereabouts you can also sue them personally.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon